பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழாவில் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி ஆற்றிய தொடக்க உரை
22 DEC 2020 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
எனது அருமை அமைச்சரவை சகாவான டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் அவர்களே, துறையின் தேசியத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் விஜய் பக்தர் ஜி அவர்களே, மதிப்புக்குரிய விஞ்ஞானிகளே, மகளிரே, ஆடவரே!
திருவிழாக்கள் என்பது இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரியம். இன்று இந்தத் திருவிழாவில் அறிவியலை நாம் கொண்டாடுகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புத்தாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள் பல்வேறு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளனர். சர்வதேசப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வுகாண்பதில் நமது தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையினர் முன்னணி வகிக்கின்றனர். எனினும், இன்னும் நிறைய செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றே இந்தியா விரும்புகிறது. இந்தியா கடந்த காலத்தைப் பெருமையுடன் பார்க்கிறது. இன்னும் சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்தை விரும்புகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே!
30 ஆண்டுகாலத்துக்குப் பிறகு தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை நாடு பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த கொள்கையின் மூலம், கல்வித்துறையின் கவனம் மாறியுள்ளது.
இதற்கு முன்னதாக, நிதிஒதுக்கீடு செய்வதிலேயே கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. தற்போது முடிவுகள் கிடைப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. முன்னதாக, பாடப்புத்தகங்களை படிப்பதிலேயே கவனம் இருந்தது. தற்போது ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளில் ஆர்வம் காட்டப்படுகிறது. நாட்டில் புதிய சூழலை ஏற்படுத்துவதிலும் புதிய தேசிய கல்விக்கொள்கை கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இதன் மூலமே, நாட்டில் உயர்தரம் வாய்ந்த ஆசிரியர்களை உருவாக்க முடியும். இந்த நிலைப்பாடு, நமது புதிய மற்றும் வளரும் விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு உதவுவதுடன் அவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் செய்யும்.
மகளிரே, ஆடவர்களே! கல்வித்துறையில் கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட மாற்றங்களுக்கு மேலும் ஊக்கம் அளிப்பதற்காக அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதன் படி, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு பள்ளிகளில் மாற்றத்துக்கான அடல் ஆய்வகங்கள் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன. இவை புத்தாக்கத்துக்கான புதிய தளமாக இருக்கும். இந்த ஆய்வகங்கள் மூலம், நமது பள்ளிகளில் அறிவியல் தொடர்பான கட்டமைப்புகள் இன்னும் சிறப்பாக இருக்கும். இதே போல, அதிக அளவிலான சிறந்த பொறியியல் கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் ஐஐடி-களைத் தொடங்குவதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே!
தரமான ஆராய்ச்சிக்காக பிரதமரின் ஆராய்ச்சிப் படிப்புக்கான ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்தையும் அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. நாட்டில் உள்ள சிறந்த திறமைசாலிகளுக்கு, அவர்களது விருப்பத்துக்கு ஏற்ற துறைகளில் ஆராய்ச்சிகளை நடத்த அதிக வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதே இதன் நோக்கம். 6-7 மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பு சில மாற்றங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம், நாட்டில் உள்ள மற்ற அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் படிக்கும் மாணவர்களுக்கும் இதன் மூலம் பலன் கிடைக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே!
கடந்த சில மாதங்களாக பல்வேறு விஞ்ஞானிகளுடன் நான் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினேன். அண்மையில் வைபவ் உச்சி மாநாட்டையும் இந்தியா நடத்தியது. ஒரு மாத காலத்துக்கு நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த மாநாட்டில், உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள இந்திய வம்சாவளியைச் சேர்ந்த விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் ஒரே தளத்தில் ஒன்று கூடினர். இதில், 23 ஆயிரம் பேர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். நானும் பல்வேறு விஞ்ஞானிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினேன். இந்த கலந்தாலோசனையின் போது, பெரும்பாலானோர் இரண்டு விஷயங்களை வலியுறுத்தினர். அவை, நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு. இந்தப் பாதையிலேயே நாடு இன்று பணியாற்றி வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே!
