Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah released inaugural issue of “National Police K-9 Journal”
Shri Shah says, “This is a unique initiative which will further enrich the subjects related to Police Service Canines (K-9) (PSK) teams in the country"
"National security is paramount and our government is making sincere efforts to give equal attention to all aspects related to security"
"The police dog squad can act as a force multiplier to ensure the safety of society"
"They can be used to detect drugs and combat terrorists"
02 JAN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah released the inaugural issue of the “National Police K-9 Journal” in New Delhi today. It is the first such publication in the country on the subject of Police Service K9s (PSKs) i.e. Police Dogs. The event was attended by the Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Bhalla, Directors General of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and senior ranking Police Officers of the Forces, while CAPF personnel from all over the country attended through virtual conference.
Shri Amit Shah said, "This is a unique initiative that will further enrich the subjects related to Police Service Dog (K-9) (PSK) teams in the country". The Union Home Minister further said, “National security is paramount and our government is making sincere efforts to give equal attention to all aspects related to security. The police dog squad can act as a force multiplier to ensure the safety of society, much like the way drones or satellites are being used in the country”. Shri Amit Shah added that "they can be used effectively to detect drugs and in the fight against terrorism".
A special ‘Police K9 Cell’ was established in November 2019 under the Police Modernization Division of the Ministry of Home Affairs with the mandate of ‘Mainstreaming and Augmentation of Police Service K9s in the country’. The publication of the Police K9 Journal is another step in creating an ecosystem in the country to train and learn on augmenting this vital resource. The journal comprises of different section in Hindi and English. Apart from Force personnel, few foreign experts of eminence have also contributed their articles in the inaugural issue. It is a biannual journal which will be released in April and October every year.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने ‘राष्ट्रीय पुलिस के-9 पत्रिका’ के प्रथम अंक का विमोचन किया
“यह एक ऐसी अनूठी पहल है जो देश में पुलिस सेवा श्वान (के-9) (पीएसके) टीमों से संबन्धित विषयों को और अधिक समृद्ध बनाएगा”
“राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि है और सुरक्षा से जुड़े सभी पहलुओं पर समान रूप से ध्यान देने के लिए हमारी सरकार ईमानदारी से प्रयास कर रही है”
“समाज की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में पुलिस का श्वान दस्ता एक फोर्स मल्टिप्लायर के रूप में काम कर सकता है”
“इनका उपयोग मादक पदार्थों का पता लगाने से लेकर आतंकवादियों से मुक़ाबला करने में भली भांति किया जा सकता है”
02 JAN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘राष्ट्रीय पुलिस के-9 पत्रिका’ के प्रथम अंक का विमोचन किया। पुलिस सेवा श्वान (के-9) (पीएसके) अर्थात पुलिस श्वान (Police Dogs) विषय पर देश में यह पहला प्रकाशन है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री अजय भल्ला, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के महानिदेशक, वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधिकारी और वर्चुअल माध्यम से देशभर से केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “यह एक ऐसी अनूठी पहल है जो देश में पुलिस सेवा श्वान (के-9) (पीएसके) टीमों से संबन्धित विषयों को और अधिक समृद्ध बनाएगा”। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि “राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि है और सुरक्षा से जुड़े सभी पहलुओं पर समान रूप से ध्यान देने के लिए हमारी सरकार ईमानदारी से प्रयास कर रही है। समाज की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में पुलिस का श्वान दस्ता एक फोर्स मल्टिप्लायर के रूप में काम कर सकता है। जैसे की ड्रोन या उपग्रहों के प्रयोग से इस देश में हो रहा है”। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “इनका उपयोग मादक पदार्थों का पता लगाने से लेकर आतंकवादियों से मुक़ाबला करने में भली भांति किया जा सकता है”।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय की पुलिस आधुनिकरण डिविजन के तहत देशभर में पुलिस सेवा के-9 को बढ़ावा देने और उसे मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए नवंबर 2019 में राष्ट्रीय पुलिस के-9 सेल की स्थापना हुई थी। ‘राष्ट्रीय पुलिस के-9 पत्रिका’ में हिन्दी और अंग्रेज़ी भाषा में 11 खंड हैं। प्रथम अंक में सुरक्षा बलों कर्मियों के अलावा कई प्रतिष्ठित विदेशी विशेषज्ञों ने भी लेख लिखें हैं। यह पत्रिका साल में दो बार अप्रैल और अक्टूबर माह में प्रकाशित होगी।