Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister and Union Minister WCD and Textiles jointly launch Toycathon-2021 and Toycathon Portal
Toycathon aims to tapIndia’s one billion USD toy market
Toycathonto capture innovative prowess of 33 crores students
School children to innovate, design and conceptualize toys
Prizes worth Rs. 50 lakh for Toycathon-2021 winners
05 JAN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and Union Minister WCD and Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani jointly launched Toycathon-2021 today. Shri Praveen Kumar, Secretary, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE and Dr Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, MoEwere present on the launch event of Toycathon-2021. The Union Ministers also jointly launched the Toycathon Portal on the occasion. This Toycathon is aimed to conceptualize innovative toys based on the Indian value system which will inculcate the positive behaviour and good value among the children.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyalsaid that Toycathon is being organized to develop India as the global Toy manufacturing hub. He said size of toy market in India is about one billion USD but unfortunately 80% of the toys are imported. The launch of Toycathon today, is an endeavor by the government to create an ecosystem for the domestic Toy industry and the local manufacturers, tapping the untapped resources and utilizing theirpotential. Recalling the vision of Prime MinisterShri Narendra Modi of 5 trillion-dollar economy and considering the huge potential of our toy market, he exhorted all to make India ‘Atmanirbhar’ in Toy industry. He further stated that National Education Policy-2020also lays emphasis on innovation and research in learning, starting from the primary education. Aligned with the goals of National Education Policy, the Toycathonaims to capture innovative prowess of 33 crores students across the country, he added.
Addressing a press conference Smt. Smriti Z Irani stated that India imports 80 per cent of toys and the government is working towards promoting the indigenous toy industry for making the country self-reliant in this sector. She said that the collaboration with Ministry of Education paves the way for the students, faculties from all schools, colleges and universities of the country to answer to the clarion call of Atmanirbhar Bharat though this Toycathon. Appreciating the initiative, the Minister said, “This is the first time when school children will innovate, design and conceptualize toys also for especially abled ‘divyang children’. The Minister informed that students and faculty members participating in Toycathon can get prizes upto 50 lakhs.Commerce Ministry and MSME Ministry have taken various steps to protect the toy manufacturing industry and to make it competitive and to create awareness about safe toys which are not harmful chemically, Ministry of Education and Ministry of WCD will adopt special measures, she said.
About Toycathon 2021:
Taking a giant leap in the path of becoming ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Commerce and Industries, Ministry of MSME, Ministry of I&B and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) have jointly launched Toycathon-2021.
This is a special kind of hackathon where students and teachers from schools and colleges, design experts, toy experts and startups will get together to crowd source ideas for developing toys and games that are based on Indian culture and ethos, local folklore and heroes, and Indian value systems.While this will greatly help India develop into a global hub for toys and games, it will also help our children to understand the ethos and values of Indian culture as envisaged in the National Education Policy 2020.
The Toycathon is based on nine themes viz. Indian Culture, History, Knowledge of India and Ethos; Learning, Education and Schooling; Social and human values; Occupations & specific fields; Environment; Divyang ; Fitness and sport; Out of the box, creative and logical thinking and Rediscovering/redesigning traditional Indian toys
The Toycathon will have 3 variants of tracks of Junior Level, Senior Level and Start up Leveland will allow participation of students and teachers from schools, colleges and universitiesapart from startups and toy experts. Participants will have two options for ideasubmission; they can either submit ideas for the published problem statements or undernovel toy concepts category. This is the high time we utilize brightest creative minds andcarve out games based on our Indian culture, tradition and heritage and stories of ancientIndia showcasingthe beliefs and traditions of people.
For participation in Toycathon 2021, please visit https://toycathon.mic.gov.in.The Proposals can be submitted online from 5th January to 20th January, 2021.
Click here to access the PPT on Toycathon-2021

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
புதுமையான பொம்மைகளுக்கான போட்டி, இணையதளம் : மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்
டாய்கத்தான்-2021 வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு ரூ 50 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான பரிசுகள்
05 JAN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
டாய்கத்தான்-2021’ என்னும் புதுமையான பொம்மைகளுக்கான போட்டியை மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க்மற்றும் மத்திய பெண்கள், குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிரிதி ஜுபின் இரானி ஆகியோர் இணைந்து இன்று துவக்கி வைத்தனர்.
டாய்கத்தான் இணையதளத்தையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர். இந்திய மதிப்பு முறை சார்ந்த, குழந்தைகளிடையே நேர்மறை நடத்தையையும் நன்மதிப்பையும் விதைக்கும் புதுமையான பொம்மைகளை உருவாக்குவதே இந்த டாய்கத்தானின் நோக்கமாகும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு பொக்ரியால், சர்வதேச பொம்மை தயாரிப்பு மையமாக இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்காக டாய்கத்தான் நடத்தப்படுவதாகக் கூறினார். இந்திய பொம்மை சந்தையின் மதிப்பு ஒரு பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள் என்றும், ஆனால் துரதிர்ஷடவசமாக 80 சதவீத பொம்மைகள் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுவதாகவும் கூறினார். உள்நாட்டு பொம்மை தொழில்கள், உள்ளூர் பொம்மை உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கான சூழலியலை உருவாக்குவதற்காகவும், இதுவரை பயன்படுத்தப்படாத வளங்களை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வதற்காகவும், அவற்றின் மொத்தத் திறனையும் வெளிக்கொண்டு வருவதற்காகவும் டாய்க்கத்தானை அரசு தொடங்கியிருக்கிறது. தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கையின் லட்சியங்களோடு ஒத்துப் போகும் டாய்க்கத்தான், நாடு முழுவதுமுள்ள 33 கோடி மாணவர்களின் புதுமை திறன்களை பதிவு செய்ய எண்ணுவதாக அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் சந்திப்பில் பேசிய திருமதி ஸ்மிரிதி இரானி, 80 சதவீத பொம்மைகளை இந்தியா இறக்குமதி செய்து வருவதாகவும், இத்துறையில் தற்சார்பை எட்டுவதற்காக உள்நாட்டு பொம்மை தொழில்களுக்கு அரசு ஊக்கமளித்து வருவதாகவும் கூறினார். கல்வி அமைச்சகத்துடனான கூட்டு முயற்சியானது, நாட்டிலுள்ள பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் உள்ள மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் ஆகியோரை தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கான அறைகூவலுக்கு டாய்க்கத்தான் மூலம் பதிலளிக்க செய்யும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த முன்னெடுப்பைப் பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், “பொம்மைகளை, குறிப்பாக மாற்றுத் திறனாளி குழந்தைகளுக்கான பொம்மைகளை, பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகள் வடிவமைத்து, உருவாக்குவது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும்,” என்றார். டாய்க்கத்தானில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்கள் ரூ 50 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான பரிசுகளை வெல்லலாம் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவாக உருவாகும் பாதையில் ஒரு மிகப்பெரிய முன்னேற்றமாக, கல்வி அமைச்சகம், பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சகம், தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம், அனைத்திந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்விக் குழு ஆகியவை இணைந்து டாய்கத்தான்-2021-ஐ அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
டாய்கத்தான்-2021-இல் கலந்து கொள்ள. https://toycathon.mic.gov.in என்னும் இணையதளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும். இம்மாதம் 5ந்தேதி முதல் 20ஆம் தேதி வரை விண்ணப்பங்களை இணையம் மூலம் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்.