Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Distributed Rs. 30 crore to Khadi Artisans in J&K During Covid- 19 to Sustain Their Lives
30 DEC 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) lent special focus on Khadi artisans in Jammu & Kashmir during the Covid-19 period. While KVIC worked tirelessly for creating sustainable employment across the country, it disbursed Rs 29.65 crore to Khadi Institutions in the hilly terrains of J&K alone, which has been the focus area of the Central Government.
This amount has been disbursed from May 2020 to September 2020 to 84 Khadi institutions in J&K benefitting 10,800 Khadi artisans associated with these institutions. The financial assistance has been given under Modified Marketing Development Assistance (MMDA) scheme of KVIC which is directly linked with the production activities. Under this scheme, money is directly transferred into the bank accounts of artisans through DBT.
During the Covid-19 lockdown period, a special drive was also launched by KVIC to settle 951 old MMDA claims of J&K Khadi institutions that were related to 2016-17 to 2018-19, pending due to various technical reasons.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said through this special drive, the payment of Rs 29.65 crore released to 84 Khadi institutions has directly benefited 10,800 artisan families in J&K which goes on to strengthen the Prime Minister’s dream of making every weaker section “Aatmanirbhar”.
“Apart from ensuring financial assistance through MMDA Scheme to Khadi Institutions and artisans, KVIC also roped in thousands of women artisans working in self-help groups in Jammu, Udhampur, Pulwama, Kupwara and Anantnag in stitching of Khadi face masks. Almost 7 lakh Khadi face masks were stitched by these women artisans and supplied to the J&K Government,” Saxena said.
At present, 103 Khadi Institutions are working in J&K. Of these, 12 are primarily dealing in production of Kashmir’s globally acclaimed Pashmina Shawls. Over 60% of these shawls are produced in South Kashmir region, i.e. Anantnag, Bandipora, Pulwama and Kulgam. The products made in J&K have found a large number of consumers in states like Delhi, Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand. These products are being sold through various Khadi India Sale outlets and through KVIC e-portal.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ
30 DEC 2020 2:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਾਦੀ ਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ) ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਉਣ ਯੋਗ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ I ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 29.65 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀਆਂ 84 ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ 10,800 ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੋਧੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ (ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਏ) ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਮੋਡੀਫਾਈਡ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਕਮ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀ ਬੀ ਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2016—17 ਤੋਂ 2018—19 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 951 ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਇਹ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸਨ ।
ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਕਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ 84 ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ 10,800 ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 29.65 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸਕਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਏ ਸਕੀਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਸਿਊਣ ਲਈ ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ , ਕੁਪਵਾੜਾ , ਪੁਲਵਾਮਾ , ਉੱਧਮਪੁਰ ਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ ਸੇਵੀ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਰੀਬ 7 ਲੱਖ ਖਾਦੀ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ"।
ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ 103 ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 12 ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਪਸ਼ਮੀਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ । 60% ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੱਖਣ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਯਾਨਿ ਕਿ ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ , ਬਾਂਦੀਪੋਰਾ , ਪੁਲਵਾਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਲਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ , ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖਾਦੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਆਊਟ ਲੈਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੇਚੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।