Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Joint study group and surveillance squad constituted to check Ammoniacal Nitrogen in River Yamuna
05 JAN 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) convened a meeting on January 04, with the officials of Delhi Pollution Control Committee(DPCC), Haryana State Pollution Control Board (HSPCB), Delhi Jal Board (DJB), Irrigation & Water Resources Department, Haryana and Irrigation and Flood Control Department, Delhi, to discuss the recurring issue of increase in Ammonical Nitrogen in River Yamuna and short and long term remedial actions required.
The long deliberations on the issue identified and agreed that possible reasons could be discharge of untreated sewage from upstream towns in Haryana, discharge from industrial units, Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETPs) and Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs), illegal discharge of sewage from unsewered colonies in outer Delhi through tankers, lean flow in the River Yamuna and anaerobic decomposition of accumulated sludge on river bed.
A study group comprising Delhi Jal Board (DJB), Haryana State Pollution Control Board, Delhi Pollution Control Committee, Irrigation and Water Resources Department, Haryana, Irrigation and Flood Control Department, Delhi has been constituted. The group will reviewuniform monitoring protocol and requirement of strengthening monitoring mechanism, analyse past data and carry out field survey to identify critical hotspots as well as period of high anomia levels. It has also been asked to suggest short and long term measures for sustained solutions, and submit its report within a month.
Also, it was agreed to constitute a Joint Surveillance Squad comprising DJB, DPCC, Irrigation and Flood Control Department, Delhi, HSPCB and Irrigation and Water Resources Department,Haryana.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
यमुना नदी में अमोनिया नाइट्रोजन पर रोक लगाने के लिए एक संयुक्त अध्ययन समूह और निगरानी दल का किया गया गठन
05 JAN 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) ने यमुना नदी में बार-बार अमोनिया नाइट्रोजन में बढ़ोतरी के मुद्दे और अल्पकालिक व दीर्घकालिक सुधारात्मक कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा करने के लिए 4 जनवरी को दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी), हरियाणा राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एचएसपीसीबी), दिल्ली जल बोर्ड (डीजेबी), सिंचाई एवं जल संसाधन विभाग, हरियाणा और सिंचाई एवं बाढ़ नियंत्रण विभाग, दिल्ली के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक आयोजित की।
इस मुद्दे पर लंबे विचार विमर्श के बाद पहचान की गई और इस बात पर सहमति बनी कि हरियाणा के नदी किनारे के शहरों से बिना शोधित किए दूषित जल का उत्सर्जन, औद्योगिक इकाइयों, सामान्य अपशिष्ट शोधन संयंत्रों (सीईटीपी) और सीवेज शोधन संयंत्रों (एसटीपी) से उत्सर्जन, बाहरी दिल्ली में टैंकरों के माध्यम से बिना सीवर वाली कॉलोनियों से सीवेज का अवैध उत्सर्जन, यमुना नदी के प्रवाह में कमी और नदी के तल पर जमा कीचड़ का अवायवीय अपघटन की इसकी प्रमुख संभावित वजह हो सकती हैं।
अध्ययन करने वाले समूह में दिल्ली जल बोर्ड (डीजेबी), हरियाणा राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति, सिंचाई एवं जल संसाधन विभाग, हरियाणा, सिंचाई और बाढ़ नियंत्रण विभाग, दिल्ली को शामिल किया गया है। यह समूह निगरानी व्यवस्था की एक समान समीक्षा और निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत बनाने की आवश्यकता, पुराने आंकड़ों के विश्लेषण और प्रमुख स्थलों के साथ साथ ज्यादा अमोनिया के स्तर की अवधि की पहचान के लिए क्षेत्रीय सर्वेक्षण का काम करेगा। समूह से टिकाऊ समाधान के लिए अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक उपाय सुझाने और एक महीने के भीतर अपनी रिपोर्ट जमा करने के लिए भी कहा गया है।
इसके अलावा, डेजेबी, डीपीसीसी, सिंचाई एवं बाढ़ नियंत्रण विभाग, दिल्ली, एचएसपीसीबी और सिंचाई एवं जल संसाधन विभाग, हरियाणा की भागीदारी वाले एक संयुक्त निगरानी समूह के गठन पर भी सहमति बन गई है।