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பலன்கள், அதனைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள், ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் சென்று சேர வேண்டும். அதுவரை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் முற்றுப் பெறாததாகவே இருக்கும். இளைஞர்களை வாய்ப்புகளுடன் இணைக்க உதவும் வகையில், கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் விரிவடைந்துள்ளது. இன்று நகர்ப்பகுதிகளை விட கிராமப்பகுதிகளில் இணையதளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கிராமங்களில் உள்ள ஏழை விவசாயியும் மின்னணு முறையில் பணம் செலுத்துகிறார்! திறன்மிகு கைபேசிகளின் அடிப்படையிலான செயலிகளில் இந்தியாவின் மக்கள் தொகையில் அதிக அளவிலானோர் இன்று இணைந்துள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே!
மின்னணு இந்தியா பிரச்சாரத்தை மேலும் விரிவாக்கம் செய்யும் வகையில், பிஎம்-வானி திட்டம் அண்மையில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இது நாடு முழுவதும் பொது இடங்களில் அனைவருக்கும் தரமான வை-ஃபை வசதி கிடைக்கச் செய்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே!
நமது நாட்டில் நீர்ப்பற்றாக்குறை, மாசுபாடு, தரமான மண், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற பல்வேறு சவால்கள் உள்ளன. நமது கடல் பகுதிகளில் நீர், எரிசக்தி, உணவு ஆகியவற்றின் பொக்கிஷங்களை விரைந்து கண்டறிவதில் அறிவியல் மிகப்பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. விண்வெளித்துறையில் சாதித்ததைப் போன்றே, ஆழ்கடல் துறையிலும் நாம் வெற்றி கண்டுள்ளோம். இதற்காக ஆழ்கடல் திட்டத்தை இந்தியா செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே!
அறிவியல் துறையில் புதிதாக மேற்கொள்ளும் அனைத்து சாதனைகளின் பலன்களும் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறையினருக்கும் கிடைக்க வேண்டும். உதாரணமாக, விண்வெளித் துறையில் மேற்கொண்ட சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம், நாட்டில் உள்ள நமது இளைஞர்களையும், தனியார் துறையினரையும் விண்வெளிக்கு மட்டுமின்றி, எல்லையற்ற விண்வெளியின் உச்சத்தையும் தொட நாம் ஊக்குவிக்கிறோம். அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் துறையினருக்கு இடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பையும், இணைந்து செயல்படச் செய்யும் உணர்வையும் ஏற்படுத்துவதில் புதிய பரிமாணத்தை இந்தத் திருவிழா வழங்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
தற்போது, அறிவியல் எதிர்கொண்டு வரும் மிகப்பெரும் சவாலாக கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக்கான தடுப்பு மருந்து கண்டுபிடிப்பு இருக்கும். இருந்தாலும், இது தற்போதைக்கான சவால்தான். அறிவியல் எதிர்கொள்ளும் மிகப்பெரிய நீண்டகாலச் சவால் என்பது உயர்தரமான இளைஞர்களை ஈர்த்து, அவர்களை தக்கவைப்பதே ஆகும்.
எனவே, நமது அறிவியல் துறையில் சிறந்த திறமையாளர்களை ஈர்ப்பதற்கான பணிகளைத் தொடங்க வேண்டும். இதற்காக பல்வேறு மட்டங்களிலும் நிதியுதவிகளை அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது. சந்திரயான் இயக்கத்தைச் சுற்றியுள்ள ஆர்வமே, இதற்கான மிகப்பெரும் தொடக்கப் புள்ளி. இளைஞர்களிடமிருந்து அதிக அளவிலான ஆர்வத்தை நாம் கண்டோம். அங்கிருந்துதான் நமது எதிர்கால விஞ்ஞானிகள் வருவார்கள். அவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் பணிகளை நாம் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே!
