Prime Minister's Office
Delhi is the capital of a big economic and strategic power of more than 130 crore people, its grandeur should be evident: PM
Work is on for developing 21st century attractions in Delhi: PM
28 DEC 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today said that each and every city of the country, big or small, is going to be hub of India’s economy, however, Delhi, as national capital, should reflect the grandeur of 21st century India that is making its own presence felt in the world. He said many efforts are being made to modernize this old city. The Prime Minister was speaking after inaugurating the first-ever driverless Metro operations andlaunching the expansion of National Common Mobility Card to the Airport Express Line of Delhi Metro via video conference.
Shri Modi said that the government has incentivized electric mobility by giving tax rebates. He said that old infrastructure of the capital is being transformed into infrastructure based on modern technology. This thinking is reflected in provision of better living conditions to slum dwellers through regularization of hundreds of colonies and in turning old government building into environment friendly modern structures.
The Prime Ministers stressed that along with Delhi being an old tourist destination, work is on for developing 21st century attractions in the city. As Delhi is becoming a favoured destination of international conference, international exhibition and international business tourism, the country’s largest centre is being constructed in the Dwaraka locality of the capital. Similarly, work for the new Parliament building has commenced alongwith a very big Bharat Vandana Park. This will not only give employment to thousands of people from Delhi but will also change the face of the city.
While congratulating the citizens of the capital for the first-ever driverless Metro operations and launching of the expansion of National Common Mobility Card to the Airport Express Line of Delhi Metro, the Prime Minister said “Delhi is the capital of a big economic and strategic power of more than 130 crore people, its grandeur should be evident here.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दिल्ली 130 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की बड़ी आर्थिक और रणनीतिक शक्ति है, इसकी भव्यता प्रकट होनी चाहिएः प्रधानमंत्री
दिल्ली में 21वीं शताब्दी के आकर्षणों को विकसित करने का काम जारीः प्रधानमंत्री
28 DEC 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि देश का प्रत्येक छोटे और बड़े शहर भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के केन्द्र बनने जा रहे हैं, लेकिन राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के रूप में दिल्ली को विश्व में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराती 21वीं सदी की भव्यता प्रकट करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि पुराने शहर को आधुनिक बनाने के अनेक प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री बिना ड्राइवर के प्रथम मेट्रो संचालन के उद्घाटन और दिल्ली मेट्रो के एयरपोर्ट एक्सप्रेस लाइन तक नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड लॉन्च करने के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेन्स के माध्यम से संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार ने कर में छूट देकर इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को प्रोत्साहित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राजधानी की पुरानी अवसंरचना को आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी आधारित अवसंरचना में बदला जा रहा है। यह सोच सैकड़ों कॉलोनियों को नियमित बनाकर झुग्गी-झोपड़ी वासियों की जीवन स्थिति बेहतर बनाने के प्रावधान तथा पुराने सरकारी भवनों को पर्यावरण अनुकूल आधुनिक ढांचे में बदलने में प्रकट होती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बल देते हुए कहा कि दिल्ली पुराना पर्यटक स्थल है और साथ-साथ दिल्ली में 21वीं सदी के आकर्षण विकसित करने का काम जारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवसाय पर्यटन का पसंदीदा स्थान बनती जा रही है। इसलिए राजधानी के द्वारका इलाके में देश का सबसे बड़ा सेंटर बनाया जा रहा है। इसी तरह विशाल भारत वंदना पार्क के साथ नए संसद भवन के लिए काम जारी है। इससे दिल्ली के न केवल हजारों लोगों को रोजगार मिलेंगे बल्कि दिल्ली की सूरत भी बदल जाएगी।
बिना ड्राइवर के प्रथम मेट्रो संचालन और दिल्ली मेट्रों के एयरपोर्ट एक्सप्रेस लाइन तक नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड के विस्तार के लिए उन्होंने राजधानी के नागरिकों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि दिल्ली 130 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की बड़ी आर्थिक और रणनीतिक शक्ति है, इसलिए इसकी भव्यता प्रकट होनी चाहिए।