Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President discusses the status of indigenous vaccine
Bharat Biotech’s Chairman meets the Vice President
VP stresses importance of public private partnerships to make world class products
25 DEC 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Biotech’s Chairman and Managing Director Dr. Krishna Ella and Joint Managing Director Mrs. Suchitra Ella called on the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today in Hyderabad.
The discussion revolved around the status of the indigenous vaccine and the plans to make it available in India and rest of the world. It is developed by Bharat Biotech in collaboration with the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) - National Institute of Virology (NIV). This indigenous, inactivated vaccine is developed and manufactured in Bharat Biotech's BSL-3 (Bio-Safety Level 3) bio-containment facility.
Recently, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Bharat Biotech and reviewed the status of COVAXIN. It was followed by a visit of 70 Ambassadors and High Commissioners from several nations to Bharat Biotech facility at Genome Valley, Hyderabad.
During the interaction, the Vice President stressed the importance of public private partnership in coming out with indigenous world class products and lauded the collaboration between the ICMR and Bharat Biotech.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் கொரோனா தடுப்பு மருந்து குறித்து குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் ஆலோசனை
25 DEC 2020 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர். கிருஷ்ணா எல்லா, துணைத் தலைவர் திருமதி சுசித்ரா எல்லா ஆகியோர் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடுவை ஹைதராபாதில் இன்று சந்தித்தனர்.
இந்தச் சந்திப்பின் போது, கொரோனா தடுப்பு மருந்து உருவாக்கத்தின் தற்போதைய நிலை மற்றும் அதை இந்தியா மற்றும் உலகின் இதர பகுதிகளுக்குக் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதற்கான திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழு மற்றும் தேசிய வைராலஜி நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து பாரத் பயோடெக் இந்தத் தடுப்பு மருந்தை உருவாக்கி வருகிறது.
ஹைதராபாத்தின் ஜீனோம் வேலியில் உள்ள பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனத்தின் கொரோனா தடுப்பு மருந்துத் தயாரிப்பு மையத்தை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி சமீபத்தில் பார்வையிட்டது நினைவிருக்கலாம். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 70 தூதர்கள் மேற்கண்ட மையத்தைப் பார்வையிட்டனர்.
இன்றைய சந்திப்பின் போது, இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழு மற்றும் தேசிய வைராலஜி நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து தடுப்பு மருந்தை பாரத் பயோடெக் உருவாக்கி வருவதைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகள் இணைந்து பணி புரிவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1683579