Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s inaugural address at India International Science Festival
22 DEC 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My Cabinet colleague Dr. Harsh Vardhan ji, Department's National President Dr. Vijay Bhatkar ji, respected scientists, ladies and gentlemen!
Festivals are the character, temperament and the tradition of India. We are celebrating science at this festival today. We are also celebrating the human spirit that constantly encourages us to innovate.
Friends
India has a rich legacy in science, technology and innovation. Our scientists have done path breaking research. Our tech industry is at the fore-front of solving global problems. But, India wants to do more. We look at the past with pride but want an even better future.
Friends,
India is emphasizing on basics for the same. Who would know better than all of you that the best time to develop scientific temper is during childhood. Today Structural Reforms are being brought to the Education System of India, so that the Spirit of Inquiry can be promoted by going beyond book knowledge. The country has received the National Education Policy after a long time of 3 decades. With this policy, the focus of the education sector has changed.
The focus before was on Outlays but now it is on Outcomes. Previously the focus was on studying textbooks, now on research and application. The new National Education Policy is also focusing on creating an environment in the country so that a pool of top quality teachers can be developed in the country. This approach will also help and encourage our new and emerging scientists.
Ladies and gentlemen, the Atal Innovation Mission has also been started to supplement these changes which are being brought to the education sector. This mission celebrates Inquiry, Enterprise, Innovation in a way. Under this, Atal Tinkering Labs are being set up in many schools across the country, which are proving to be new Playgrounds of Innovation. With these labs, the science related infrastructure in our schools is getting better. Atal Incubation Centers are being set up for Higher Education, so that the R&D ecosystem in the country turns better. Similarly, emphasis is also being laid on starting more and better engineering colleges and IITs.
Friends,
The government is also running the Prime Minister's Research Fellowship Scheme for Quality Research. The aim is to ensure that the best talent of the country should get more facilities to conduct research on a field of his choice. This scheme is providing considerable financial help to the students in all the IITs of the country, all the IISERs, the Indian Institute of Science in Bangalore and some Central Universities and NITs. Some changes have been made in the scheme 6-7 months ago so that students studying in other recognized institutes and universities of the country could also get the benefit of it.
Friends,
I have had discussions with many scientists over the last few months. Recently India has also hosted Vaibhav Summit. In this month-long summit, scientists and researchers of Indian origin from all over the world were gathered on one platform. About 23 thousand people had taken part in it. Discussions were held for more than 700 hours. I also had a conversation with many scientists. In this conversation, most of them had emphasized two things. These two things are - Trust and Collaboration. The country is working in this direction today.
All our efforts are aimed at making India the most trustworthy centre for scientific learning. At the same time, we want our scientific community to share and grow with the best of global talent. No wonder India has become very active in hosting and participating in Hackathons. They are held in India and abroad. It gives both exposure and opportunity to our scientists.
Friends,
Science and Technology are incomplete until its Benefits and Access reach everyone. In the last 6 years, the use of science and technology has expanded in the country to help connect youth with opportunities. Science and Technology is now becoming a major bridge filling the gap of lack and influence in India. With its help, for the first time, even the poorest of the poor have been directly connected with the system. Digital technology has also given strength to ordinary Indians and has assured of direct & fast delivery of government assistance. Today the number of Internet users in the village has exceeded that of the cities. The poor farmer of the village is also making digital payment! Today a large population of India has joined Smartphone based apps. Today India is becoming the center of both Evolution and Revolution of Global High-tech Power.
Friends,
India is now ready to create and adopt high-tech solutions to provide world class education, health, connectivity to every poor and village. India also has Data, Demography, Demand for High-tech Highway and Democracy to handle, balance and protect all these. That is why the world trusts India so much today.
Friends,
Recently, the PM-Wani Scheme has been launched to further expand the Digital India campaign. This will make quality Wi-Fi connectivity possible for all in the public space across the country. Science will also have its direct benefit because the youth of the country's village will also be able to easily acquire the best scientific knowledge of the world.
Friends,
There are many challenges in our country like Water Scarcity, Pollution, Soil Quality, Food Security, which modern science has a solution to. Science plays a major role in rapidly exploring the treasure of water, energy and food in our seas. Just as we succeeded in the space sector, similarly we have success in the field of Deep Sea. India is also running a Deep Ocean Mission for this.
Friends,
Whatever new we are achieving in science will benefit commerce and business as well. For example, with the reforms made in the Space Sector, we are encouraging our youth, and the private sector of the country, to touch not only the sky but also the heights of the infinite space. The new Production Linked Incentive Scheme has also been focused on sectors related to science and technology. Such steps will strengthen the scientific community and the ecosystem associated with science. Moreover, technology will also improve. This will generate more resources for innovation. This will create a new culture of partnership between science and industry. Whether it is Hydrogen Economy, Blue Economy, or the use of Artificial Intelligence, new collaborations will lead to new avenues. I believe that this festival will give new dimensions to the Spirit of Coordination and Collaboration between Science and Industry.
Currently, the biggest challenge facing science may be a vaccine for COVID pandemic. However, this is a challenge for now. The biggest long term challenge science faces is to attract high quality youngsters and retain them. Often, the domain of technology and engineering seems more attractive to the youth than pure science. However, for any country to develop, it needs science to power it. Because, as they say: what is called science today becomes the technology of tomorrow and an engineering solution later.
So, the cycle must start with attracting good talent into our science domain. For this, the government has announced scholarships at various levels. But it needs a big out-reach from within the science community as well. The excitement surrounding Chandrayaan Mission was a great starting point. We saw a lot of interest from youngsters. Our future scientists will come from there. All we need to do is inspire them.
Friends,
Through this gathering I want to invite the global community to invest in Indian talent and innovate in India. India has the brightest minds. India celebrates a culture of openness and transparency. The Government of India stands ready to address any challenge and improve the research environment here.
Friends,
Science brings out the capabilities and the best within the person. This is the spirit we have seen in our scientists working for the Covid vaccine. Our scientists have kept us ahead, in a better position in the fight against Corona.
Friends,
Two thousand years ago, the sutrakavya or the mantra given by the great Tamil saint and social reformer Thiruvalluvar ji is still extremely accurate and relevant today. He had said- 'In sandy soil, when deep you delve, you reach the springs below; The more you learn, the freer streams of wisdom flow.' That is, the deeper you dig in the sandy soil, you will definitely reach the water one day. Just like, one day you are certain to reach the flow of knowledge and intelligence with a greater learning.
I urge all of you to never let this process of learning and gaining knowledge stop. The more you learn, the more you develop your skills, the more you will develop yourself as well as the country. Let this spirit continue to grow. Let Science continue to give energy to the development of India and the whole world. Wish you all the very best with this very belief!
Thank you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ–ਪਾਠ
22 DEC 2020 6:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸ‍ਕਾਰ,
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਜੀ, ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਡਾ. ਵਿਜੈ ਭਟਕਰ ਜੀ, ਸਨਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ, ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋਂ।
ਤਿਉਹਾਰ, ਉਤ‍ਸਵ, festival, ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕਰੈਕ‍ਟਰ ਵੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ temperament ਵੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ tradition ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਇਸ festival ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਨੂੰ celebrate ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਸ human spirit ਨੂੰ ਵੀ Celebrate ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ Innovate ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
Friends,
India has a rich legacy in science, technology and innovation. Our scientists have done path breaking research. Our tech industry is at the fore-front of solving global problems. But, India wants to do more. We look at the past with pride but want an even better future.
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ Basics ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਇਹ ਕੌਣ ਜਾਣਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ Scientific Temper develop ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਚਪਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮਾਂ ਕੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ Education System ਵਿੱਚ Structural Reforms ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਕਿ ਕਿਤਾਬੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਿਕਲ ਕੇ Spirit of enquiry ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇ। 3 ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ National Education Policy ਮਿਲ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ policy ਨਾਲ Education Sector ਦਾ focus ਹੀ ਬਦਲ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ Outlays ‘ਤੇ focus ਸੀ ਹੁਣ Outcomes ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ Textbook ਦੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ‘ਤੇ focus ਸੀ, ਹੁਣ Research ਅਤੇ Application ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਂ National Education Policy ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ focus ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ Top Quality Teachers ਦਾ ਇੱਕ Pool ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ approach ਸਾਡੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੇ Scientists ਦੀ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ, Encourage ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋਂ, Education Sector ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ Complement ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ Atal Innovation Mission ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ Enquiry ਨੂੰ, Enterprise ਨੂੰ, Innovation ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ Celebrate ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ Atal Tinkering Labs ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ Innovation ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ Playgrounds ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ Labs ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ Infrastructure ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। Higher Education ਵਿੱਚ Atal Incubation Centres ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ R&D ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ Ecosystem ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜ, ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ IITs ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
Quality Research ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ Prime Ministers Research Fellowship Scheme ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ Best Talent ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦੀ Research ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲੇ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ IITs, ਸਾਰੇ IISERs, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੇ Indian Institute of Science ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ Central Universities ਅਤੇ NITs ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ Students ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਦਦ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ recognised institute ਅਤੇ University ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ-ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ 6-7 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ Scheme ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਬੀਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੇਰੀ ਅਨੇਕ Scientists ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵੈਭਵ Summit ਵੀ Host ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹੀਨੇ ਭਰ ਚਲੇ ਇਸ Summit ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ researchers ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 23 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। 700 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੀ Discussions ਹੋਈ। ਮੇਰੀ ਵੀ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ Scientists ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਹ ਦੋ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਹਨ- Trust ਅਤੇ Collaboration. ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੱਜ ਇਸੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
All our efforts are aimed at making India the most trustworthy centre for scientific learning. At the same time, we want our scientific community to share and grow with the best of global talent. No wonder India has become very active in hosting and participating in Hackthons. They are held in India and abroad. It gives both exposure and opportunity to our scientists.
