Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Distributed Rs. 30 crore to Khadi Artisans in J&K During Covid- 19 to Sustain Their Lives
30 DEC 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) lent special focus on Khadi artisans in Jammu & Kashmir during the Covid-19 period. While KVIC worked tirelessly for creating sustainable employment across the country, it disbursed Rs 29.65 crore to Khadi Institutions in the hilly terrains of J&K alone, which has been the focus area of the Central Government.
This amount has been disbursed from May 2020 to September 2020 to 84 Khadi institutions in J&K benefitting 10,800 Khadi artisans associated with these institutions. The financial assistance has been given under Modified Marketing Development Assistance (MMDA) scheme of KVIC which is directly linked with the production activities. Under this scheme, money is directly transferred into the bank accounts of artisans through DBT.
During the Covid-19 lockdown period, a special drive was also launched by KVIC to settle 951 old MMDA claims of J&K Khadi institutions that were related to 2016-17 to 2018-19, pending due to various technical reasons.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said through this special drive, the payment of Rs 29.65 crore released to 84 Khadi institutions has directly benefited 10,800 artisan families in J&K which goes on to strengthen the Prime Minister’s dream of making every weaker section “Aatmanirbhar”.
“Apart from ensuring financial assistance through MMDA Scheme to Khadi Institutions and artisans, KVIC also roped in thousands of women artisans working in self-help groups in Jammu, Udhampur, Pulwama, Kupwara and Anantnag in stitching of Khadi face masks. Almost 7 lakh Khadi face masks were stitched by these women artisans and supplied to the J&K Government,” Saxena said.
At present, 103 Khadi Institutions are working in J&K. Of these, 12 are primarily dealing in production of Kashmir’s globally acclaimed Pashmina Shawls. Over 60% of these shawls are produced in South Kashmir region, i.e. Anantnag, Bandipora, Pulwama and Kulgam. The products made in J&K have found a large number of consumers in states like Delhi, Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand. These products are being sold through various Khadi India Sale outlets and through KVIC e-portal.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग महामंडळाकडून जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील खादी कारागिरांना कोविड-19 मधे त्यांच्या उदरनिर्वाहासाठी 30 कोटी रुपयांचे वितरण
30 DEC 2020 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 डिसेंबर 2020
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग महामंडळाने (केव्हिआयसी) जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील खादी कारागिरांवर कोविड-19 च्या कालावधीमधे विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित केले होते. केव्हिआयसीने देशभरात शाश्वत रोजगार निर्मितीसाठी अथक परिश्रम घेतले आणि केंद्र सरकारचे लक्ष्य असलेल्या जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील डोंगराळ भागातील खादी संस्थांना 29.65 कोटी रुपये वितरीत केले.
ही रक्कम मे 2020 ते सप्टेंबर 2020 या काळात जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील 84 खादी संस्थांना वितरीत केली ज्याचा लाभ या संस्थांशी संलग्न अशा 10,800 खादी कारागिरांना झाला. हे अर्थसहाय्य केव्हिआयसीच्या सुधारीत विपणन विकास सहाय्य (MMDA) योजनेअंतर्गत दिले आहे, जी योजना उत्पादन कार्याशी थेट जोडलेली आहे. थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण (DBT)योजनेद्वारे ही रक्कम कारागिरांच्या बँक खात्यात थेट जमा होते.
कोविड-19 कालावधीतील टाळेबंदीच्या काळात केव्हिआयसीने एका विशेष मोहीमेला देखील आरंभ केला होता ज्यात 2016-17 ते 2018-19 या कालावधीतील तांत्रिक कारणांमुळे रखडलेल्या एमएमडीएशी संबंधित जुन्या 951 दाव्यांचे निराकरण करण्यात आले.
केव्हिआयसीचे अध्यक्ष विनयकुमार सक्सेना म्हणाले," या विशेष मोहिमेद्वारे 29.65 कोटी रुपयांचे वितरण करण्यात आले, ज्याचा थेट लाभ जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील 84 खादी संस्थांतील 10,800 कारागिरांना झाला आणि त्यायोगे पंतप्रधानांच्या, कमकुवत घटकांना आत्मनिर्भर करण्याच्या स्वप्नाला बळकटी मिळाली आहे".
खादी संस्था आणि कारागिरांना एमएमडीए योजनेतून अर्थसहाय्य देण्याव्यतिरीक्त, केव्हिआयसीने जम्मू, उधमपूर, पुलवामा, कूपवाडा आणि अनंतनाग येथील स्वमदत गटांतील हजारो महिलांना खादीचे फेसमास्क तयार करण्यासाठी सहाय्य केले. या महिला कारागिरांनी जवळपास 7 लाख फेसमास्क शिवून ते जम्मू आणि काश्मीर सरकारला पुरविले, असेही सक्सेना म्हणाले.
सध्या जम्मू आणि काश्मिरमधे 103 खादी संस्था कार्यरत आहेत. त्यापैकी 12 संस्था प्रामुख्याने जागतिक स्तरावर ख्यातनाम झालेल्या काश्मीरमधील पश्मिना शालींच्या उत्पादनाशी निगडीत आहेत. यापैकी 60% शाली दक्षिण काश्मीरमधील अनंतनाग, बांदिपोरा, पुलवामा आणि कुलगाम या भागात बनविल्या जातात. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये तयार झालेल्या उत्पादनांना मोठ्या प्रमाणावर दिल्ली, राजस्थान, हरीयाना, उत्तरप्रदेश, मध्यप्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंड या राज्यांतील ग्राहकांची मागणी आहे. ही उत्पादने केव्हिआयसीच्या किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रांतून आणि केव्हिआयसीच्या पोर्टल वरून विकली जातात.