Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah released inaugural issue of “National Police K-9 Journal”
Shri Shah says, “This is a unique initiative which will further enrich the subjects related to Police Service Canines (K-9) (PSK) teams in the country"
"National security is paramount and our government is making sincere efforts to give equal attention to all aspects related to security"
"The police dog squad can act as a force multiplier to ensure the safety of society"
"They can be used to detect drugs and combat terrorists"
02 JAN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah released the inaugural issue of the “National Police K-9 Journal” in New Delhi today. It is the first such publication in the country on the subject of Police Service K9s (PSKs) i.e. Police Dogs. The event was attended by the Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Bhalla, Directors General of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and senior ranking Police Officers of the Forces, while CAPF personnel from all over the country attended through virtual conference.
Shri Amit Shah said, "This is a unique initiative that will further enrich the subjects related to Police Service Dog (K-9) (PSK) teams in the country". The Union Home Minister further said, “National security is paramount and our government is making sincere efforts to give equal attention to all aspects related to security. The police dog squad can act as a force multiplier to ensure the safety of society, much like the way drones or satellites are being used in the country”. Shri Amit Shah added that "they can be used effectively to detect drugs and in the fight against terrorism".
A special ‘Police K9 Cell’ was established in November 2019 under the Police Modernization Division of the Ministry of Home Affairs with the mandate of ‘Mainstreaming and Augmentation of Police Service K9s in the country’. The publication of the Police K9 Journal is another step in creating an ecosystem in the country to train and learn on augmenting this vital resource. The journal comprises of different section in Hindi and English. Apart from Force personnel, few foreign experts of eminence have also contributed their articles in the inaugural issue. It is a biannual journal which will be released in April and October every year.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
“ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಕೆ-9 ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕ” ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
“ದೇಶದ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸೇವೆಯ ಶಕ್ತಿ (ಕೆ-9) (ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಕೆ) ತಂಡಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆ ನೀಡುವ ಅನನ್ಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ”
“ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಪರಮೋಚ್ಛ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಅಂಶಗಳಿಗೂ ಸಮಾನ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ”
“ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಶ್ವಾನ ದಳ ಸಮಾಜದ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಪಡಿಸಲು ಶಕ್ತಿಗುಣಕವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ”
“ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾದಕದ್ರವ್ಯ ಪತ್ತೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ನಿಗ್ರಹಕ್ಕೆ ಬಳಸಬಹುದು” - ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
02 JAN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರಿಂದು ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ “ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಕೆ-9 ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕ”ದ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಸಂಚಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಇದು ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸೇವೆ ಕೆ9 (ಪಿಎಸ್.ಕೆಗಳು) ಅಂದರೆ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಶ್ವಾನಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಅಂಥ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಜಯ್ ಭಲ್ಲಾ, ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆ (ಸಿ.ಎ.ಪಿ.ಎಫ್.)ನ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಪಡೆಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ ನ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಸಹ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು
ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, "ಇದು, ದೇಶದ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸೇವಾ ಶ್ವಾನ (ಕೆ 9) (ಪಿ.ಎಸ್ಕೆ) ತಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆಯ ಒಂದು ಅನನ್ಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ" ಎಂದರು. “ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಪರಮೋಚ್ಛವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ನಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಅಂಶಗಳಿಗೂ ಸಮಾನ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಗ್ರಹವನ್ನು ಬಳಸುವ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಶ್ವಾನ ದಳ ಸಮಾಜದ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಖಾತ್ರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಗುಣಕವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ." ಎಂದೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. "ಮಾದಕ ದ್ರವ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಬಹುದು " ಎಂದೂ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
‘ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸೇವೆ ಕೆ 9 ಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ತರುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ವರ್ಧಿಸುವುದು’ ಎಂಬ ಆದೇಶದಂತೆ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ವಿಶೇಷ ‘ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಕೆ9 ಕೋಶ’ವನ್ನು 2019ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಕೆ 9 ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕದ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಯು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲವನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲು, ತರಬೇತುಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ತಿಳಿಯಲು ಒಂದು ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕವು ಹಿಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಪಡೆಗಳ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ, ಕೆಲವು ವಿದೇಶೀ ತಜ್ಞರು ಸಹ ಈ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಂಚಿಕೆಗೆ ಲೇಖನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೊಡುಗೆಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಇದು ದ್ವೈವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಂಚಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.