Prime Minister's Office
Delhi is the capital of a big economic and strategic power of more than 130 crore people, its grandeur should be evident: PM
Work is on for developing 21st century attractions in Delhi: PM
28 DEC 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today said that each and every city of the country, big or small, is going to be hub of India’s economy, however, Delhi, as national capital, should reflect the grandeur of 21st century India that is making its own presence felt in the world. He said many efforts are being made to modernize this old city. The Prime Minister was speaking after inaugurating the first-ever driverless Metro operations andlaunching the expansion of National Common Mobility Card to the Airport Express Line of Delhi Metro via video conference.
Shri Modi said that the government has incentivized electric mobility by giving tax rebates. He said that old infrastructure of the capital is being transformed into infrastructure based on modern technology. This thinking is reflected in provision of better living conditions to slum dwellers through regularization of hundreds of colonies and in turning old government building into environment friendly modern structures.
The Prime Ministers stressed that along with Delhi being an old tourist destination, work is on for developing 21st century attractions in the city. As Delhi is becoming a favoured destination of international conference, international exhibition and international business tourism, the country’s largest centre is being constructed in the Dwaraka locality of the capital. Similarly, work for the new Parliament building has commenced alongwith a very big Bharat Vandana Park. This will not only give employment to thousands of people from Delhi but will also change the face of the city.
While congratulating the citizens of the capital for the first-ever driverless Metro operations and launching of the expansion of National Common Mobility Card to the Airport Express Line of Delhi Metro, the Prime Minister said “Delhi is the capital of a big economic and strategic power of more than 130 crore people, its grandeur should be evident here.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
130 କୋଟି ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ହେଉଛି ବୃହତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ କ୍ଷମତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ଏହାର ମହତ୍ଵ ସୁସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ – ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀକୁ ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଆକର୍ଷଣର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବିନ୍ଦୁ ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ କରିବାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି – ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
28 DEC 2020 2:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଛୋଟ ବଡ ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସହର ଦେଶର ଆର୍ଥିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବିନ୍ଦୁ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି । ମାତ୍ର ଦେଶର ରାଜଧାନୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ମହତ୍ଵ ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ତାର ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ ପ୍ରତିପାଦନ କରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ସହରକୁ ଆଧୁନିକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଚାଳକବିହୀନ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ସେବା ଓ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ମେଟ୍ରୋର ଏୟାର ପୋର୍ଟ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସଲାଇନ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ କମନ ମୋବିଲିଟି କାର୍ଡ ସଂପ୍ରସାରଣ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସରକାର ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ ମୋବିଲିଟିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜଧାନୀର ପୁରାତନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିଜ୍ଞାନ ବଳରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ହୋଇଛି । ପୁରୁଣା ସରକାରୀ କୋଠାବାଡିଗୁଡିକୁ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ କରିବା ସହ ବସ୍ତିବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କୁ ଶହ ଶହ କଲୋନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନିୟମିତ କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ଜୀବନ ବଞ୍ଚିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବା ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏକ ପୁରାତନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନସ୍ଥଳୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଏହାକୁ ବିକଶିତ କରି ଅଧିକ ଆକର୍ଷଣ କରିବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ, ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ଆକର୍ଷଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଦେଶର ଏଭଳି ବୃହତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରାଜଧାନୀର ଦ୍ଵାରକା ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଉଛି । ବିଶାଳ ଭାରତ ବନ୍ଧନ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ ସହ ନୂତନ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ହଜାର ହଜାର ଦିଲ୍ଲୀବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ରୋଜଗାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବା ସହ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର କଳେବର ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ସେବା ତଥା ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ମେଟ୍ରୋର ଏୟାର ପୋର୍ଟ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଲାଇନକୁ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ କମନ ମୋବିଲିଟି ବା ଜାତୀୟ ସାଧାରଣ ଭ୍ରମଣ କାର୍ଡ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, 130 କୋଟି ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ହେଉଛି ବୃହତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ କ୍ଷମତାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର । ଏହାର ମହତ୍ଵ ସୁସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ହେବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।