Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President interacts with farmers on the occasion of ‘Kisan Diwas’
Dialogue is the way forward to resolve farmers’ issues: VP
Food security and progress of nation linked to agriculture: VP
Need to make agriculture sustainable and profitable
Farmers share their experiences with the Vice President saying they are getting better and higher yields with organic and natural farming
23 DEC 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized that dialogue is the way forward to resolve the issues raised by farmers.
Interacting with a group of progressive farmers on the occasion of ‘Kisan Diwas’ at his residence in Hyderabad, Shri Naidu said that any issue could be resolved through talks and added that the government has already declared that they are always ready to hold a dialogue with the farmers organizations.
Expressing his happiness to interact with the farmers on the occasion of ‘Kisan Diwas’, he said that food security and progress of the nation were closely linked to agriculture, which has to be protected and made sustainable and profitable.
Stating that the government has taken many initiatives with a view to doubling the income of farmers, he stressed the need to increase productivity and make agriculture climate-resilient. There was also a need to promote crop diversification, organic farming and nutrition-rich varieties.
The Vice President said it was equally important to create adequate infrastructure, including cold storage facilities, transport and marketing mechanism for farmers. He said the e-NAM facility would help the farmers to effectively market their produce.
Highlighting the need to supplement the income of farmers, he quoted a study carried out by MANAGE, which revealed that there were no suicides by farmers, who had taken up allied activities and backyard poultry.
Shri Naidu lauded the country’s farming community for their selfless service in producing record food grains in spite of the hardship caused by COVID-19 pandemic.
The farmers, some of whom came along with their family members, shared their experiences with the Vice President.
All of them informed the Vice President that they were quite happy after switching over to organic and natural farming as they were getting good profits because of diversification and intercrop cultivation.
Although, their families were initially hesitant about organic and natural farming, they changed their attitude on seeing good results and encouraged them to follow traditional farming. The farmers said that with less input costs, they were getting better and higher yields. They were using technology along with traditional methods and getting better results. The farmers said that marketing is the key for the success of agriculture.
In the end, the farmers expressed their happiness that they could interact with the Vice President and share their experiences.
Progressive farmer, Shri G Nagaratnam Naidu, from Chittoor, informed the Vice President that he was implementing integrated farming, bio-diversity and effective water management. He was cultivating a wide variety of crops by using less water.
Shri Devarapalli Harikrishna, from Bhadradri Kothagudem district, a techie-turned farmer said that he was using modern technology to promote organic farming and was getting good results.
Shri Byrapaka Raju, from Nagarkurnool district said that he was a distressed farmer once but has turned into an inspiration to other farmers. He is cultivating 500 types of seeds and was giving advice to farmers through social media groups.
A farmer-couple, Smt Lavanya Reddy and Shri Ramana Reddy, from Nagarkurnool district, said that they were into organic farming and cultivating paddy and pulses. They were also marketing their produce on their own.
Shri Sukhavasi Haribabu from Ranga Reddy district informed that he was into horticulture and was growing a wide variety of fruits and medicinal plants by adopting integrated farming methods.
Shri Yadlapati Venkateswara Rao, a recipient of Padma Shri and Editor, Rythu Nestham was also present.
Earlier in the day, the Vice President conveyed his greetings to all farmers, who are working relentlessly for the country’s food security.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ‘किसान दिवस’ के अवसर परकिसानों के साथ बातचीत की
बातचीत से ही किसानों की समस्याओं का समाधान संभव: उपराष्ट्रपति
खाद्य सुरक्षा और राष्ट्र की प्रगति कृषि पर ही आधारित है : उपराष्ट्रपति
खेती को लाभकारी और उपादेय बनाने को कहा
किसानों ने उपराष्ट्रपति के साथ जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती से उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के अनुभव साझा किए
23 DEC 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज कहा कि किसानों द्वारा उठाए जा रहे सभी मुद्दों का हल बातचीत के जरिए ही निकल सकता है।
हैदराबाद में अपने निवास पर किसान दिवस के अवसर पर प्रगतिशील किसानों के एक दल से भेंट करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी भी मुद्दे काहल बातचीत के जरिये ही निकाला जा सकता है और साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने पहले ही बता दिया है कि वो किसान संगठनों के साथ संवाद के लिए सदैव तैयार है।
किसान दिवस पर उन्होंने कहा कि देश की प्रगति और खाद्य सुरक्षा कृषि पर निर्भर हैं, अतः ज़रूरी है कि कृषि को टिकाऊ और लाभकारी बनाया जाये।
किसानों की आमदनी दोगुनी करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए कदमों की चर्चा करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कृषि की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और उसे मौसम परिवर्तन से निरापद बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने फसल विविधीकरण, जैविक खेती को बढ़ाने पर भी जोर दिया।
इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने कोल्ड स्टोरेज सुविधाओं, कृषि माल ढुलाई तथा कृषि विपणन के लिए जरूरी कृषि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि ई-नाम से कृषि उत्पादों के लिए वृहत्तर बाज़ार उपलब्ध हो सकेगा।
मैनेज (एमएएनएजीई) द्वारा किए गए एक अध्ययन को उद्धृत करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने किसानों से आमदनी के अन्य साधन खोजने का आग्रह किया। अध्ययन के अनुसार जिन इलाकों में किसान संबद्ध गतिविधियों और मुर्गी पालन व्यवसाय से जुड़े है वहां किसानों द्वारा आत्महत्या किए जाने की घटनाएं नहीं हुई हैं।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भी खाद्यान्न का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन करने के लिए श्री नायडू ने किसानों की सराहनाकी।
किसानों ने भी उपराष्ट्रपति के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
उन्होंने बताया कि शुरुआती झिझक के बाद जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती को अपनाने के बाद वे काफी खुश है क्योंकि उन्हें कृषि में विविधीकरण से काफी लाभ मिल रहा है। अब ये किसान कृषि की पारंपरिक पद्धति अपना रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि पारंपरिक खेती को टेक्नोलॉजी के साथ मिलाने के बाद, कम लागत पर अधिक पैदावार से उनके लाभ में भी इजाफा हुआ है। उन्होंने बाज़ार की उपलब्धता को सबसे जरूरी बताया।
भेंट करने वाले किसानों में कुरनूल जिले के श्री बायरापक्ष राजू 500 प्रकार के बीजों की खेती करते हैं तथा सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से अन्य किसानों को सलाह भीदेते हैं।
वहीं के किसान दम्पत्ति श्रीमती लावण्या रेड्डी तथा श्री रमन रेड्डीजैविक विधि से धान और दलहन की खेती करते हैं और स्वयं ही उसे बेचते भी है।
रंगारेड्डी जिले के श्री सुखवासी हरीबाबू फल, सब्जी और औषधीय पौधे उगाते हैं।
इस भेंट के अवसर पर पद्म श्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित तथा रायथू नेष्ठाम के संपादक श्री येदलापति वेंकटेश्वर राव भी उपस्थित रहे।
इससे पहले आज किसान दिवस के अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी किसानों का अभिनंदन किया और शुभकामनाएं दीं।