பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சிறந்த ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் நமது வீரர்களுக்கு கிடைப்பதை அரசு உறுதி செய்யும்: பாதுகாப்பு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் யெசோ நாயக்
06 JAN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரு லட்சமாவது குண்டு துளைக்காத உடையை ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி, ஜெனரல் எம் எம் நரவணேயிடம் 2021 ஜனவரி 6 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் பாதுகாப்பு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் யெசோ நாயக் வழங்கினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், எதிரிகளை எதிர்த்து போரிடும் நமது வீரர்களின் விலைமதிப்பில்லாத உயிர்களை பாதுகாப்பதற்கான அதன் உறுதியை அரசு காப்பாற்றியுள்ளதாக கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, நமது வீரர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு அதிக முக்கியத்துவத்தை வழங்கி வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
சிறந்த ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் நமது வீரர்களுக்கு கிடைப்பதை அரசு உறுதி செய்யும், அவற்றுக்கான தேவைகளுக்கு உச்சபட்ச முக்கியத்துவம் வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் யெசோ நாயக் மேலும் கூறினார்.
திட்டமிட்டதை விட நான்கு மாதங்களுக்கு முன்னராகவே முதல் ஒரு லட்சம் பாதுகாப்பு கவசங்களை விநியோகித்த திருமிகு எஸ் எம் பி பி பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686591

Ministry of Defence
Government will ensure best of weapons and protective armours to our soldiers: Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
06 JAN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Yesso Naik handed over One Hundredth thousandth Bullet Proof Jacket (BPJ) to the Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane in a ceremony held in New Delhi on 6th January 2021.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Rajya Mantri said that the Government has honoured its commitment of protecting the precious lives of our soldiers fighting the enemy. He said the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi places high emphasis on the operational safety of our soldiers. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik assured that “the Government will ensure that our soldiers will be provided with the best of weapons and protective armour and such requirements will always remain uppermost in priority.” He appreciated the manufacturers, M/s SMPP Pvt Ltd for supplying the first one lakh Jackets, four months ahead of the delivery schedule. The Raksha Rajya Mantri also said that the BPJ being supplied is an indigenous product under Make in India and the company is even exporting the product all over the world making India a global hub for supply of such Defence ware in line with the Aatamnirbhar Bharat initiative of the government.
He said this Jacket has been appreciated by our soldiers who are using them on the borders and in countering insurgency.
The ceremony was also attended by Shri Raj Kumar Secretary (Defence Production), Lt Gen A K Samantara, DG Infantry, Lt Gen R K Malhotra DG DGQA and Lt Gen H S Kahlon, DG CD.