Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah hailed the approval granted today by the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) to the COVID-19 vaccines of the Serum Institute of India (SII) and Bharat Biotech
Shri Amit Shah says, “A momentous achievement for India!”
“I salute our very talented and hardworking scientists for making India proud”
“Congratulations to Prime Minister Shri NarendraModiji for striving towards a COVID free India. Visionary leadership can make a huge difference”
“The approval to Made in India vaccines will prove to be a game changer in boosting Prime Minister NarendraModi’s vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat”
“We heartily thank our scientists, doctors, medical staff, security personnel and all Corona warriors who dedicatedly served humanity during these testing times”
03 JAN 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah hailed the approval granted today by the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI)to the COVID-19 vaccines of the Serum Institute of India (SII) and Bharat Biotech.
In his tweets welcoming the approval, Shri Amit Shah said “A momentous achievement for India!DCGI has granted approval to COVID vaccines of the SerumInstitute of India and BharatBiotech. I salute our very talented and hardworking scientists for making India proud.Congratulations to Prime Minister Shri NarendraModijifor striving towards a COVID free India.Visionary leadership can make a huge difference.Time and again, we have seen a New India eager to innovate and help the humanity during crisis. The approval to Made in India vaccines will prove to be a game changer in boosting Prime Minister NarendraModi’svision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.We heartily thank our scientists, doctors, medical staff, security personnel and all Corona warriors who dedicatedly served humanity during these testing times.Nation will always remain grateful to them for their selfless service towards mankind.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டதற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அமித்ஷா வரவேற்பு
03 JAN 2021 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சீரம் மையம் மற்றும் பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனம் தயாரித்த கோவிட் 19 தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கு, இந்திய மருந்துகள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையம்(DCGI) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளதை, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித்ஷா வரவேற்றுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து டிவிட்டரில் அவர் விடுத்துள்ள தகவலில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
‘‘இந்தியாவுக்கு ஒரு முக்கியமான சாதனை! இந்திய சீரம் மையம் மற்றும் பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனம் தயாரித்த கோவிட் 19 தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கு, இந்திய மருந்துகள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையம்(DCGI) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவை பெருமைபட வைத்த, நமது திறமையான, கடினமாக உழைக்கும் விஞ்ஞானிகளை வணங்குகிறேன். கோவிட் இல்லா இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க பாடுபட்ட பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு வாழ்த்துக்கள். தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையால், மிகப் பெரிய மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்த முடியும். நெருக்கடியான நேரத்தில், புத்தாக்கத்துக்கும், மனித இனத்துக்கும் உதவும், ஆர்வம் உள்ள புதிய இந்தியாவை நாம் அடிக்கடி பார்த்திருக்கிறோம். இந்திய தயாரிப்பு தடுப்பூசிக்கான அனுமதி, பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்கை ஊக்குவிப்பதில், முக்கிய நிகழ்வாக இருக்கும். சிக்கலான நேரத்தில் மனித குலத்திற்கு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் பணியாற்றிய, நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள், மருத்துவர்கள், மருத்துவ ஊழியர்கள், பாதுகாப்பு படையினர் மற்றும் கொரோனா முன்கள பணியாளர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நாம் இதயபூர்வ நன்றியை தெரிவிக்கிறோம். அவர்களின் தன்னலம் அற்ற சேவைக்காக, நாடு எப்போதும் நன்றியுடன் இருக்கும்’’