Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister and Union Minister WCD and Textiles jointly launch Toycathon-2021 and Toycathon Portal
Toycathon aims to tapIndia’s one billion USD toy market
Toycathonto capture innovative prowess of 33 crores students
School children to innovate, design and conceptualize toys
Prizes worth Rs. 50 lakh for Toycathon-2021 winners
05 JAN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and Union Minister WCD and Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani jointly launched Toycathon-2021 today. Shri Praveen Kumar, Secretary, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE and Dr Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, MoEwere present on the launch event of Toycathon-2021. The Union Ministers also jointly launched the Toycathon Portal on the occasion. This Toycathon is aimed to conceptualize innovative toys based on the Indian value system which will inculcate the positive behaviour and good value among the children.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyalsaid that Toycathon is being organized to develop India as the global Toy manufacturing hub. He said size of toy market in India is about one billion USD but unfortunately 80% of the toys are imported. The launch of Toycathon today, is an endeavor by the government to create an ecosystem for the domestic Toy industry and the local manufacturers, tapping the untapped resources and utilizing theirpotential. Recalling the vision of Prime MinisterShri Narendra Modi of 5 trillion-dollar economy and considering the huge potential of our toy market, he exhorted all to make India ‘Atmanirbhar’ in Toy industry. He further stated that National Education Policy-2020also lays emphasis on innovation and research in learning, starting from the primary education. Aligned with the goals of National Education Policy, the Toycathonaims to capture innovative prowess of 33 crores students across the country, he added.
Addressing a press conference Smt. Smriti Z Irani stated that India imports 80 per cent of toys and the government is working towards promoting the indigenous toy industry for making the country self-reliant in this sector. She said that the collaboration with Ministry of Education paves the way for the students, faculties from all schools, colleges and universities of the country to answer to the clarion call of Atmanirbhar Bharat though this Toycathon. Appreciating the initiative, the Minister said, “This is the first time when school children will innovate, design and conceptualize toys also for especially abled ‘divyang children’. The Minister informed that students and faculty members participating in Toycathon can get prizes upto 50 lakhs.Commerce Ministry and MSME Ministry have taken various steps to protect the toy manufacturing industry and to make it competitive and to create awareness about safe toys which are not harmful chemically, Ministry of Education and Ministry of WCD will adopt special measures, she said.
About Toycathon 2021:
Taking a giant leap in the path of becoming ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Commerce and Industries, Ministry of MSME, Ministry of I&B and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) have jointly launched Toycathon-2021.
This is a special kind of hackathon where students and teachers from schools and colleges, design experts, toy experts and startups will get together to crowd source ideas for developing toys and games that are based on Indian culture and ethos, local folklore and heroes, and Indian value systems.While this will greatly help India develop into a global hub for toys and games, it will also help our children to understand the ethos and values of Indian culture as envisaged in the National Education Policy 2020.
The Toycathon is based on nine themes viz. Indian Culture, History, Knowledge of India and Ethos; Learning, Education and Schooling; Social and human values; Occupations & specific fields; Environment; Divyang ; Fitness and sport; Out of the box, creative and logical thinking and Rediscovering/redesigning traditional Indian toys
The Toycathon will have 3 variants of tracks of Junior Level, Senior Level and Start up Leveland will allow participation of students and teachers from schools, colleges and universitiesapart from startups and toy experts. Participants will have two options for ideasubmission; they can either submit ideas for the published problem statements or undernovel toy concepts category. This is the high time we utilize brightest creative minds andcarve out games based on our Indian culture, tradition and heritage and stories of ancientIndia showcasingthe beliefs and traditions of people.
For participation in Toycathon 2021, please visit https://toycathon.mic.gov.in.The Proposals can be submitted online from 5th January to 20th January, 2021.
