Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health issued Standard Operating Procedure for Epidemiological Surveillance and Response in the context of new variant of SARS-CoV-2 virus detected in United Kingdom
23 DEC 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
A new variant of SARS- CoV 2 virus [Variant Under Investigation (VUI)-20212/01] has been reported by the Government of United Kingdom (UK) to World Health Organization (WHO) . This variantis estimated by European Center for Disease Control (ECDC) to be more transmissible and affecting younger population. This variant is defined by a set of 17 changes or mutations. One of the most significant is an N501Y mutation in the spike protein that the virus uses to bind to the human ACE2 receptor. Changes in this part of the spike protein may result in the virus becoming more infectious and spreading more easily betweenpeople.
Ministry of Health has issued SOP for Epidemiological Surveillance and Response for the same. The Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) describes the activities to be undertaken at the point of entry and in the community for all International passengers who have travelled from or transited through UK in the past 4 weeks (from 25th November to 23rd December 2020). Any reference to testing in this SOP implies RT-PCR testing only.
The flights from UK are suspended temporarily from 23rd December till 31st December 2020 or till further orders. All the passengers travelling from or transiting through airports in UK and disembarking in India during the intervening period from 21st to 23rd December 2020 would be subjected to RT-PCR test on arrival. In case of a positive sample, it is recommended that spike gene-based RT-PCR test should also be performed. Passengers testing positive will be isolated in an institutional isolation facility in a separate (isolation) unit coordinated by the respective State Health Authorities. Necessary action to send the samples to National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune or any other appropriate lab for genomic sequencing will be initiated at the facility level. If the genomic sequencing indicates the presence of new variant of SARS-CoV-2 then the patient will be kept in the separate isolation unit and treated as per the clinical protocol.
Those who are found negative on testing with RT-PCR at the airport would be advised quarantine at home. Prior to check-in, the traveler will be explained about this SOP and In-flight announcements must also be made.
Those international travelers from UK who arrived in India since last one month will be contacted by District Surveillance Officers and monitored in community.
State Governments/ Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme will ensure that all the contacts of those travelers from UK or transiting through UK in last four weeks will be traced and monitored. They will also be tested as per protocol and contacts of positive cases would be subjected to institutional quarantine in separate quarantine centers for effective isolation and monitoring.
Link for the SOP:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/SOPforSurveillanceandresponseforthenewSARSCov2variant.pdf

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت صحت نے برطانیہ میں سارس-کو وی-2 وائرس کی نئی قسم کے سامنے آنے کے بعد وبائی امراض کی نگرانی اور ردعمل کے لئے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار جاری کیا
23 DEC 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 23 دسمبر 2020:برطانیہ کی حکومت نے عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کو سارس کووی- 2 وائرس کی ایک نئی قسم ]ویرینٹ انڈر انویسٹی گیشن (VUI) -20212/01] کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
امراض پر قابو پانے والے یوروپی سینٹر نے اندازہ لگایا ہے کہ یہ نئی قسم زیادہ تیزی سے پھیلنے والی ہے اور اس سے نوجوان متاثر ہو سکتے ہیں۔اس نئی قسم کی 17 تبدیلیوں کے تحت تشریح کی گئی ہے۔ سب سے اہم بات اسپائک پروٹین میں N501Y نام کی تبدیلی ہے جس سے یہ وائرس انسانی ACE2 رسیپٹر کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔اسپائک پروٹین میں ان تبدیلیوں کے نتیجے میں وائرس عوام کے درمیان زیادہ تیزی سے پھیلنے والا وائرس بن جاتا ہے۔
وزارت صحت نے اس کے لئے وبائی امراض کی نگرانی اور رد عمل کے لئے ایس او پی جاری کیا ہے۔ اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) کے تحت تمام اُن بین ا لاقوامی مسافروں کے ملک میں داخلے کے مقام پر ضابطوں کی تشریح کی ہے جوگزشتہ چار ہفتوں [25 نومبر تا 23 دسمبر 2020] کے دوران برطانیہ سے آئے ہیں یا برطانیہ کے راستے سے سفر کر کے آئے ہیں۔
اس ایس او پی میں جانچ کے بارے میں کوئی بھی حوالہ صرف آر ٹی ۔ پی سی آرجانچ پر مشتمل ہے۔برطانیہ سے آنے والی پروازیں 23 دسمبر سے 31 دسمبر 2020 تک یا آئندہ احکامات تک عارضی طور پر معطل رکھی گئی ہیں۔21 سے 23 دسمبر 2020 تک کے دوران جو بھی مسافر برطانوی ہوائی اڈوں کے ذریعے ہندستان میں آئے ہیں انہیں یہاں آنے کے فورا بعد آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹیسٹ کرانا ہوگا۔کسی کے متاثر پائے جانے کی صورت میں اسے اسپائک جین پر مبنی آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹیسٹ بھی کرانے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔متاثر پائے جانے والے مسافروں کو ایک ادارہ جاتی آئیسولیشن فیسیلیٹی کے ایک الگ یونٹ میں رکھا جائے گا اور اس کام میں متعلقہ ریاستی صحت حکام تعاون کریں گے۔نمونوں کو نیشنل انسٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی، پنے [این آئی وی] یا کسی اور مناسب لیب میں بھیجنے کا کام آئی سولیشن فیسیلیٹی کی سطح پر کرایا جائے گا۔ اگر اس جانچ کے نتیجے میں یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مریض میں سارس کووی 2 کی نئی قسم موجود ہے تو ایسے مریض کو علاحدہ آئی سولیشن یونٹ میں رکھا جائے گا اور متعلقہ ضابطوں کے مطابق اس کا علاج کیا جائے گا۔
ہوائی اڈے پر آر ٹی پی سی آر کے ساتھ جانچ کرنے میں منفی پائے جانے والے افراد کو گھر میں ہی قرنطین کا مشورہ دیا جائے گا۔چیک ان سے پہلے ، مسافر کو اس ایس او پی کے بارے میں وضاحت دی جائے گی اور پرواز کے دوران بھی اس طرح کے اعلانات کئے جائیں گے۔
برطانیہ سے آنے والے وہ بین الاقوامی مسافر جو گذشتہ ایک ماہ کے دوران ہندوستان آئے ہیں ، ان سے ڈسٹرکٹ سرویلنس افسران رابطہ رکھیں گے اور معاشرے میں ان کی نگرانی کی جائے گی۔
ریاستی حکومتیں / بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے مربوط پروگرام کے تحت اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ گذشتہ چار ہفتوں میں برطانیہ سے آنے والے یا برطانیہ کے راستے جانے والے ان مسافروں کے تمام رابطوں کا سراغ لگائیں اور ان کی نگرانی کی جائے گی۔
ان کا پروٹوکول کے مطابق ٹیسٹ کرایا جائے گا اور متاثر افراد کے رابطے میں آنے والوں کو معقول آئیسولیشن اور نگرانی کی غرض سے ادارہ جاتی بنیاد پر قرنطینہ میں رکھا جائے گا۔
ایس او پی کیلئے لنک:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/SOPforSurveillanceandresponseforthenewSARSCov2variant.pdf