உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய காவல் கே-9 சஞ்சிகை: முதல் பிரதியை வெளியிட்டார் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
02 JAN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Chennai
“தேசிய காவல் கே-9 சஞ்சிகை”-யின் முதல் பிரதியை புதுதில்லியில் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று வெளியிட்டார். காவல் நாய்கள் பற்றிய இந்தியாவின் முதல் வெளியீடாக இது அமைந்துள்ளது. உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அஜய் பல்லா, மத்திய ஆயுத காவல் படைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, “இந்தத் தனித்துவமான முன்முயற்சியின் மூலம் நாட்டில் செயல்படும் காவல் நாய்கள் குழு போன்ற பிரிவுகள் மேலும் வளப்படுத்தப்படும்”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
“தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு முதன்மையானதாக விளங்குகிறது. பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான அனைத்து அம்சங்களுக்கும் உரிய முக்கியத்துவத்தை வழங்குவதற்கு நமது அரசு அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் முனைப்புடன் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. ட்ரோன், செயற்கைக்கோள் போல சமூகத்தின் பாதுகாப்பில் காவல் நாய் படை உந்து சக்தியாக விளங்கும்”, என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். “போதைப்பொருட்களைக் கண்டறிவதிலும், தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக போராடுவதிலும் அவற்றை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்தலாம்” என்று அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தி மற்றும் ஆங்கிலத்தில் வெளியாகும் தேசிய காவல் கே-9 சஞ்சிகை, ஆண்டுக்கு இருமுறை- ஒவ்வொரு ஏப்ரல் மற்றும் அக்டோபர் மாதங்களில் வெளிவரும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685668

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah released inaugural issue of “National Police K-9 Journal”
Shri Shah says, “This is a unique initiative which will further enrich the subjects related to Police Service Canines (K-9) (PSK) teams in the country"
"National security is paramount and our government is making sincere efforts to give equal attention to all aspects related to security"
"The police dog squad can act as a force multiplier to ensure the safety of society"
"They can be used to detect drugs and combat terrorists"
02 JAN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah released the inaugural issue of the “National Police K-9 Journal” in New Delhi today. It is the first such publication in the country on the subject of Police Service K9s (PSKs) i.e. Police Dogs. The event was attended by the Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Bhalla, Directors General of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and senior ranking Police Officers of the Forces, while CAPF personnel from all over the country attended through virtual conference.
Shri Amit Shah said, "This is a unique initiative that will further enrich the subjects related to Police Service Dog (K-9) (PSK) teams in the country". The Union Home Minister further said, “National security is paramount and our government is making sincere efforts to give equal attention to all aspects related to security. The police dog squad can act as a force multiplier to ensure the safety of society, much like the way drones or satellites are being used in the country”. Shri Amit Shah added that "they can be used effectively to detect drugs and in the fight against terrorism".
A special ‘Police K9 Cell’ was established in November 2019 under the Police Modernization Division of the Ministry of Home Affairs with the mandate of ‘Mainstreaming and Augmentation of Police Service K9s in the country’. The publication of the Police K9 Journal is another step in creating an ecosystem in the country to train and learn on augmenting this vital resource. The journal comprises of different section in Hindi and English. Apart from Force personnel, few foreign experts of eminence have also contributed their articles in the inaugural issue. It is a biannual journal which will be released in April and October every year.