Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President discusses the status of indigenous vaccine
Bharat Biotech’s Chairman meets the Vice President
VP stresses importance of public private partnerships to make world class products
25 DEC 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Biotech’s Chairman and Managing Director Dr. Krishna Ella and Joint Managing Director Mrs. Suchitra Ella called on the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today in Hyderabad.
The discussion revolved around the status of the indigenous vaccine and the plans to make it available in India and rest of the world. It is developed by Bharat Biotech in collaboration with the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) - National Institute of Virology (NIV). This indigenous, inactivated vaccine is developed and manufactured in Bharat Biotech's BSL-3 (Bio-Safety Level 3) bio-containment facility.
Recently, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Bharat Biotech and reviewed the status of COVAXIN. It was followed by a visit of 70 Ambassadors and High Commissioners from several nations to Bharat Biotech facility at Genome Valley, Hyderabad.
During the interaction, the Vice President stressed the importance of public private partnership in coming out with indigenous world class products and lauded the collaboration between the ICMR and Bharat Biotech.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
स्वदेशी लशीसंदर्भातील परिस्थितीवर उपराष्ट्रपतींची चर्चा
भारत बायोटेकच्या अध्यक्षांनी घेतली उपराष्ट्रपतींची भेट
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी जागतिक दर्जाच्या उत्पादनाच्या दृष्टीने सार्वजनिक- खासगी भागीदारीच्या महत्वावर भर दिला
25 DEC 2020 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत बायोटेकचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक डॉक्टर कृष्णा एला आणि सह व्यवस्थापक सुचित्रा एला यांनी आज हैदराबाद येथे उपराष्ट्रपती एम वेंकैय्या नायडू यांची थेट घेतली.
स्वदेशी लशीसंदर्भातील विद्यमान परिस्थिती आणि भारताबरोबरच जगभरात ती उपलब्ध करून देण्याची योजना यासंदर्भात चर्चा झाली. भारत बायोटेकने भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद (ICMR) आणि राष्ट्रीय विषाणु विज्ञान संस्था (NIV) यांच्या सहकार्याने ही लस तयार केली आहे आणि सध्या निष्क्रिय अवस्थेत असलेली लस भारत बायोटेकच्या BSL-3 (Bio-Safety Level 3) बायो-कंटेट सुविधा यामध्ये तयार केली आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नुकतीच भारत बायोटेकला भेट देऊन COVAXIN लशीसंदर्भातील परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला होता. त्यानंतर विविध देशांच्या 70 राजदूतांनी तसेच उच्चायुक्तांनी जीनोम व्हॅली, हैदराबाद येथील भारत बायोटेक भेट दिली होती.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी या भेटीत जागतिक दर्जाचे उत्पादन तयार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सार्वजनिक खासगी भागीदारी चे महत्व अधोरेखित केले आणि आयसीएमआर आणि भारत बायोटेक यांच्यामधील सहयोगाची प्रशंसा केली