Prime Minister's Office
Delhi is the capital of a big economic and strategic power of more than 130 crore people, its grandeur should be evident: PM
Work is on for developing 21st century attractions in Delhi: PM
28 DEC 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today said that each and every city of the country, big or small, is going to be hub of India’s economy, however, Delhi, as national capital, should reflect the grandeur of 21st century India that is making its own presence felt in the world. He said many efforts are being made to modernize this old city. The Prime Minister was speaking after inaugurating the first-ever driverless Metro operations andlaunching the expansion of National Common Mobility Card to the Airport Express Line of Delhi Metro via video conference.
Shri Modi said that the government has incentivized electric mobility by giving tax rebates. He said that old infrastructure of the capital is being transformed into infrastructure based on modern technology. This thinking is reflected in provision of better living conditions to slum dwellers through regularization of hundreds of colonies and in turning old government building into environment friendly modern structures.
The Prime Ministers stressed that along with Delhi being an old tourist destination, work is on for developing 21st century attractions in the city. As Delhi is becoming a favoured destination of international conference, international exhibition and international business tourism, the country’s largest centre is being constructed in the Dwaraka locality of the capital. Similarly, work for the new Parliament building has commenced alongwith a very big Bharat Vandana Park. This will not only give employment to thousands of people from Delhi but will also change the face of the city.
While congratulating the citizens of the capital for the first-ever driverless Metro operations and launching of the expansion of National Common Mobility Card to the Airport Express Line of Delhi Metro, the Prime Minister said “Delhi is the capital of a big economic and strategic power of more than 130 crore people, its grandeur should be evident here.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دہلی 130 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی ایک بڑی اقتصادی اور کلیدی
قوت کی راجدھانی ہے، اس کی شان وشوکت ظاہر ہونی چاہئے : وزیراعظم
دہلی میں اکیسویں صدی کی کشش کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کام جاری ہے: وزیراعظم
28 DEC 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍دسمبر، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کہا ہے کہ ملک کا ہر چھوٹ یا بڑا شہر ہندوستان کی معیشت کا ایک ہب بننے جا رہا ہے۔ دہلی کو ، جو قومی راجدھانی ہے، اکیسویں صدی کی شان وشوکت کی حیثیت سے عکاسی کرنی چاہئے اور ہندوستان دنیا میں اپنی موجودگی کا احساسا کرا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پرانے شہر کی جدید کاری کے لئے بہت سی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پہلی ڈرائیور کے بغیر میٹرو آپریشن کا افتتاح کرنے اور دہلی کے ایئر پورٹ ایکسپریس لائن کے لئے نیشنل کامن موبیلٹی کارڈ کی توسیع کو لانچ کرنے کے بعد اظہار خیال کر رہے تھے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ٹیکس میں چھوٹ دے کر الیکٹر ک موبیلٹی کو ترغیب دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راجدھانی کے پرانے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سینکڑوں کالونیوں کو ریگلورائز کے ذریعے جھگی بستی میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے لئے بہتر زندگی کے حالات پیدا کئے جارہے ہیں اور پرانی سرکاری عمارتوں کو ماحول دوست جدید ڈھانچے میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ دہلی ایک پرانا سیاحتی مقام ہے اور اس شہر میں 21 ویں صدی کی کشش کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کام جاری ہے۔ دہلی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس، بین الاقوامی نمائش اور بین الاقوامی کاروباری سیاحت کا ایک پسندیدہ مقام بن رہا ہے۔ ملک کا سب سے بڑا مرکز راجدھانی کے دوارکا علاقے میں تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے، اسی طرح ایک بہت بڑے بھارت وندنا پارک کے ساتھ نئی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت کے لئے کام شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف دہلی کے ہزاروں لوگوں کو روز گار فراہم کرے گا بلکہ شہر کا چہرہ بھی بدل کر رکھ دے گا۔
پہلی بار ڈرائیور کے بغیر میٹرو آپریشن اور دہلی میٹرو کی ایئر پورٹ ایکسپریس لائن کے لئے نیشنل کامن موبیلٹی کارڈ کی توسیع کا آغاز کرنے کے موقع پر راجدھانی کے شہریوں کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ دہلی 130 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی ایک بڑی معاشی اور اسٹریٹجک قوت ہے اور اس کی شان وشوکت ظاہر ہونی چاہئے۔