President's Secretariat
President of India Greetings on the eve of New Year
31 DEC 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of New Year 2021.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of New Year, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all our fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Every New Year provides an opportunity to make a new beginning and emphasizes our resolve for individual and collective development.
This difficult time arising out of COVID-19 situation is a time for all of us to move forward unitedly. This is also the time to strengthen the cultural values that reinforce our belief of unity in diversity.
On the eve of New Year 2021, let us work together towards creating an inclusive society instilled with the spirit of love, compassion and forbearance that promotes peace and goodwill.
May all of you remain safe and healthy, and move forward with a renewed energy to achieve the common goal of our nation’s progress”.
Click here to see the President message

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புத்தாண்டை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
31 DEC 2020 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
புத்தாண்டை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
"இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் வாழும் அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் எனது மனப்பூர்வமான புத்தாண்டு வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
ஒவ்வொரு புத்தாண்டும் புதிய தொடக்கத்துக்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதோடு, தனிநபர் மற்றும் கூட்டு மேம்பாட்டுக்கான நமது உறுதியை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
கோவிட் காரணமாக உருவாகியுள்ள சூழ்நிலை நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்று சேர்ந்து முன்னேறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பாகும். வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை என்ற நமது நம்பிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்தும் கலாச்சார மதிப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான நேரமிது.
2021-ஆம் ஆண்டு துவங்கும் இந்த வேளையில், அன்பு, கருணையுடன் கூடிய, அமைதி மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்தை ஊக்கப்படுத்துகிற அனைவருக்குமான சமுதாயத்தை உருவாக்க நாம் அனைவரும் இணைந்து பாடுபடுவோம்.
நீங்கள் அனைவரும் பாதுகாப்பாகவும், ஆரோக்கியத்தோடும் இருந்து, நமது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான பொது இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கு புதிய உற்சாகத்துடன் முன்னேற வேண்டும்," என்று தமது வாழ்த்து செய்தியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.