குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19-இன் போது ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள காதி கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களுக்கு ரூ. 30 கோடியை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் வழங்கியது
30 DEC 2020 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19-இன் போது ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள காதி கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் மீது சிறப்பு கவனத்தை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் செலுத்தியது. நாடு முழுவதும் நீடித்த வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்க தொய்வின்றி உழைத்த காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம். மத்திய அரசின் கவனம் பெற்ற பகுதியான ஜம்மு காஷ்மீருக்கு மட்டும் ரூ.29.65 கோடியை வழங்கியது.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள 84 காதி நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்துள்ள 10,800 காதி கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களுக்கு 2020 மே முதல் செப்டம்பர் வரை இத்தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டது.
உற்பத்தி நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் நேரடியாக இணைந்துள்ள காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மேம்பாட்டு உதவித்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்த நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டது. கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு நேரடியாகப் பணம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
கோவிட்-19-இன் போது, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள காதி நிறுவனங்களின்
மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மேம்பாட்டு உதவித் திட்ட நிலுவைத் தொகைகளை செலுத்துவதற்கான சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கையையும் காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் எடுத்தது.
2016-17-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2018-19-ஆம் வருடத்திற்கான இந்த நிலுவைத் தொகைகள் பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்பக் காரணங்களால் செலுத்தப்படாமல் இருந்தன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684595

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Distributed Rs. 30 crore to Khadi Artisans in J&K During Covid- 19 to Sustain Their Lives
30 DEC 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) lent special focus on Khadi artisans in Jammu & Kashmir during the Covid-19 period. While KVIC worked tirelessly for creating sustainable employment across the country, it disbursed Rs 29.65 crore to Khadi Institutions in the hilly terrains of J&K alone, which has been the focus area of the Central Government.
This amount has been disbursed from May 2020 to September 2020 to 84 Khadi institutions in J&K benefitting 10,800 Khadi artisans associated with these institutions. The financial assistance has been given under Modified Marketing Development Assistance (MMDA) scheme of KVIC which is directly linked with the production activities. Under this scheme, money is directly transferred into the bank accounts of artisans through DBT.
During the Covid-19 lockdown period, a special drive was also launched by KVIC to settle 951 old MMDA claims of J&K Khadi institutions that were related to 2016-17 to 2018-19, pending due to various technical reasons.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said through this special drive, the payment of Rs 29.65 crore released to 84 Khadi institutions has directly benefited 10,800 artisan families in J&K which goes on to strengthen the Prime Minister’s dream of making every weaker section “Aatmanirbhar”.
“Apart from ensuring financial assistance through MMDA Scheme to Khadi Institutions and artisans, KVIC also roped in thousands of women artisans working in self-help groups in Jammu, Udhampur, Pulwama, Kupwara and Anantnag in stitching of Khadi face masks. Almost 7 lakh Khadi face masks were stitched by these women artisans and supplied to the J&K Government,” Saxena said.
At present, 103 Khadi Institutions are working in J&K. Of these, 12 are primarily dealing in production of Kashmir’s globally acclaimed Pashmina Shawls. Over 60% of these shawls are produced in South Kashmir region, i.e. Anantnag, Bandipora, Pulwama and Kulgam. The products made in J&K have found a large number of consumers in states like Delhi, Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand. These products are being sold through various Khadi India Sale outlets and through KVIC e-portal.