நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 நெருக்கடி தருணத்தில் சமூக பாதுகாப்பிற்கான ஆதரவுக் கடன்: இந்தியாவுக்கு ஜப்பான் ஆதரவு
08 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கப்பட்ட ஏழைகளுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு, ரூ 2113 கோடியை (30 பில்லியன் ஜப்பான் யென்) வளர்ச்சி உதவி கடனாக வழங்க ஜப்பான் நாட்டு அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 நெருக்கடி தருணத்தில் சமூக பாதுகாப்பிற்கான ஆதரவுக் கடன் என்ற உடன்படிக்கையை இந்திய அரசின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சி எஸ் மொகாபாத்ரா, இந்தியாவுக்கான ஜப்பான் தூதர் திரு சுசுகி சதோஷி ஆகியோர் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். இதைத்தொடர்ந்து கடன் வழங்கும் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் டாக்டர் மொகாபாத்ராவும், ஜப்பான் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு முகமையின் தலைமை பிரதிநிதி திரு கத்சுவோ மட்சுமோட்டோவும் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687099

Ministry of Finance
Japan’s Official Development Assistance for the COVID-19 crisis response support loan for social protection
08 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Japan has committed Official Development Assistance loan of an amount of JPY 30 billion (approx. Rs. 2,113 crore) for a programme loan to support India's efforts at providing social assistance to the poor and vulnerable households, severely impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Notes were exchanged today between Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Government of India and Mr. Suzuki Satoshi, Ambassador, Embassy of Japan to India for COVID-19 Crisis Response Support Loan for Social Protection. Subsequent to the Exchange of Notes, Loan Agreement for this programme loan was signed between Dr. Mohapatra and Mr. Katsuo Matsumoto, Chief Representative, JICA, New Delhi.
This programme loan aims to support India’s efforts to provide coordinated and adequate social protection to the poor and vulnerable across the country against the severe impacts of COVID-19 pandemic.
India and Japan have had a long and fruitful history of bilateral development cooperation since 1958. In the last few years, the economic cooperation between India and Japan has strengthened and grown into strategic partnership. This further consolidates and strengthens the Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan.