Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s inaugural address at India International Science Festival
22 DEC 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My Cabinet colleague Dr. Harsh Vardhan ji, Department's National President Dr. Vijay Bhatkar ji, respected scientists, ladies and gentlemen!
Festivals are the character, temperament and the tradition of India. We are celebrating science at this festival today. We are also celebrating the human spirit that constantly encourages us to innovate.
Friends
India has a rich legacy in science, technology and innovation. Our scientists have done path breaking research. Our tech industry is at the fore-front of solving global problems. But, India wants to do more. We look at the past with pride but want an even better future.
Friends,
India is emphasizing on basics for the same. Who would know better than all of you that the best time to develop scientific temper is during childhood. Today Structural Reforms are being brought to the Education System of India, so that the Spirit of Inquiry can be promoted by going beyond book knowledge. The country has received the National Education Policy after a long time of 3 decades. With this policy, the focus of the education sector has changed.
The focus before was on Outlays but now it is on Outcomes. Previously the focus was on studying textbooks, now on research and application. The new National Education Policy is also focusing on creating an environment in the country so that a pool of top quality teachers can be developed in the country. This approach will also help and encourage our new and emerging scientists.
Ladies and gentlemen, the Atal Innovation Mission has also been started to supplement these changes which are being brought to the education sector. This mission celebrates Inquiry, Enterprise, Innovation in a way. Under this, Atal Tinkering Labs are being set up in many schools across the country, which are proving to be new Playgrounds of Innovation. With these labs, the science related infrastructure in our schools is getting better. Atal Incubation Centers are being set up for Higher Education, so that the R&D ecosystem in the country turns better. Similarly, emphasis is also being laid on starting more and better engineering colleges and IITs.
Friends,
The government is also running the Prime Minister's Research Fellowship Scheme for Quality Research. The aim is to ensure that the best talent of the country should get more facilities to conduct research on a field of his choice. This scheme is providing considerable financial help to the students in all the IITs of the country, all the IISERs, the Indian Institute of Science in Bangalore and some Central Universities and NITs. Some changes have been made in the scheme 6-7 months ago so that students studying in other recognized institutes and universities of the country could also get the benefit of it.
Friends,
I have had discussions with many scientists over the last few months. Recently India has also hosted Vaibhav Summit. In this month-long summit, scientists and researchers of Indian origin from all over the world were gathered on one platform. About 23 thousand people had taken part in it. Discussions were held for more than 700 hours. I also had a conversation with many scientists. In this conversation, most of them had emphasized two things. These two things are - Trust and Collaboration. The country is working in this direction today.
All our efforts are aimed at making India the most trustworthy centre for scientific learning. At the same time, we want our scientific community to share and grow with the best of global talent. No wonder India has become very active in hosting and participating in Hackathons. They are held in India and abroad. It gives both exposure and opportunity to our scientists.
Friends,
Science and Technology are incomplete until its Benefits and Access reach everyone. In the last 6 years, the use of science and technology has expanded in the country to help connect youth with opportunities. Science and Technology is now becoming a major bridge filling the gap of lack and influence in India. With its help, for the first time, even the poorest of the poor have been directly connected with the system. Digital technology has also given strength to ordinary Indians and has assured of direct & fast delivery of government assistance. Today the number of Internet users in the village has exceeded that of the cities. The poor farmer of the village is also making digital payment! Today a large population of India has joined Smartphone based apps. Today India is becoming the center of both Evolution and Revolution of Global High-tech Power.
Friends,
India is now ready to create and adopt high-tech solutions to provide world class education, health, connectivity to every poor and village. India also has Data, Demography, Demand for High-tech Highway and Democracy to handle, balance and protect all these. That is why the world trusts India so much today.
Friends,
Recently, the PM-Wani Scheme has been launched to further expand the Digital India campaign. This will make quality Wi-Fi connectivity possible for all in the public space across the country. Science will also have its direct benefit because the youth of the country's village will also be able to easily acquire the best scientific knowledge of the world.
Friends,
There are many challenges in our country like Water Scarcity, Pollution, Soil Quality, Food Security, which modern science has a solution to. Science plays a major role in rapidly exploring the treasure of water, energy and food in our seas. Just as we succeeded in the space sector, similarly we have success in the field of Deep Sea. India is also running a Deep Ocean Mission for this.
Friends,
Whatever new we are achieving in science will benefit commerce and business as well. For example, with the reforms made in the Space Sector, we are encouraging our youth, and the private sector of the country, to touch not only the sky but also the heights of the infinite space. The new Production Linked Incentive Scheme has also been focused on sectors related to science and technology. Such steps will strengthen the scientific community and the ecosystem associated with science. Moreover, technology will also improve. This will generate more resources for innovation. This will create a new culture of partnership between science and industry. Whether it is Hydrogen Economy, Blue Economy, or the use of Artificial Intelligence, new collaborations will lead to new avenues. I believe that this festival will give new dimensions to the Spirit of Coordination and Collaboration between Science and Industry.
Currently, the biggest challenge facing science may be a vaccine for COVID pandemic. However, this is a challenge for now. The biggest long term challenge science faces is to attract high quality youngsters and retain them. Often, the domain of technology and engineering seems more attractive to the youth than pure science. However, for any country to develop, it needs science to power it. Because, as they say: what is called science today becomes the technology of tomorrow and an engineering solution later.
So, the cycle must start with attracting good talent into our science domain. For this, the government has announced scholarships at various levels. But it needs a big out-reach from within the science community as well. The excitement surrounding Chandrayaan Mission was a great starting point. We saw a lot of interest from youngsters. Our future scientists will come from there. All we need to do is inspire them.
Friends,
Through this gathering I want to invite the global community to invest in Indian talent and innovate in India. India has the brightest minds. India celebrates a culture of openness and transparency. The Government of India stands ready to address any challenge and improve the research environment here.
Friends,
Science brings out the capabilities and the best within the person. This is the spirit we have seen in our scientists working for the Covid vaccine. Our scientists have kept us ahead, in a better position in the fight against Corona.
Friends,
Two thousand years ago, the sutrakavya or the mantra given by the great Tamil saint and social reformer Thiruvalluvar ji is still extremely accurate and relevant today. He had said- 'In sandy soil, when deep you delve, you reach the springs below; The more you learn, the freer streams of wisdom flow.' That is, the deeper you dig in the sandy soil, you will definitely reach the water one day. Just like, one day you are certain to reach the flow of knowledge and intelligence with a greater learning.
I urge all of you to never let this process of learning and gaining knowledge stop. The more you learn, the more you develop your skills, the more you will develop yourself as well as the country. Let this spirit continue to grow. Let Science continue to give energy to the development of India and the whole world. Wish you all the very best with this very belief!
Thank you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंडिया इंटरनेशनल साइंस फेस्टिवल-2020 में प्रधानमंत्री के उद्घाटन भाषण का मूल पाठ
22 DEC 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार,
कैबिनेट के मेरे सहयोगी डॉ. हर्षवर्धन जी, विभागीय नेशनल प्रेसिडेंट डॉ. विजय भटकर जी, सम्‍माननीय वैज्ञानिकगण, देवियो और सज्‍जनों।
त्‍योहार, उत्‍सव, festival, ये भारत का करेक्‍टर भी हैं और भारत का temperament भी हैं और भारत के tradition भी हैं। आज के इस festival में हम साइंस को celebrate कर रहे हैं। हम उस human spirit को भी Celebrate कर रहे हैं जो हमें लगातार Innovate करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।
Friends
India has a rich legacy in science, technology and innovation. Our scientists have done path breaking research. Our tech industry is at the fore-front of solving global problems. But, India wants to do more. We look at the past with pride but want an even better future.
