Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health issued Standard Operating Procedure for Epidemiological Surveillance and Response in the context of new variant of SARS-CoV-2 virus detected in United Kingdom
23 DEC 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
A new variant of SARS- CoV 2 virus [Variant Under Investigation (VUI)-20212/01] has been reported by the Government of United Kingdom (UK) to World Health Organization (WHO) . This variantis estimated by European Center for Disease Control (ECDC) to be more transmissible and affecting younger population. This variant is defined by a set of 17 changes or mutations. One of the most significant is an N501Y mutation in the spike protein that the virus uses to bind to the human ACE2 receptor. Changes in this part of the spike protein may result in the virus becoming more infectious and spreading more easily betweenpeople.
Ministry of Health has issued SOP for Epidemiological Surveillance and Response for the same. The Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) describes the activities to be undertaken at the point of entry and in the community for all International passengers who have travelled from or transited through UK in the past 4 weeks (from 25th November to 23rd December 2020). Any reference to testing in this SOP implies RT-PCR testing only.
The flights from UK are suspended temporarily from 23rd December till 31st December 2020 or till further orders. All the passengers travelling from or transiting through airports in UK and disembarking in India during the intervening period from 21st to 23rd December 2020 would be subjected to RT-PCR test on arrival. In case of a positive sample, it is recommended that spike gene-based RT-PCR test should also be performed. Passengers testing positive will be isolated in an institutional isolation facility in a separate (isolation) unit coordinated by the respective State Health Authorities. Necessary action to send the samples to National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune or any other appropriate lab for genomic sequencing will be initiated at the facility level. If the genomic sequencing indicates the presence of new variant of SARS-CoV-2 then the patient will be kept in the separate isolation unit and treated as per the clinical protocol.
Those who are found negative on testing with RT-PCR at the airport would be advised quarantine at home. Prior to check-in, the traveler will be explained about this SOP and In-flight announcements must also be made.
Those international travelers from UK who arrived in India since last one month will be contacted by District Surveillance Officers and monitored in community.
State Governments/ Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme will ensure that all the contacts of those travelers from UK or transiting through UK in last four weeks will be traced and monitored. They will also be tested as per protocol and contacts of positive cases would be subjected to institutional quarantine in separate quarantine centers for effective isolation and monitoring.
Link for the SOP:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/SOPforSurveillanceandresponseforthenewSARSCov2variant.pdf

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम में पाई गई नई प्रजाति के सार्स-कोव-2 वायरस के संदर्भ में महामारी विज्ञान संबंधी निगरानी और प्रत्युत्तर के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी की
23 DEC 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
यूनाइटेड किंगडम (यूके) ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) को एक नई प्रजाति के सार्स- कोव-2 वायरस [परीक्षण के अधीन प्रजाति (यूवीआई)-20212/01] के बारे में सूचित किया है। यूरोपियन सेंटर फॉर डिसीज कंट्रोल (ईसीडीसी) के अनुमान के अनुसार यह प्रजाति का संक्रमण अधिक तेजी से फैलता है और युवा जनसंख्या को प्रभावित करता है। इस प्रजाति को बदलावों अथवा परिवर्तनों के एक 17 सेट द्वारा परिभाषित किया गया है। स्पाइक प्रोटीन में एन501वाई परिवर्तन सबसे महत्वपूर्ण घटक है, जो वायरस द्वारा मानव एसीई2 रिसेप्टर को बांधने के लिए उपयोग में लाया जाता है। स्पाइक प्रोटीन के इस हिस्से में परिवर्तन से वायरस अधिक संक्रामक हो सकता है और अधिक आसानी से लोगों के बीच फैल सकता है।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने इसके लिए महामारी विज्ञान संबंधी निगरानी और प्रत्युत्तर को लेकर मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की है। मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) में पिछले 4 हफ्तों (25 नवंबर से 23 दिसंबर 2020 तक) उन सभी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रियों के लिए, जो ब्रिटेन से यात्रा या पारगमन कर चुके हैं, उनके प्रवेश के स्थान पर या समुदाय में आने पर उनके क्रियाकलापों का विवरण शामिल है। इस एसओपी में परीक्षण के तौर पर केवल आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण का उल्लेख किया गया है।
यूके से उड़ानों को 23 दिसंबर से 31 दिसंबर, 2020 तक या अगले आदेश तक अस्थायी रूप से स्थगित किया गया है। 21 से 23 दिसंबर, 2020 के बीच की अवधि के दौरान ब्रिटेन में हवाई-अड्डों के माध्यम से यात्रा करने वाले या भारत में उतरने वाले और आने वाले यात्रियों को आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण में शामिल किया जाएगा। एक संक्रमित नमूने के मामले में, यह सिफारिश की जाती है कि स्पाइक जीन-आधारित आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण भी किया जाना चाहिए। परीक्षण में संक्रमित पाए जाने वाले यात्रियों को संबंधित राज्य स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों द्वारा समन्वित एक अलग (अलगाव) इकाई में संस्थागत अलगाव सुविधा में पृथक रखा जाएगा। नमूनों को नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी (एनआईवी), पुणे या जीनोम अनुक्रमण के लिए किसी अन्य उपयुक्त प्रयोगशाला में भेजने की आवश्यक सुविधा शुरू की जाएगी। यदि जीनोमिक अनुक्रमण सार्स-कोव-2 की नई प्रजाति की उपस्थिति को इंगित करता है, तो रोगी को क्वारेंटिन में रखा जाएगा और नैदानिक प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार इलाज किया जाएगा।
जो लोग हवाई अड्डे पर आरटी-पीसीआर के साथ परीक्षण पर संक्रमण-रहित पाए जाते हैं, उन्हें घर पर क्वारटिन रहने की सलाह दी जाएगी। चेक-इन से पहले, यात्री को इस एसओपी के बारे में समझाया जाएगा और इन-फ्लाइट घोषणाएं भी की जानी चाहिए।
पिछले एक महीने में ब्रिटेन से भारत आने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रियों से जिला निगरानी अधिकारियों द्वारा संपर्क किया जाएगा और समुदाय में निगरानी की जाएगी।
राज्य सरकारें/एकीकृत रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि पिछले चार हफ्तों में यूके से आने वाले अथवा यूके के माध्यम से पारगमन करने वाले उन सभी यात्रियों के संपर्क में आए सभी लोगों का पता लगाकर उनकी निगरानी की जाएगी। प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार भी उनका परीक्षण किया जाएगा और संक्रमण के मामलों में प्रभावी अलगाव और निगरानी के लिए अलग-अलग क्वारटिन केंद्रों में संस्थागत क्वारटिन के तहत संपर्क किए जाएंगे।
एसओपी के लिए लिंक: