بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے کووڈ - 19 کے دوران جموں و کشمیر کے کھادی کاریگروں کو ان کی گزر بسر کے لیے 30 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے
30 DEC 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30دسمبر ،2020 / کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن کے وی آئی سی نے کووڈ – 19 کے دوران جموں و کشمیر میں کھادی کے کاریگروں پر خصوصی توجہ دی ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی نے پورے ملک میں دیرپا روزگار کی فراہمی کےلیے انتھک کام کیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس نے صرف جموں و کشمیر میں ہی پہاڑی علاقوں میں کھادی اداروں کو 29.65 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے ہیں۔
یہ رقم مئی 2020 سے ستمبر 2020 تک جموں و کشمیر میں 84 کھادی اداروں کو دی گئی ہے جس سے ان اداروں سے وابستہ 10800 کھادی کاریگروں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ یہ مالی مددکے وی آئی سی کی ترمیم شدہ مارکیٹنگ ترقیاتی امداد کے تحت دی گئی ہے جس کا راست تعلق پیداوار سے متعلق سرگرمیوں سے ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت رقم ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے کاریگروں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست منتقل کر دی جاتی ہے۔
کووڈ – 19 لاک ڈاؤن مدت کے دوران کے وی آئی سی نے ایک خصوصی مہم بھی شروع کی ہے جس کا مقصد جموں و کشمیر کے ان کھادی اداروں کے ایم ایم ڈی اے کے 951 پرانے دعوؤں کو نمٹانا ہے جن کا تعلق 17-2016 سے لے کر 19-2018 کی درمیانی مدت سے ہے اور جو مختلف تکنیکی وجوہات سے زیر التوا ع ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونئے کمار سکسینہ نے کہا اس خصوصی مہم کے ذریعے 29.65 کروڑ روپے کی رقم 84 کھادی اداروں کو جاری کی گئی ہے جس سے جموں و کشمیر میں 10800 کاریگر کنبوں کو براہ راست فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ جس سے ہر کمزور طبقے کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے وزیراعظم کے خواب کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ کھادی اداروں اور کاریگروں کو ایم ایم ڈی اے اسکیم کے ذریعے مالی مدد کو یقینی بنانے کے علاوہ کے وی آئی سی نے جموں ، اودھم پور، پلوامہ، کپواڑہ اور اننت ناگ میں کام کرنے والی ہزاروں خاتون کاریگروں کو بھی کام پر لگایا ہے۔ انہیں کھادی کے فیس ماسک سینے کا کام دیا گیا ہے۔ ان خاتون کاریگروں نے کھادی کے تقریباً 7 لاکھ فیس ماسک سیئے ہیں اور جموں و کشمیر سرکار کو سپلائی کیے ہیں۔فی الحال جموں و کشمیر میں، کھادی کے 103 ادارے کارکردگی انجام دے رہے ہیں۔

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Distributed Rs. 30 crore to Khadi Artisans in J&K During Covid- 19 to Sustain Their Lives
30 DEC 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) lent special focus on Khadi artisans in Jammu & Kashmir during the Covid-19 period. While KVIC worked tirelessly for creating sustainable employment across the country, it disbursed Rs 29.65 crore to Khadi Institutions in the hilly terrains of J&K alone, which has been the focus area of the Central Government.
This amount has been disbursed from May 2020 to September 2020 to 84 Khadi institutions in J&K benefitting 10,800 Khadi artisans associated with these institutions. The financial assistance has been given under Modified Marketing Development Assistance (MMDA) scheme of KVIC which is directly linked with the production activities. Under this scheme, money is directly transferred into the bank accounts of artisans through DBT.
During the Covid-19 lockdown period, a special drive was also launched by KVIC to settle 951 old MMDA claims of J&K Khadi institutions that were related to 2016-17 to 2018-19, pending due to various technical reasons.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said through this special drive, the payment of Rs 29.65 crore released to 84 Khadi institutions has directly benefited 10,800 artisan families in J&K which goes on to strengthen the Prime Minister’s dream of making every weaker section “Aatmanirbhar”.
“Apart from ensuring financial assistance through MMDA Scheme to Khadi Institutions and artisans, KVIC also roped in thousands of women artisans working in self-help groups in Jammu, Udhampur, Pulwama, Kupwara and Anantnag in stitching of Khadi face masks. Almost 7 lakh Khadi face masks were stitched by these women artisans and supplied to the J&K Government,” Saxena said.
At present, 103 Khadi Institutions are working in J&K. Of these, 12 are primarily dealing in production of Kashmir’s globally acclaimed Pashmina Shawls. Over 60% of these shawls are produced in South Kashmir region, i.e. Anantnag, Bandipora, Pulwama and Kulgam. The products made in J&K have found a large number of consumers in states like Delhi, Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand. These products are being sold through various Khadi India Sale outlets and through KVIC e-portal.