साथियों,
इसके लिए भारत Basics पर जोर दे रहा है। आप सभी से बेहतर ये कौन जानता है कि Scientific Temper develop करने के लिए बचपन से बेहतर समय क्या हो सकता है। आज भारत के Education System में Structural Reforms किए जा रहे हैं, ताकि किताबी ज्ञान से आगे निकलकर Spirit of enquiry को बढ़ावा मिले। 3 दशक के लंबे समय के बाद देश को National Education Policy मिल चुकी है। इस policy से Education Sector का focus ही बदल गया है।
पहले Outlays पर focus था अब Outcomes पर है। पहले Textbook की पढ़ाई पर focus था, अब Research और Application पर है। नई National Education Policy एक ऐसा माहौल देश में बनाने पर भी focus कर रही है जिससे Top Quality Teachers का एक Pool देश में तैयार हो सके। ये approach हमारे नए और उभरते Scientists को भी मदद करेगी, Encourage करेगी।
देवियों और सज्जनों, Education Sector में जो ये बदलाव किए जा रहे हैं, इनको Complement करने के लिए Atal Innovation Mission भी शुरु किया गया है। ये मिशन Enquiry को, Enterprise को, Innovation को एक प्रकार से Celebrate करता है। इसके तहत देशभर के अनेक स्कूलों में Atal Tinkering Labs तैयार किए जा रहे हैं, जो Innovation के नए Playgrounds सिद्ध हो रहे हैं। इन Labs से हमारे स्कूलों में साइंस से जुड़ा Infrastructure बेहतर हो रहा है। Higher Education में Atal Incubation Centres तैयार किए जा रहे हैं, ताकि देश में R&D से जुड़ा Ecosystem बेहतर हो। इसी तरह ज्यादा और बेहतर इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज, ज्यादा IITs बनाने पर भी बल दिया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
Quality Research के लिए सरकार Prime Minister's Research Fellowship Scheme को भी चला रही है। इसका लक्ष्य है कि जो देश का Best Talent है, उसे अपनी पसंद की Research करने में और सुविधा मिले। देश की सभी IITs, सभी IISERs, बेंगलुरू के Indian Institute of Science और कुछ Central Universities और NITs में ये स्कीम Students को काफी आर्थिक मदद दे रही है। देश के अन्य recognised institute और University में पढ़ रहे छात्र-छात्राओं को इसका लाभ मिल सके, इसके लिए 6-7 महीने पहले Scheme में कुछ बदलाव भी किए गए है।
साथियों,
बीते कुछ महीनों से मेरी अनेक Scientists से चर्चा हुई है। हाल में ही भारत ने वैभव Summit भी Host की है। महीनेभर चली इस Summit में पूरी दुनिया से भारतीय मूल के वैज्ञानिकों और researchers को एक मंच पर इकट्ठा किया गया। इसमें करीब 23 हज़ार साथियों ने हिस्सा लिया। 700 घंटों से भी ज्यादा की Discussions हुई। मेरी भी अनेकों Scientists से बातचीत हुई। इस बातचीत में ज्यादातर ने दो चीजों पर बल दिया। ये दो बातें हैं- Trust और Collaboration. देश आज इसी दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
All our efforts are aimed at making India the most trustworthy centre for scientific learning. At the same time, we want our scientific community to share and grow with the best of global talent. No wonder India has become very active in hosting and participating in Hackthons. They are held in India and abroad. It gives both exposure and opportunity to our scientists.
साथियों,
Science और Technology तब तक अधूरी है, जब तक इसका Benefit और Access हर किसी के लिए संभव ना हो। बीते 6 साल में युवाओं को अवसरों से कनेक्ट करने के लिए देश में Science and Technology के उपयोग का विस्तार किया है। Science and Technology अब भारत में अभाव और प्रभाव की खाई को भरने का एक बड़ा Bridge बन रही है। इसकी मदद से पहली बार गरीब से गरीब को भी सरकार के साथ, सिस्टम के साथ सीधा जोड़ा है। Digital Technology से सामान्य भारतीय को ताकत भी दी है और सरकारी सहायता की सीधी, तेज़ Delivery का भरोसा भी दिया है। आज गांव में Internet Users की संख्या शहरों से ज्यादा हो चुकी है। गाँव का गरीब किसान भी digital payment कर रहा है! आज भारत की एक बड़ी आबादी Smartphone आधारित apps से जुड़ चुकी है। आज भारत Global High-tech Power के Evolution और Revolution, दोनों का centre बन रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत अब विश्व स्तरीय शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, connectivity, गरीब से गरीब तक, गांव-गांव तक पहुंचाने के लिए High-tech Solutions बनाने और अपनाने के लिए तत्पर है। भारत के पास High-tech Highway के लिए Data, Demography, Demand और इन सबको संभालने के लिए, संतुलन और संरक्षण देने के लिए Democracy भी है। इसलिए दुनिया आज भारत पर इतना भरोसा कर रही है।
साथियों,
हाल में Digital India अभियान का और विस्तार करने के लिए PM-Wani Scheme की शुरुआत की गई है। इससे पूरे देश में public space में, सबके लिए, quality Wi-Fi connectivity संभव हो जाएगी। इसका सीधा लाभ Science को भी होगा क्योंकि देश के गांव का युवा भी दुनिया की best scientific knowledge को आसानी से हासिल कर पाएगा।
साथियों,
हमारे देश में Water Scarcity, Pollution, Soil Quality, Food Security जैसी अनेक चुनौतियां हैं जिनका आधुनिक हल Science के पास है। हमारे समंदर में जो Water, Energy और Food का खजाना है, उसे तेजी से Explore करने में भी Science की बड़ी भूमिका है। जिस तरह हमने Space के sector में सफलता पाई, वैसे ही हमें Deep Sea के क्षेत्र में भी सफलता पानी है। भारत इसके लिए Deep Ocean Mission भी चला रहा है।
साथियों,
Science में जो कुछ हम नया हासिल कर रहे हैं इसका लाभ हमें Commerce में, व्यापार-कारोबार में भी होगा। अब जैसे Space Sector में reforms किए गए हैं। इससे हम अपने युवाओं को, देश के Private Sector को भी आसमान ही नहीं असीम अंतरिक्ष की बुलंदियां छूने के लिए Encourage कर रहे हैं। जो नई Production Linked Incentive Scheme है, इसमें भी Science और Technology से जुड़े sectors पर focus रखा गया है। ऐसे कदमों से Scientific Community को बल मिलेगा, Science और Technology से जुड़ा Ecosystem बेहतर होगा। इससे innovation के लिए ज्यादा Resources Generate होंगे। इससे साइंस और इंडस्ट्री के बीच पार्टनर्शिप का एक नया कल्चर तैयार होगा। चाहे Hydrogen Economy हो, Blue Economy हो, या फिर Artificial Intelligence का उपयोग हो, नए Collaborations से नए रास्ते निकलेंगे। मुझे विश्वास है कि ये Festival, Science और Industry के बीच Spirit of Coordination और Collaboration को नए आयाम देगा।
Currently, the biggest challenge facing science may be a vaccine for COVID pandemic. However, this is a challenge for now. The biggest long term challenge science faces is to attract high quality youngsters and retain them. Often, the domain of technology and engineering seems more attractive to the youth than pure science. However, for any country to develop, it needs science to power it. Because, as they say: what is called science today, becomes the technology of tomorrow and an engineering solution later.
So, the cycle must start with attracting good talent into our science domain. For this, the government has announced scholarships at various levels. But it needs a big out-reach from within the science community as well. The excitement surrounding Chandrayaan Mission was a great starting point. We saw lot of interest from youngsters. Our future scientists will come from there. All we need to do is inspire them.
Friends,
Through this gathering I want to invite the global community to invest in Indian talent and innovate in India. India has the brightest minds. India celebrates a culture of openness and transparency. The Government of India stands ready to address any challenge and improve the research environment here.
साथियों,
विज्ञान, व्यक्ति के अंतर के सामर्थ्य को, व्यक्ति के भीतर जो भी Best है, उसे बाहर लाता है। यही Spirit हमने कोविड वेक्सीन के लिए काम करने वाले हमारे वैज्ञानिकों में देखी है। हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने कोरोना के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में हमें आगे रखा है, बेहतर स्थिति में रखा है।
साथियों,
दो हजार वर्ष पूर्व महान तमिल संत और समाज सुधारक थिरूवल्लूवर जी जो सूत्रवाक्य, जो मंत्र दे गए थे, वो आज भी उतने ही सटीक हैं, relevant हैं। उन्होंने कहा था- 'In sandy soil, when deep you delve, you reach the springs below; The more you learn, the freer streams of wisdom flow.' यानि रेतीली धरती में जितना गहरा आप खोदते जाएंगे, एक दिन पानी तक जरूर पहुंचेंगे। ठीक वैसे ही जैसे आप जितना ज्यादा सीखते जाएंगे एक दिन ज्ञान के, बुद्धिमत्ता के प्रवाह तक जरूर पहुंचेंगे।
मेरा आप सभी से आग्रह है, सीखने की इस प्रक्रिया को, learning के process को कभी मत रुकने दीजिए। जितना आप सीखेंगे, जितना आप अपनी skills को develop करेंगे, उतना ही आप का भी विकास होगा और देश का भी। यही sprit आगे समृद्ध होती रहे। Science भारत के, पूरी दुनिया के विकास को ऊर्जा देती रहे। इसी कामना, इसी विश्वास के साथ आप सभी को बहुत शुभकामनाएं!
Thank you. Thank you very much.