Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal Jeevan Mission team visits West Bengal to provide technical assistance and support the State to achieve the goal of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ by 2023-24
07 JAN 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
A team of 8 members from National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM) is on a 4-day visit to West Bengal from 5 to 8 January, 2021 to provide technical assistance to the State for realizing the goal of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ under the Jal Jeevan Mission, a flagship programme being implemented by the Union Government in partnership with States. The visit also aims to identify the issues and challenges being faced by the programme implementers in the State and to document the good practices as well.
The team is visiting Purba Mednipur, Paschim Mednipur, Nadia, Murshidabad, Birbhum, Bardaman, Bankura and Paschim Bardhaman districts of the State during these 4 days. The members of NJJM are interacting with the field level officials involved in the implementation of water supply schemes as well as Gram Pradhans, members of Gram Panchayats, members of Village Water and Sanitation Committees/ Paani Samiti and the beneficiaries. The team is also holding meetings with the Chairperson of District Water & Sanitation Mission/ District Collector to brief them about the progress of work in their area and seek their intervention for speedy implementation of the programme.
West Bengal is planning 100% coverage by 2024 to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural household of the State. And, for achieving this time-bound goal under JJM, Government of India is committed to provide all assistance to the State and thus working in tandem with the State Government. Earlier in the last month, a 4 member team had visited the State to provide technical assistance thereby expediting the pace of implementation in the State.
Out of 1.63 Crore rural households, the State of West Bengal has a coverage of 7.61 lakh households and the State is committed to provide tap connections to all households in the State by 2023-24. The works under JJM is in full swing in the State and visit of NJJM team will provide impetus to the implementation of programme in the State. During 2020-21, the State has an assured availability of Rs. 2,760.76 Crore of Central share funds including opening balance of Rs. 1,146.58 Crore, while after including the States’ share, West Bengal has a total availability of Rs. 5,770 Crore under JJM to provide household tap connections. Further, additional funds too can be provided to the State based on the progress of implementation in form of performance incentive under JJM.
West Bengal has Rs 4,412 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to Panchayati Raj Institutions, 50% of which will mandatorily be spent on water and sanitation. There is need for convergence planning to be done by the State under various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared for 5 years co-terminus with the 15th Finance Commission by dovetailing all such funds for carrying out water conservation activities to strengthen water source leading to drinking water security.
Under the life altering Jal Jeevan Mission, every rural household in the country will be provided with a Functional Household Tap Connection for the supply of potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on a regular and long-term basis. Following the true spirit of cooperative federalism, State Governments are implementing this flagship programme to realize the objectives of the Mission to enhance ‘ease of living’ of people in rural areas as well as reduce the ‘drudgery’ of women, especially girls. This life-changing Mission focuses on the key principles of ‘equity and inclusiveness’. With a departure from earlier programmes, this mission stresses on service delivery, rather than infrastructure creation.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা এবং ২০২৩-২৪ সালের মধ্যে প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে নল বাহিত জল সরবরাহের জন্য ‘জাতীয় জল জীবন মিশন’ – এর একটি দল রাজ্য সফরে এসেছে
07 JAN 2021 2:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
জাতীয় জল জীবন মিশনের ৮ সদস্যের একটি দল গত ৫ তারিখ থেকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সফর করছে। জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় রাজ্যকে কারিগরি সহায়তা দেওয়ার জন্য তাদের ৪ দিনের এই সফর। সফরকালে এই কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নের সময় বিভিন্ন সমস্যা চিহ্নিত করে সেগুলি সমাধানে সহায়তা করাও প্রতিনিধি দলের উদ্দেশ্য।
প্রতিনিধি দলটি পূর্ব ও পশ্চিম মেদিনীপুর, নদীয়া, মুর্শিদাবাদ, বীরভূম, বাঁকুড়া, পূর্ব ও পশ্চিম বর্ধমান সফর করছে। দলের সদস্যরা জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্পে যুক্ত তৃণমূল স্তরের আধিকারিক, গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত প্রধান, গ্রাম জল ও পয়ঃনিষ্কাশন কমিটির (জল সমিতি) সদস্য এবং এই প্রকল্পের উপভোক্তাদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করছেন। তাঁরা জেলা, জল ও পয়:নিষ্কাশন মিশনের চেয়ারপার্সনের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করছেন। জেলা কালেক্টর পদাধিকার বলে এই মিশনের চেয়ারপার্সন। বৈঠকে প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানানোর পাশাপাশি, কিভাবে এই প্রকল্পকে দ্রুত বাস্তবায়িত করা যায়, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে গ্রামাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে নল বাহিত জল সরবরাহ করতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। জল মিশনের আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় এই প্রকল্পে রাজ্যকে সাহায্য করতে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এর আগে গত মাসেও ৪ জন সদস্যের আরেকটি দল কারিগরি সহায়তার জন্য রাজ্য সফর করেছিল।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের গ্রামাঞ্চলে ১.৬৩ কোটি বাড়ি রয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ৭.৬১ লক্ষ বাড়িতে জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২৩-২৪ সালের মধ্যে বাকি বাড়িগুলিতেও জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। জাতীয় জল জীবন মিশনের কাজ রাজ্যে পুরোদমে চলছে। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে কেন্দ্রের ২ হাজার ৭৬০ কোটি ৭৬ লক্ষ টাকা রাজ্যকে দেওয়ার অঙ্গীকার করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে আগের বছরের খরচ না হওয়া ১ হাজার ১৪৬ কোটি ৫৮ লক্ষ টাকাও রয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় রাজ্য সরকারের অংশের টাকার সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রের তহবিল যোগ করলে মোট ৫ হাজার ৭৭০ কোটি টাকার তহবিলের সংস্থান রয়েছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন থেকে পঞ্চায়েতগুলির জন্য ৪ হাজার ৪১২ কোটি টাকা পাবে। এর মধ্যে ৫০ শতাংশ অর্থ ব্যয় করতে হবে জল ও পয়ঃনিষ্কাশন ব্যবস্থায়। এমজিনারেগা, জল জীবন মিশন, এসবিএম (জি), পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের পিআরআই – এর জন্য তহবিল, জেলা খনিজ উন্নয়ন পর্ষদ, ক্যাম্পা, কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা তহবিল, স্থানীয় উন্নয়ন তহবিল থেকে প্রাপ্ত অর্থ জল সংরক্ষণের কাজে ব্যবহার করা হবে। এখানে পানীয় জলের চাহিদা পূরণ করা হবে।
জল জীবন মিশন গ্রামাঞ্চলের মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার পরিবর্তন ঘটায়। নিয়মিত ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে বাড়ি বাড়ি নলের মাধ্যমে জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার এই উদ্যোগ সহযোগিতামূলক ফেডারালিজমের উদাহরণ। সহজ জীবনযাত্রা এবং মহিলা ও নাবালিকাদের কষ্ট এর ফলে লাঘব হচ্ছে। সাম্য ও সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে সকলের কাছে এই পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া এই কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ।