President's Secretariat
President of India Greetings on the eve of New Year
31 DEC 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of New Year 2021.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of New Year, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all our fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Every New Year provides an opportunity to make a new beginning and emphasizes our resolve for individual and collective development.
This difficult time arising out of COVID-19 situation is a time for all of us to move forward unitedly. This is also the time to strengthen the cultural values that reinforce our belief of unity in diversity.
On the eve of New Year 2021, let us work together towards creating an inclusive society instilled with the spirit of love, compassion and forbearance that promotes peace and goodwill.
May all of you remain safe and healthy, and move forward with a renewed energy to achieve the common goal of our nation’s progress”.
Click here to see the President message

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
नए साल की पूर्व संध्या के अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति का बधाई संदेश
31 DEC 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने सभी देशवासियों को नववर्ष 2021 की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी है।
एक संदेश में, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा है, 'नव वर्ष के अवसर पर देश व विदेश में बसे सभी भरतीय को मैं हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। हर नया साल, एक नई शुरुआत करने का अवसर होता है और व्यक्तिगत एवं सामूहिक विकास के हमारे संकल्प को बल देता है।
कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न संकट का यह समय हम सभी के लिए एकजुट होकर आगे बढ़ने का समय है। यह उन सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों को सुदृढ़ करने का भी समय है जो विविधता में एकता के हमारे जीवन-दर्शन को मजबूत करते हैं।
नव वर्ष की पूर्व संध्या पर आइए, हम सब मिलकर प्रेम, करुणा और सहिष्णुता की भावना से एक ऐसा समावेशी समाज बनाने की दिशा में काम करें जहां शांति और सद्भाव को बढ़ावा मिले।
मेरी कामना है कि आप सभई स्वस्थ एवं सुरक्षित रहें और नई ऊर्जा के साथ देश की प्रगति के अपने साझा लक्ष्य को प्राप्त के करने के लिए आगे बढ़ें।'