President's Secretariat
President of India Greetings on the eve of New Year
31 DEC 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of New Year 2021.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of New Year, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all our fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Every New Year provides an opportunity to make a new beginning and emphasizes our resolve for individual and collective development.
This difficult time arising out of COVID-19 situation is a time for all of us to move forward unitedly. This is also the time to strengthen the cultural values that reinforce our belief of unity in diversity.
On the eve of New Year 2021, let us work together towards creating an inclusive society instilled with the spirit of love, compassion and forbearance that promotes peace and goodwill.
May all of you remain safe and healthy, and move forward with a renewed energy to achieve the common goal of our nation’s progress”.
Click here to see the President message

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ
31 DEC 2020 5:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਹਰ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਾਲ, ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ, ਦਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੀਏ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇ।
ਮੇਰੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਸੁਅਸਥ ਤੇ ਸੁਰਿੱਖਅਤ ਰਹੋ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੋ।”
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