Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health issued Standard Operating Procedure for Epidemiological Surveillance and Response in the context of new variant of SARS-CoV-2 virus detected in United Kingdom
23 DEC 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
A new variant of SARS- CoV 2 virus [Variant Under Investigation (VUI)-20212/01] has been reported by the Government of United Kingdom (UK) to World Health Organization (WHO) . This variantis estimated by European Center for Disease Control (ECDC) to be more transmissible and affecting younger population. This variant is defined by a set of 17 changes or mutations. One of the most significant is an N501Y mutation in the spike protein that the virus uses to bind to the human ACE2 receptor. Changes in this part of the spike protein may result in the virus becoming more infectious and spreading more easily betweenpeople.
Ministry of Health has issued SOP for Epidemiological Surveillance and Response for the same. The Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) describes the activities to be undertaken at the point of entry and in the community for all International passengers who have travelled from or transited through UK in the past 4 weeks (from 25th November to 23rd December 2020). Any reference to testing in this SOP implies RT-PCR testing only.
The flights from UK are suspended temporarily from 23rd December till 31st December 2020 or till further orders. All the passengers travelling from or transiting through airports in UK and disembarking in India during the intervening period from 21st to 23rd December 2020 would be subjected to RT-PCR test on arrival. In case of a positive sample, it is recommended that spike gene-based RT-PCR test should also be performed. Passengers testing positive will be isolated in an institutional isolation facility in a separate (isolation) unit coordinated by the respective State Health Authorities. Necessary action to send the samples to National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune or any other appropriate lab for genomic sequencing will be initiated at the facility level. If the genomic sequencing indicates the presence of new variant of SARS-CoV-2 then the patient will be kept in the separate isolation unit and treated as per the clinical protocol.
Those who are found negative on testing with RT-PCR at the airport would be advised quarantine at home. Prior to check-in, the traveler will be explained about this SOP and In-flight announcements must also be made.
Those international travelers from UK who arrived in India since last one month will be contacted by District Surveillance Officers and monitored in community.
State Governments/ Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme will ensure that all the contacts of those travelers from UK or transiting through UK in last four weeks will be traced and monitored. They will also be tested as per protocol and contacts of positive cases would be subjected to institutional quarantine in separate quarantine centers for effective isolation and monitoring.
Link for the SOP:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/SOPforSurveillanceandresponseforthenewSARSCov2variant.pdf

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ব্রিটেনে সনাক্ত হওয়া সার্স-কোভ -২ ভাইরাসের নতুন রূপের প্রভাব বিস্তার রোধের প্রেক্ষিতে এবং মহামারীর উপর নজরদারি চালাতে স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসিডিওর জারি করেছে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক
23 DEC 2020 2:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ব্রিটিশ সরকার বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা-হু'কে জানিয়েছে যে সার্স-কোভ -২ এর একটি নতুন পরিবর্তনশীল প্রজাতি পাওয়া গেছে। ইউরোপীয় সেন্টার ফর ডিজিস কন্ট্রোল অনুসারে ভাইরাসটি আরও সংক্রামক এবং অল্প বয়সীদের জন্য বেশি ক্ষতিকারক বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। নতুন ভাইরাসটিতে ১৭ টি পরিবর্তন পরিলক্ষিত হয়েছে। তবে স্পাইক প্রোটিনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত অঞ্চলে পরিবর্তনগুলি ভাইরাসটিকে আরও সংক্রামক এবং মানুষের মধ্যে ছড়িয়ে পড়া সহজ করে তুলছে।
এই প্রসঙ্গে সংক্রামক রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসিডিওর (এসওপি) জারি করেছে। গত ৪ সপ্তাহে (২৫ নভেম্বর থেকে ২৩ ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে ) ব্রিটেন ভ্রমণ বা সেই দেশ হয়ে যারা যাত্রা করেছেন , সেইসব আন্তর্জাতিক যাত্রীদের জন্য প্রবেশ স্থানে বেশকিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের বিষয় এসওপি'তে বর্ণনা করা হয়েছে । এই এসওপি'তে কেবলমাত্র আরটি-পিসিআর পরীক্ষার কথা বলা হয়েছে ।
ব্রিটেন থেকে বিমান চলাচল অস্থায়ীভাবে ২৩ ডিসেম্বর থেকে ৩১ ডিসেম্বর বা পরবর্তী নির্দেশ পর্যন্ত স্থগিত করা হয়েছে। ২১ থেকে ২৩ ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে ব্রিটেন থেকে ভারতে আগত বা ব্রিটেনের বিমানবন্দর হয়ে ভারতে আগত যাত্রীদের আরটি-পিসিআর পরীক্ষা করাতে হবে।নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ইতিবাচক ধরা পরলে স্পাইক জিনের ভিত্তিতে আরটিআই-পিসিআর পরীক্ষা করার পরামর্শও দেওয়া হয়ছে। পাশাপাশি সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে আক্রান্ত রোগীকে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক বিভাজন সুবিধায় একটি পৃথক (বিভাজন) বিভাগে রাখতে হবে। ভাইরাসটির সংশ্লেষ পরীক্ষা করার জন্য নমুনা পুনের জাতীয় ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ভাইরোলজি বা অন্য পরীক্ষাগারে পাঠানোর প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে। যদি সেই পরীক্ষায় সার্স-কোভ -২ এর নতুন পরিবর্তনশীল প্রজাতির অস্তিত্বের ইঙ্গিত পাওয়া যায়, তবে রোগীকে পৃথক বিচ্ছিন্ন অবস্থায় রাখা হবে এবং চিকিৎসা নিয়ম অনুযায়ী চিকিৎসা করতে হবে।
বিমানবন্দরে আরটি-পিসিআর পরীক্ষার ফল নেতিবাচক হলেও যাত্রীদের বিচ্ছিন্নভাবে বাড়িতেই থাকার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়ছে।বিমান বন্দরে আগত যাত্রীদের চেক-ইন এবং বিমানের অভ্যন্তরে এই এসওপি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করতে হবে।
গতএক মাসে ব্রিটেন থেকে আগত যাত্রীদের জেলা তদারকি আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করতে হবে ।
গত চার সপ্তাহে ব্রিটেন বা বাইরে আসা সমস্ত যাত্রীদের রাজ্য সরকার / ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিজিজ মনিটরিং প্রোগ্রাম বা সুসংহত রোগ নজরদারি কর্মসূচির আওতায় খোঁজখবর রাখতে হবে এবং পর্যবেক্ষণ চালাতে হবে। নিয়ম অনুযায়ী তাদের পরীক্ষা করতে হবে এবং ইতিবাচক ব্যক্তিদের সংস্পর্শে থাকা ব্যক্তিদের আলাদা পৃথক পৃথক কেন্দ্রে নজরদারির মধ্যে রাখতে হবে।
এসওপি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে ক্লিক করুন - https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/SOPforSurveillanceandresponseforthenewSARSCov2variant.pdf