Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President interacts with farmers on the occasion of ‘Kisan Diwas’
Dialogue is the way forward to resolve farmers’ issues: VP
Food security and progress of nation linked to agriculture: VP
Need to make agriculture sustainable and profitable
Farmers share their experiences with the Vice President saying they are getting better and higher yields with organic and natural farming
23 DEC 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized that dialogue is the way forward to resolve the issues raised by farmers.
Interacting with a group of progressive farmers on the occasion of ‘Kisan Diwas’ at his residence in Hyderabad, Shri Naidu said that any issue could be resolved through talks and added that the government has already declared that they are always ready to hold a dialogue with the farmers organizations.
Expressing his happiness to interact with the farmers on the occasion of ‘Kisan Diwas’, he said that food security and progress of the nation were closely linked to agriculture, which has to be protected and made sustainable and profitable.
Stating that the government has taken many initiatives with a view to doubling the income of farmers, he stressed the need to increase productivity and make agriculture climate-resilient. There was also a need to promote crop diversification, organic farming and nutrition-rich varieties.
The Vice President said it was equally important to create adequate infrastructure, including cold storage facilities, transport and marketing mechanism for farmers. He said the e-NAM facility would help the farmers to effectively market their produce.
Highlighting the need to supplement the income of farmers, he quoted a study carried out by MANAGE, which revealed that there were no suicides by farmers, who had taken up allied activities and backyard poultry.
Shri Naidu lauded the country’s farming community for their selfless service in producing record food grains in spite of the hardship caused by COVID-19 pandemic.
The farmers, some of whom came along with their family members, shared their experiences with the Vice President.
All of them informed the Vice President that they were quite happy after switching over to organic and natural farming as they were getting good profits because of diversification and intercrop cultivation.
Although, their families were initially hesitant about organic and natural farming, they changed their attitude on seeing good results and encouraged them to follow traditional farming. The farmers said that with less input costs, they were getting better and higher yields. They were using technology along with traditional methods and getting better results. The farmers said that marketing is the key for the success of agriculture.
In the end, the farmers expressed their happiness that they could interact with the Vice President and share their experiences.
Progressive farmer, Shri G Nagaratnam Naidu, from Chittoor, informed the Vice President that he was implementing integrated farming, bio-diversity and effective water management. He was cultivating a wide variety of crops by using less water.
Shri Devarapalli Harikrishna, from Bhadradri Kothagudem district, a techie-turned farmer said that he was using modern technology to promote organic farming and was getting good results.
Shri Byrapaka Raju, from Nagarkurnool district said that he was a distressed farmer once but has turned into an inspiration to other farmers. He is cultivating 500 types of seeds and was giving advice to farmers through social media groups.
A farmer-couple, Smt Lavanya Reddy and Shri Ramana Reddy, from Nagarkurnool district, said that they were into organic farming and cultivating paddy and pulses. They were also marketing their produce on their own.
Shri Sukhavasi Haribabu from Ranga Reddy district informed that he was into horticulture and was growing a wide variety of fruits and medicinal plants by adopting integrated farming methods.
Shri Yadlapati Venkateswara Rao, a recipient of Padma Shri and Editor, Rythu Nestham was also present.
Earlier in the day, the Vice President conveyed his greetings to all farmers, who are working relentlessly for the country’s food security.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
'शेतकरी दिनानिमित्त' उपराष्ट्रपतींनी साधला शेतकऱ्यांशी संवाद
शेतकऱ्यांच्या समस्या सोडविण्यासाठी संवाद हाच मार्ग- उपराष्ट्रपती
अन्नसुरक्षा आणि देशाची प्रगती या दोन्हींचा संबंध शेतीशी- उपराष्ट्रपती
शेतीला शाश्वत आणि फायदेशीर बनविणे आवश्यक
सेंद्रिय आणि नैसर्गिक पद्धतींनी शेती करून अधिक उत्पादन मिळत असल्याबद्दल, शेतकऱ्यांनी उपराष्ट्रपतींसमोर केले अनुभव-कथन
23 DEC 2020 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
शेतकऱ्यांनी उपस्थित केलेल्या प्रश्नांवर संवाद हाच मार्ग असल्यावर उपराष्ट्रपती एम.वेंकैया नायडू यांनी भर दिला.
शेतकरी दिनानिमित्त आज नायडू यांनी त्यांच्या हैदराबादमधील निवासस्थानी काही प्रागतिक शेतकऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते. "कोणताही पेच संवादाने सोडवता येतो" असे सांगून "शेतकरी संघटनांशी चर्चेची तयारी असल्याचे सरकारने अगोदरच स्पष्ट केले आहे" असेही ते म्हणाले.
'शेतकरी दिनानिमित्त' शेतकऱ्यांची भेट झाल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त करत ते म्हणाले, "अन्नसुरक्षा आणि देशाची प्रगती यांचा शेतीशी जवळचा संबंध आहे. शेतीचा सांभाळ केला गेलाच पाहिजे, तसेच तिला शाश्वत आणि फायदेशीर स्वरूप दिले पाहिजे".
शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट करण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक उपक्रम राबवल्याचे सांगत, उत्पादकता वाढविण्याची गरज असल्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. तसेच, हवामानबदलाशी सामना करण्याच्या दृष्टीने शेतीला सक्षम केले पाहिजे, असेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. पिकांमध्ये वैविध्य आणण्याची, सेंद्रिय पद्धतीने शेती करण्याची आणि पोषणमूल्यांच्या दृष्टीने संपन्न प्रजाती पिकविण्याची गरज असल्याचेही ते म्हणाले.
"शीतगृह सुविधा, वाहतूक आणि शेतकऱ्यांसाठी विपणन व्यवस्था यासह शेतीसाठी पुरेशा पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करणेही तितकेच महत्त्वाचे आहे", असेही उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. ई-नाम सुविधेमुळे शेतकऱ्यांना शेतमाल बाजारपेठेत चांगल्या पद्धतीने विकणे शक्य होईल, असा विश्वासही त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
शेतकऱ्यांच्या उत्पन्नाला जोड देण्यावर भर देत त्यांनी MANAGE नावाच्या संस्थेने केलेल्या एका अहवालाचा दाखला दिला- 'ज्या शेतकऱ्यांनी जोडधंदा आणि परसातील कुक्कुटपालनासारखे व्यावसाय केले, त्यांच्यावर आत्महत्या करण्याची वेळ आली नाही' असे त्या अभ्यास-अहवालात म्हटले आहे.
कोविड-19 साथीच्या काळातही अन्नधान्याचे विक्रमी उत्पादन घेत देशाची निःस्वार्थ सेवा करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांचे नायडू यांनी कौतुक केले.
यावेळी काही शेतकरी आपल्या कुटुंबासमवेत आले होते. शेतकऱ्यांनी उपराष्ट्रपतींना आपले अनुभव सांगितले.
सेंद्रिय आणि नैसर्गिक पद्धतींनी शेती करण्यास सुरुवात केल्यापासून, पीकवैविध्य आणि आंतरपीक घेण्यामुळे अधिक चांगला नफा मिळू लागला आहे, अशा शब्दात शेतकऱ्यांनी समाधानाची भावना व्यक्त केली..
सेंद्रिय आणि नैसर्गिक पद्धतीने शेती करण्याबद्दल प्रारंभी काही शेतकरी कुटुंबांची द्विधा मनस्थिती होती, मात्र चांगले उत्पन्न पाहून त्यांनाही याची महती पटली आणि त्यांनी पारंपरिक शेतीला पसंती दिली. आदानांवर कमी खर्च करून त्यांना उत्पादन मात्र अधिक चांगले मिळत असल्याचे शेतकऱ्यांनी सांगितले. पारंपरिक पद्धतींना तंत्रज्ञानाची जोड देऊन त्यांना चांगले उत्पन्न मिळत आहे. उत्तम विपणन ही शेतीच्या यशाची गुरुकिल्ली असल्याचे मत शेतकऱ्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
शेवटी, उपराष्ट्रपतींना भेटून अनुभव सांगण्याची संधी मिळाल्याबद्दल शेतकऱ्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
चित्तुरच्या एका प्रागतिक शेतकऱयाने उपराष्ट्रपतींना सांगितले की तो एकात्मिक शेती, जैववैविध्य आणि जल-व्यवस्थापन यांचा अवलंब करत आहे. कमीत कमी पाणी वापरून तो अनेकविध पिके घेत असल्याचेही त्याने सांगितले.
भद्राद्री कोठंगुदम जिल्ह्याच्या एका शेतकऱ्याने सांगितले, तो पूर्वी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात कार्यरत होता. आता ते ज्ञान तो सेंद्रीय शेतीच्या प्रसारासाठी वापरत असून, त्याचेही चांगले परिणाम दिसत आहेत, असे त्याने सांगितले.
नागरकुरनूल जिल्ह्यातील एक शेतकरी पूर्वी अपयशी आणि पिचलेला होता, आता मात्र तो इतर शेतकऱ्यांचे प्रेरणास्थान बनला आहे. तो पाचशे प्रकारचे बियाणे पिकवत असून समाजमाध्यमांद्वारे तो इतरांना मार्गदर्शन करत असल्याचेही त्याने सांगितले.
नागरकुरनूल जिल्ह्यातीलच एका शेतकरी दाम्पत्यानेही सेंद्रिय पद्धतीने भात व डाळी पिकविण्याचे व स्वतःच्या जबाबदारीवर विकण्याचे अनुभव सांगितले.
तर रंगारेड्डी जिल्ह्यातील एका शेतकऱ्याने फळ/ बागायती शेतीतून एकात्मिक तंत्राने अनेक प्रकारची फळे व औषधी वनस्पती पिकवत असल्याचे सांगितले.
देशाच्या अन्नसुरक्षेसाठी अथक परिश्रम घेणाऱ्या सर्व शेतकऱ्यांना आज सकाळी उपराष्ट्रपतींनी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.