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
Science ਅਤੇ Technology ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਅਧੂਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦਾ Benefit ਅਤੇ Access ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਬੀਤੇ 6 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ Science and Technology ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। Science and Technology ਹੁਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੀ ਖਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ Bridge ਬਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ। Digital Technology ਨਾਲ ਆਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕਤ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ, ਤੇਜ਼ Delivery ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ Internet Users ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਵੀ digital payment ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ! ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ Smartphone ਅਧਾਰਿਤ apps ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ Global High-tech Power ਦੇ Evolution ਅਤੇ Revolution, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦਾ centre ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਹੁਣ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ, connectivity, ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੱਕ, ਪਿੰਡ-ਪਿੰਡ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ High-tech Solutions ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਤਪਰ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ High-tech Highway ਦੇ ਲਈ Data, Demography, Demand ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ Democracy ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਇਤਨਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ Digital India ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ PM-Wani Scheme ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ public space ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ, quality Wi-Fi connectivity ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ Science ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਯੁਵਾ ਵੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ best scientific knowledge ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ Water Scarcity, Pollution, Soil Quality, Food Security ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਹੱਲ Science ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ Water, Energy ਅਤੇ Food ਦਾ ਖਜਾਨਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ Explore ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ Science ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ Space ਦੇ sector ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪਾਈ, ਉਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ Deep Sea ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪਾਉਣੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ Deep Ocean Mission ਵੀ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
Science ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਕੁਝ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਵਾਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸਾਨੂੰ Commerce ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਪਾਰ-ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਹੁਣ ਜਿਵੇਂ Space Sector ਵਿੱਚ reforms ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ Private Sector ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਸਮਾਨ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਅਸੀਮ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੁਲੰਦੀਆਂ ਛੂਹਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ Encourage ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਜੋ ਨਵੀਂ Production Linked Incentive Scheme ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ Science ਅਤੇ Technology ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ sectors ‘ਤੇ focus ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ Scientific Community ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, Science ਅਤੇ Technology ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ Ecosystem ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ innovation ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ Resources Generate ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਕਲਚਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਚਾਹੇ Hydrogen Economy ਹੋਵੇ, Blue Economy ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ Artificial Intelligence ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇ, ਨਵੇਂ Collaborations ਤੋਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤੇ ਨਿਕਲਣਗੇ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ Festival, Science ਅਤੇ Industry ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Spirit of Coordination ਅਤੇ Collaboration ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
Currently, the biggest challenge facing science may be a vaccine for COVID pandemic. However, this is a challenge for now. The biggest long term challenge science faces is to attract high quality youngsters and retain them. Often, the domain of technology and engineering seems more attractive to the youth than pure science. However, for any country to develop, it needs science to power it. Because, as they say: what is called science today, becomes the technology of tomorrow and an engineering solution later.
So, the cycle must start with attracting good talent into our science domain. For this, the government has announced scholarships at various levels. But it needs a big out-reach from within the science community as well. The excitement surrounding Chandrayaan Mission was a great starting point. We saw lot of interest from youngsters. Our future scientists will come from there. All we need to do is inspire them.
Friends,
Through this gathering I want to invite the global community to invest in Indian talent and innovate in India. India has the brightest minds. India celebrates a culture of openness and transparency. The Government of India stands ready to address any challenge and improve the research environment here.
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ, ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜੋ ਵੀ Best ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹੀ Spirit ਅਸੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਦੋ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੁਧਾਰਕ ਥਿਰੁਵੱਲੂਵਰ ਜੀ ਜੋ ਸੂਤਰਵਾਕ, ਜੋ ਮੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਉਹ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਉਤਨੇ ਹੀ ਸਟੀਕ ਹਨ, relevant ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ- 'In sandy soil, when deep you delve, you reach the springs below; The more you learn, the freer streams of wisdom flow.' ਯਾਨੀ ਰੇਤੀਲੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਤਨਾ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਪੁੱਟਦੇ ਜਾਓਗੇ, ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਪਾਣੀ ਤੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਪਹੁੰਚੋਗੇ। ਠੀਕ ਉਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜਿਤਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਿੱਖਦੇ ਜਾਓਗੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ, ਬੁੱਧੀਮੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਤੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਪਹੁੰਚੋਗੇ।
ਮੇਰਾ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਹੈ, ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ, learning ਦੇ process ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਨਾ ਰੁਕਣ ਦਿਓ। ਜਿਤਨਾ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਿਖੋਗੇ, ਜਿਤਨਾ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ skills ਨੂੰ develop ਕਰੋਗੇ, ਉਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਵੀ। ਇਹੀ spirit ਅੱਗੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਰਹੇ। Science ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ, ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਰਹੇ। ਇਸੇ ਕਾਮਨਾ, ਇਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ!
Thank you. Thank you very much.