Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health issued Standard Operating Procedure for Epidemiological Surveillance and Response in the context of new variant of SARS-CoV-2 virus detected in United Kingdom
23 DEC 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
A new variant of SARS- CoV 2 virus [Variant Under Investigation (VUI)-20212/01] has been reported by the Government of United Kingdom (UK) to World Health Organization (WHO) . This variantis estimated by European Center for Disease Control (ECDC) to be more transmissible and affecting younger population. This variant is defined by a set of 17 changes or mutations. One of the most significant is an N501Y mutation in the spike protein that the virus uses to bind to the human ACE2 receptor. Changes in this part of the spike protein may result in the virus becoming more infectious and spreading more easily betweenpeople.
Ministry of Health has issued SOP for Epidemiological Surveillance and Response for the same. The Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) describes the activities to be undertaken at the point of entry and in the community for all International passengers who have travelled from or transited through UK in the past 4 weeks (from 25th November to 23rd December 2020). Any reference to testing in this SOP implies RT-PCR testing only.
The flights from UK are suspended temporarily from 23rd December till 31st December 2020 or till further orders. All the passengers travelling from or transiting through airports in UK and disembarking in India during the intervening period from 21st to 23rd December 2020 would be subjected to RT-PCR test on arrival. In case of a positive sample, it is recommended that spike gene-based RT-PCR test should also be performed. Passengers testing positive will be isolated in an institutional isolation facility in a separate (isolation) unit coordinated by the respective State Health Authorities. Necessary action to send the samples to National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune or any other appropriate lab for genomic sequencing will be initiated at the facility level. If the genomic sequencing indicates the presence of new variant of SARS-CoV-2 then the patient will be kept in the separate isolation unit and treated as per the clinical protocol.
Those who are found negative on testing with RT-PCR at the airport would be advised quarantine at home. Prior to check-in, the traveler will be explained about this SOP and In-flight announcements must also be made.
Those international travelers from UK who arrived in India since last one month will be contacted by District Surveillance Officers and monitored in community.
State Governments/ Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme will ensure that all the contacts of those travelers from UK or transiting through UK in last four weeks will be traced and monitored. They will also be tested as per protocol and contacts of positive cases would be subjected to institutional quarantine in separate quarantine centers for effective isolation and monitoring.
Link for the SOP:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/SOPforSurveillanceandresponseforthenewSARSCov2variant.pdf

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਭੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰਜ਼-ਕੋਵ -2 ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਕ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
23 DEC 2020 2:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਰਜ਼-ਕੋਵ 2 ਵਾਇਰਸ [ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟ ਅੰਡਰ ਇਨਵੈਸਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ (ਵੀਯੂਆਈ) -20212/01] ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ (ਯੂਕੇ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਯੂਐਚਓ) ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।.ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਈ.ਸੀ.ਡੀ.ਸੀ.) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਹ ਰੂਪ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਰੂਪ 17 ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਪਾਈਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ N501Y ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਣੂ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਦੇ ACE2 ਰੀਸੈਪਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਪਾਈਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਛੂਤਕਾਰੀ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਫੈਲ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਐਸਓਪੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐਸਓਪੀ) ਪਿਛਲੇ 4 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ (25 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੂਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਜਾਂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਓਨਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਐਸਓਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਯੂਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮੁਅੱਤਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । 21 ਤੋਂ 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਸ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੂਕੇ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ 'ਤੇ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪੋਜੀਟਿਵ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ, ਇਹ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਪਾਈਕ ਜੀਨ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ।. ਪੋਜੀਟਿਵ ਟੈਸਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਕ ਵੱਖਰੀ (ਇਕੱਲਤਾ) ਇਕਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵਿਚ ਅਲੱਗ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਨਮੂਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਓfਟ ਆਫ਼ ਵਾਇਰੋਲੋਜੀ (ਐਨ.ਆਈ.ਵੀ.), ਪੁਣੇ ਜਾਂ ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕ ਸੀਕਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਲੈਬ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜੇ ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕ ਸੀਨਿੰਗ ਸਾਰਸ -ਕੋਵ -2 ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੂਪ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਅਲੱਗ ਅਲੱਗ ਇਕਾਈ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਜਿਹੜੇ ਲੋਕ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਨ' ਤੇ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਨਹੀ ਪਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰ ਵਿਚ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।. ਚੈੱਕ-ਇਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਯਾਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਐਸਓਪੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮਝਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ-ਫਲਾਈਟ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਜਰੂਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਜੋ ਯੂਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਏ ਹਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਓਨਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ / ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਯੂਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਯੂਕੇ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ, ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ. । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਟੈਸਟ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਜੀਟੀਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਅਲੱਗ-ਥਲੱਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਲੰਘਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ ।
ਐਸ ਓ ਪੀ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਕ:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/SOPforSurveillanceandresponseforthenewSARSCov2variant.pdf