Click here to access the PPT on Toycathon-2021

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা এবং কেন্দ্রীয় নারী, শিশু উন্নয়ন ও বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী যৌথভাবে টয়ক্যাথন - ২০২১ এবং টয়ক্যাথন পোর্টাল চালু করেছেন
05 JAN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক এবং কেন্দ্রীয় নারী, শিশু উন্নয়ন ও বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি যৌথভাবে আজ টয়ক্যাথন – ২০২১ এবং টয়ক্যাথন পোর্টাল চালু করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন সচিব প্রবীণ কুমার, এআইসিটিই-র চেয়ারম্যান অনিল সহস্রবুধে সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ। এই টয়ক্যাথনের মূল লক্ষ্য হলো ভারতীয় মূল্যবোধের ওপর ভিত্তি করে উদ্ভাবনীমূলক খেলনা বানানোর ধারণা তৈরি করা, যাতে বাচ্চাদের মধ্যে ইতিবাচক আচরণ এবং উপযুক্ত মূল্যবোধ গড়ে ওঠে।
অনুষ্ঠানে পোখরিয়াল বলেন, টয়ক্যাথনের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হলো ভারতকে বিশ্বব্যাপী খেলনা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে ১০০ কোটি টাকার খেলনার বাজার রয়েছে। কিন্তু দুর্ভাগ্যের বিষয় হলো ৮০ শতাংশ খেলনা বিদেশ থেকে আমদানি করতে হয়। এদিন টয়ক্যাথনের সূচনা করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, দেশীয় খেলনা শিল্প এবং স্থানীয় শিল্পীদের জন্য একটি পরিবেশ উপযোগী ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরি করার প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার দেশীয় অর্থনীতি গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়নের কথা স্মরণ করে তিনি বলেন, দেশে খেলনা বাজারের বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। শ্রী নিশাঙ্ক জানান, খেলনা শিল্পে ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তোলা প্রয়োজন। তিনি আরও বলেন, জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-তে প্রাথমিক শিক্ষা থেকেই উদ্ভাবন ও গবেষণার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি জানান, ভারতে ৮০ শতাংশ খেলনা আমদানি করতে হয়। সরকার এক্ষেত্রে দেশকে সাবলম্বি করে তুলতে দেশীয় খেলনা শিল্পের প্রচারের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে। তিনি বলেন, শিক্ষামন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় দেশের সকল স্কুল, কলেজ এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থীদের টয়ক্যাথনের মাধ্যমে ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ গঠনের বিষয়ে উৎসাহিত করে তোলা হবে। এই উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রথম যেখানে স্কুলের বাচ্চারা বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম ‘দিব্যাঙ্গ শিশু’দের জন্য খেলনা উদ্ভাবন, নক্সা তৈরি এবং খেলনা তৈরির বিষয়ে চিন্তাভাবনা করবে। মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, টয়ক্যাথনে অংশগ্রহণকারী ছাত্র-ছাত্রী এবং শিক্ষা কেন্দ্রের সদস্যরাও ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত পুরস্কার জিততে পারেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য এবং অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী খেলনা উৎপাদন শিল্পকে রক্ষা করতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের কথা তুলে ধরেন।
টয়ক্যাথন ২০২১ সম্পর্কে :
‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ গঠনের পথে এক বৃহৎ ভূমিকা পালন করবে এই টয়ক্যাথন ২০২১। কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা, নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন, বস্ত্র, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প, অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক এবং সর্বভারতীয় কারিগরি শিক্ষা পর্ষদ যৌথভাবে এই টয়ক্যাথন ২০২১-এর সূচনা করেছে।
এই হ্যাকাথনের বিশেষত্ব হলো যেখানে স্কুল কলেজের শিক্ষার্থী, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা, নক্সা বিশেষজ্ঞ, খেলনা বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থাগুলি একযোগে ভারতীয় মূল্যবোধ, সংস্কৃতি, নীতি, স্থানীয় লোককাহিনীর ওপর ভিত্তি করে খেলনা এবং গেম তৈরি করতে পারবে। এই ব্যবস্থাপনা ভারতকে বিশ্বব্যাপী খেলনা ও গেম তৈরির একটি হাব হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে। পাশাপাশি আমাদের শিশুদের দেশীয় সংস্কৃতি ও মূল্যবোধ সম্পর্কে ধ্যান ধারণা তৈরিতে বিশেষ সহায়তা প্রদান করবে। উল্লেখ্য, জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০-তে এই মূল্যবোধ ও নীতির বিষয়কে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মূলত টয়ক্যাথন ৯টি বিষয়ের ওপর ভিত্তি করে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এগুলি হলো ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি, ইতিহাস, ভারতের জ্ঞান এবং নীতি, শিক্ষা, বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা, সমাজ এবং মানবিক মূল্যবোধ, পেশা এবং নির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্র, পরিবেশ, দিব্যাঙ্গ, দক্ষতা এবং খেলাধুলা, সৃজনশীল এবং যুক্তি সম্পন্ন চিন্তাভাবনা এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী ভারতীয় খেলনাগুলিকে পুনরায় তুলে ধরা।
এই টয়ক্যাথনে ছোট, বড় এবং স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থাগুলির জন্য তিনটি বিভাগ রয়েছে। টয়ক্যাথন ২০২১-এ অংশগ্রহণের জন্য https://toycathon.mic.gov.in. লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন। অনলাইনে প্রস্তাব জমা দেওয়া যাবে ৫ জানুয়ারি থেকে ২০ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত।