وزارت خزانہ
آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے بینکنگ یونٹوں کو شراکت داری سے متعلق معاہدوں کے ذریعے اثاثوں کی منتقلی کی اجازت دی
30 DEC 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30دسمبر ،2020 / بین الاقوامی مالی خدمات کے مراکز کی اتھارٹی آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے آج بینکنگ یونٹوں کو اجازت دے دی کہ وہ دیگر مالی اداروں ، بھارت میں رہنے والے افراد اور بھارت سے باہر رہنے والے افراد کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ خطرے سے متعلق کسی بھی معیاری معاہدے کے ذریعے اثاثوں کو منتقل کرنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔
خطرے سے متعلق معاہدے کے ذریعے اثاثوں کی منتقلی بہت سے لائحہ عمل میں خصوصاً تجارتی مالیات کے میدان میں عام طریقہ ہے۔ اس طرح کے خطرے کی شمولیت ایک معیاری دستاویز کے تحت ایک دوطرفہ معاہدے کے طور پر اختیار کی جاتی ہے، جسے دو اداروں (خرید اور فروخت کرنے والی کمپنیاں) کے درمیان خطرے کی شمولیت کا معاہدہ کہا جاتا ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
IFSCA permits Banking Units to transfer of assets through participation agreements
30 DEC 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) today allowed Banking Units (BUs) to transfer assets to/from other financial institutions, persons resident in India and persons resident outside India through any internationally recognised standard risk participation agreement.
Transfer of assets through the risk participation agreement route is a common practice in many jurisdictions especially in the field of trade finance. Such risk participation is undertaken as a bilateral contract under a standard document called a risk participation agreement between the two institutions (buying and selling entity). One of the common standard risk participation agreement is the Master Risk Participation Agreement (MRPA) developed by the Bankers Association for Finance and Trade (BAFT).
The above dispensation is expected to encourage risk participation of foreign currency assets through BUs in IFSC instead of banks in foreign jurisdictions.