Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah released inaugural issue of “National Police K-9 Journal”
Shri Shah says, “This is a unique initiative which will further enrich the subjects related to Police Service Canines (K-9) (PSK) teams in the country"
"National security is paramount and our government is making sincere efforts to give equal attention to all aspects related to security"
"The police dog squad can act as a force multiplier to ensure the safety of society"
"They can be used to detect drugs and combat terrorists"
02 JAN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah released the inaugural issue of the “National Police K-9 Journal” in New Delhi today. It is the first such publication in the country on the subject of Police Service K9s (PSKs) i.e. Police Dogs. The event was attended by the Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Bhalla, Directors General of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and senior ranking Police Officers of the Forces, while CAPF personnel from all over the country attended through virtual conference.
Shri Amit Shah said, "This is a unique initiative that will further enrich the subjects related to Police Service Dog (K-9) (PSK) teams in the country". The Union Home Minister further said, “National security is paramount and our government is making sincere efforts to give equal attention to all aspects related to security. The police dog squad can act as a force multiplier to ensure the safety of society, much like the way drones or satellites are being used in the country”. Shri Amit Shah added that "they can be used effectively to detect drugs and in the fight against terrorism".
A special ‘Police K9 Cell’ was established in November 2019 under the Police Modernization Division of the Ministry of Home Affairs with the mandate of ‘Mainstreaming and Augmentation of Police Service K9s in the country’. The publication of the Police K9 Journal is another step in creating an ecosystem in the country to train and learn on augmenting this vital resource. The journal comprises of different section in Hindi and English. Apart from Force personnel, few foreign experts of eminence have also contributed their articles in the inaugural issue. It is a biannual journal which will be released in April and October every year.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పోలీసు జాగిలాల సేవలపై పత్రిక ప్రారంభం
“నేషనల్ పోలీస్ కే-9 జర్నల్” తొలి సంచిక
అమిత్ షా చేతుల మీదుగా ఆవిష్కరణ
జాతీయ భద్రతే ముఖ్యమని, భద్రతాపరమైన అంశాలకు
ప్రభుత్వం సమ ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తుందని ప్రకటన
సమాజ భద్రత కోసం పోలీసు జాగిలాల దళం బహుళశక్తిగా పనిచేస్తుందన్న కేంద్ర హోమ్ మంత్రి
02 JAN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
“నేషనల్ పోలీస్ క-9 జర్నల్” పేరిట పోలీసు జాగిలాల సేవలపై రూపొందించిన ద్వైవార్షిక పత్రిక ప్రారంభ సంచికను కేంద్ర హోమ్ మంత్రి అమిత్ షా ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఆవిష్కరించారు. పోలీస్ సేవల్లో పనిచేసే కే9లు (పిఎస్‌కెలు) అంటే పోలీసు జాగిలాలపై దేశంలో ఒక పత్రిక ప్రచురించడం ఇదే తొలిసారి. కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి అజయ్ భల్లా, కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు బలగాల (సి.ఎ.పి.ఎఫ్.) డి.జి.లు, సీనియర్ పోలీసు అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న సి.ఎ.పి.ఎఫ్. సిబ్బంది వర్చువల్ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ పద్ధతిలో పాలుపంచుకున్నారు.
ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో అమిత్ షా మాట్లాడుతూ, ఇలా ఓ పత్రికను ప్రారంభించడం,.. పోలీసు సేవల్లో నిమగ్నమైన జాగిలాల బృందాల విధినిర్వహణ మరింత మెరుగుపపడుతుందని, సేవలు ఇనుమడిస్తాయని అన్నారు. “జాతీయ భద్రత అనేది ప్రభుత్వానికి ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన అంశం. భద్రతకు సంబంధించిన అన్ని అంశాలపై సమస్థాయిలో శ్రద్ధ చూపేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం గట్టిగా కృషి చేస్తోంది. సమాజ భద్రత కోసం పోలీసు డాగ్ స్క్వాడ్ ఒక బహుళ శక్తిగా పనిచేస్తుంది, భద్రతకోసం దేశంలో డ్రోన్లు లేదా ఉపగ్రహాలను వినియోగించినట్టే వీటిని కూడా ఉపయోగిస్తున్నాం. మాదకద్రవ్యాల ఉనికిని పసిగట్టడానికి, ఉగ్రవాదంపై పోరాటానికి కూడా సమర్థవంతంగా ఉపయోగించవచ్చు" అని అమిత్ షా అన్నా రు.
దేశంలో పోలీసు సేవల్లోని జాగిలాల వ్యవస్థకు ప్రధాన విభాగంగా గుర్తింపునిచ్చి, మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు ‘పోలీసు కె-9 సెల్’ పేరిట ప్రత్యేక విభాగాన్ని 2019వ సంవత్సరం నవంబరు లో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. కేంద్ర హోమ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని ఆధునీకరణ విభాగం ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఈ విభాగాన్ని రూపొందించారు. పోలీసు బలగాల్లో కీలకమైన వనరులను మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు ఈ పత్రిక దోహదపడుతుంది. ఈ పత్రికలో హిందీ, ఇంగ్లీషు భాషల్లో విడివిడిగా విభాగాలుంటాయి. పోలీసు బలగాల సిబ్బందితోపాటుగా, ప్రముఖ విదేశీ నిపుణులు అందించిన కొన్ని వ్యాసాలను ప్రారంభ సంచికలో పొందుపరిచారు. ఈ ద్వైవార్షిక పత్రికను ప్రతియేటా ఏప్రిల్, అక్టోబరు నెలల్లో వెలువరిస్తారు.