Ministry of Defence
Government will ensure best of weapons and protective armours to our soldiers: Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
06 JAN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Yesso Naik handed over One Hundredth thousandth Bullet Proof Jacket (BPJ) to the Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane in a ceremony held in New Delhi on 6th January 2021.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Rajya Mantri said that the Government has honoured its commitment of protecting the precious lives of our soldiers fighting the enemy. He said the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi places high emphasis on the operational safety of our soldiers. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik assured that “the Government will ensure that our soldiers will be provided with the best of weapons and protective armour and such requirements will always remain uppermost in priority.” He appreciated the manufacturers, M/s SMPP Pvt Ltd for supplying the first one lakh Jackets, four months ahead of the delivery schedule. The Raksha Rajya Mantri also said that the BPJ being supplied is an indigenous product under Make in India and the company is even exporting the product all over the world making India a global hub for supply of such Defence ware in line with the Aatamnirbhar Bharat initiative of the government.
He said this Jacket has been appreciated by our soldiers who are using them on the borders and in countering insurgency.
The ceremony was also attended by Shri Raj Kumar Secretary (Defence Production), Lt Gen A K Samantara, DG Infantry, Lt Gen R K Malhotra DG DGQA and Lt Gen H S Kahlon, DG CD.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार हमारे सैनिकों के लिये सर्वश्रेष्ठ हथियार एवं रक्षात्मक बख्तर सुनिश्चित करेगी: रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक
06 JAN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने दिनांक 6 जनवरी 2021 को आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे को एक लाखवीं बुलेटप्रूफ जैकेट (बीपीजे) सौंपी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए रक्षा राज्यमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने शत्रु से मुकाबला करने वाले हमारे सैनिकों के अमूल्य जीवन की रक्षा करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का पालन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार सैन्य कार्रवाइयों के दौरान हमारे सैनिकों की रक्षा करने पर बड़ा ज़ोर देती है। श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने आश्वस्त किया कि "सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि हमारे सैनिकों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ हथियार एवं रक्षात्मक बख्तर प्रदान किए जाएं एवं ऐसी ज़रूरतें हमारी प्राथमिकता में हमेशा अव्वल रहें।" उन्होंने निर्धारित समय से चार महीने पूर्व प्रथम एक लाख जैकेट की आपूर्ति के लिये निर्माता कंपनी मैसर्स एसएमपीपी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की प्रशंसा भी की। रक्षा राज्यमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि मेक इन इंडिया के तहत स्वदेश निर्मित उत्पादों की आपूर्ति कर बीपीजे कंपनी उत्पाद का पूरे विश्व में निर्यात भी कर रही है और इस प्रकार सरकार की 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के अनुरूप इस तरह के रक्षा उत्पाद की आपूर्ति में भारत को एक वैश्विक अड्डे के रूप में विकसित कर रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस जैकेट का सीमा पर इस्तेमाल कर आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने वाले सैनिकों ने प्रशंसा की है।
समारोह में श्री राज कुमार, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन), लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एके समंतारा, महानिदेशक, पैदल सेना, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आर के मल्होत्रा, महानिदेशक, डीजीक्यूए एवं लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एच एस कहलों, डीजी, सीडी भी उपस्थित थे ।