President's Secretariat
President of India Greetings on the eve of New Year
31 DEC 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of New Year 2021.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of New Year, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all our fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Every New Year provides an opportunity to make a new beginning and emphasizes our resolve for individual and collective development.
This difficult time arising out of COVID-19 situation is a time for all of us to move forward unitedly. This is also the time to strengthen the cultural values that reinforce our belief of unity in diversity.
On the eve of New Year 2021, let us work together towards creating an inclusive society instilled with the spirit of love, compassion and forbearance that promotes peace and goodwill.
May all of you remain safe and healthy, and move forward with a renewed energy to achieve the common goal of our nation’s progress”.
Click here to see the President message

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
نئے سال کی ماقبل شام صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
31 DEC 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31/ دسمبر ، صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے نئے سال 2021 کی ماقبل شام کو ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباددی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک پیغام میں کہا ہے، ’’نئے سال کے موقع پر میں تمام ہم وطنوں کو، جو بھارت میں رہ رہے ہیں یا بیرون ملک ہیں، اپنی پرخلوص مبارکباد دیتا ہے اور نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
ہر مرتبہ نیا سال ایک نئی شروعات کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور ہم انفرادی اور اجتماعی ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم پر زور دیتے ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال کی وجہ سے یہ ہم سب کے لیے متحد ہوکر آگے بڑھنے کا ایک مشکل وقت ہے۔ یہ وقت وہ بھی ہے جب ہمیں اپنی ثقافتی اقدار کو مستحکم بنانا ہے جوانیکتا میں ایکتا کے ہمارے یقین کو مضبوط بناتی ہیں۔
نئے سال 2021 کے شروع ہونے کے موقع پر ہمیں ایک سہولیت والا معاشرہ تشکیل دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے جو محبت، رحمدلی اور تحمل کے جذبے سے سرشار ہو اور جس سے امن اور خیرسگالی کو فروغ حاصل ہو۔
خدا کرے آپ سب محفوظ اور صحتمند رہیں اور قوم کی ترقی کے مشترکہ مقصدکے حصول کے لیے نئی توانائی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں‘‘۔
صدر جمہوریہ کے پیغام کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں