Ministry of Finance
IFSCA permits Banking Units to transfer of assets through participation agreements
30 DEC 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) today allowed Banking Units (BUs) to transfer assets to/from other financial institutions, persons resident in India and persons resident outside India through any internationally recognised standard risk participation agreement.
Transfer of assets through the risk participation agreement route is a common practice in many jurisdictions especially in the field of trade finance. Such risk participation is undertaken as a bilateral contract under a standard document called a risk participation agreement between the two institutions (buying and selling entity). One of the common standard risk participation agreement is the Master Risk Participation Agreement (MRPA) developed by the Bankers Association for Finance and Trade (BAFT).
The above dispensation is expected to encourage risk participation of foreign currency assets through BUs in IFSC instead of banks in foreign jurisdictions.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"పార్టిసిపేషన్‌ ఒప్పందాల" ద్వారా ఆస్తుల బదిలీకి బ్యాంకింగ్ యూనిట్లకు ఐఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌సీఏ అనుమతి
30 DEC 2020 12:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం లోపలగానీ, వెలుపలగానీ నివశిస్తున్న వ్యక్తుల నుంచి లేదా ఆర్థిక సంస్థల నుంచి ఆస్తులు స్వీకరించడానికి లేదా బదిలీ చేయడానికి బ్యాంకింగ్‌ యూనిట్లకు "అంతర్జాతీయ ఆర్థిక సేవల కేంద్రాల అథారిటీ" (ఐఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌సీఏ) అనుమతి ఇచ్చింది. అంతర్జాతీయంగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన "ప్రామాణిక రిస్క్‌ పార్టిసిపేషన్‌ ఒప్పందం" ద్వారా ఆస్తుల బదిలీకి అంగీకరించింది.
రిస్క్‌ పార్టిసిపేషన్‌ ఒప్పందం మార్గంలో ఆస్తులను బదిలీ చేయడం చాలా రంగాల్లో, ముఖ్యంగా వ్యాపార ఆర్థిక రంగంలో ఒక సాధారణ పద్ధతి. ఉభయ పక్షాల (కొనేవారు, అమ్మేవారు) పరస్పర సమ్మతితో ఒక ప్రామాణిక పత్రం ద్వారా కుదుర్చుకునే ఒప్పందాన్ని రిస్క్‌ పార్టిసిపేషన్‌ ఒప్పందంగా పిలుస్తారు. "బ్యాంకర్స్ అసోసియేషన్ ఫర్ ఫైనాన్స్ అండ్ ట్రేడ్" (బాఫ్ట్) రూపొందించిన "మాస్టర్‌ రిస్క్‌ పార్టిసిపేషన్‌ అగ్రిమెంట్‌" (ఎంఆర్‌పీఏ), సాధారణ ప్రామాణిక రిస్క్ పార్టిసిపేషన్ ఒప్పందాల్లో ఒకటి.
విదేశాల్లో ఉన్న బ్యాంకులకు బదులుగా, ఐఎఫ్ఎస్‌లోని బ్యాంకింగ్‌ యూనిట్ల ద్వారా "విదేశీ నగదు ఆస్తుల రిస్క్ పార్టిసిపేషన్‌"ను ఈ ఒప్పందం ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.