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் மூலம், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள திறமையாளர்கள் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க முயற்சிகள் மீது முதலீடு செய்ய வருமாறு சர்வதேச சமூகத்துக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறேன். இங்கு ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான சூழலை மேம்படுத்தவும், எந்தவொரு சவாலுக்கும் தீர்வுகாணவும் இந்திய அரசு தயாராகவே உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே!
அறிவியல் என்பது நபர்களுக்குள்ளிலிருந்து திறமையையும், சிறந்ததையும் வெளிக்கொண்டு வருகிறது. கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக்கான தடுப்பூசி கண்டறியும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள நமது விஞ்ஞானிகளிடம் இந்த உணர்வை நாம் கண்டுள்ளோம். கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போரில், நம்மை சிறந்த நிலையில் விஞ்ஞானிகள் வைத்துள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே!
2 ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பே மாபெரும் தமிழ்க் கவிஞரும், சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதியுமான திருவள்ளுவர் கூறிய வார்த்தைகள், இன்றும் துல்லியமானதாகவும், தற்போதைய காலத்துக்கு பொருந்துவதாகவும் அமைந்துள்ளது. அவர் கூறும் போது,
“தொட்டனைத் தூறும் மணற்கேணி மாந்தர்க்குக்
கற்றனைத் தூறும் அறிவு”
என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். அதாவது, மணலில் நீங்கள் ஆழமாகத் தோண்டும் போது, நிச்சயம் ஒரு நாள் நீரை அடைவீர்கள். அது போலவே, சிறப்பான முறையில் கற்கும் போது, அறிவுப் புலமையைப் பெறுவீர்கள் என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
கற்றுக்கொள்வதையும், அறிவை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ளும் பணிகளையும் நிறுத்திக் கொள்ளாதீர்கள் என்று உங்கள் அனைவரையும் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்த உணர்வு தொடர்ந்து வளரட்டும். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும், ஒட்டு மொத்த உலகுக்கும் சக்தியை அறிவியல் தொடர்ந்து வழங்கட்டும். இந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள்!
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி!
விளக்கம்: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. அசல் உரை இந்தி மொழியில் அமைந்தது.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s inaugural address at India International Science Festival
22 DEC 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My Cabinet colleague Dr. Harsh Vardhan ji, Department's National President Dr. Vijay Bhatkar ji, respected scientists, ladies and gentlemen!
Festivals are the character, temperament and the tradition of India. We are celebrating science at this festival today. We are also celebrating the human spirit that constantly encourages us to innovate.
Friends
India has a rich legacy in science, technology and innovation. Our scientists have done path breaking research. Our tech industry is at the fore-front of solving global problems. But, India wants to do more. We look at the past with pride but want an even better future.
Friends,
India is emphasizing on basics for the same. Who would know better than all of you that the best time to develop scientific temper is during childhood. Today Structural Reforms are being brought to the Education System of India, so that the Spirit of Inquiry can be promoted by going beyond book knowledge. The country has received the National Education Policy after a long time of 3 decades. With this policy, the focus of the education sector has changed.
The focus before was on Outlays but now it is on Outcomes. Previously the focus was on studying textbooks, now on research and application. The new National Education Policy is also focusing on creating an environment in the country so that a pool of top quality teachers can be developed in the country. This approach will also help and encourage our new and emerging scientists.
Ladies and gentlemen, the Atal Innovation Mission has also been started to supplement these changes which are being brought to the education sector. This mission celebrates Inquiry, Enterprise, Innovation in a way. Under this, Atal Tinkering Labs are being set up in many schools across the country, which are proving to be new Playgrounds of Innovation. With these labs, the science related infrastructure in our schools is getting better. Atal Incubation Centers are being set up for Higher Education, so that the R&D ecosystem in the country turns better. Similarly, emphasis is also being laid on starting more and better engineering colleges and IITs.
Friends,
The government is also running the Prime Minister's Research Fellowship Scheme for Quality Research. The aim is to ensure that the best talent of the country should get more facilities to conduct research on a field of his choice. This scheme is providing considerable financial help to the students in all the IITs of the country, all the IISERs, the Indian Institute of Science in Bangalore and some Central Universities and NITs. Some changes have been made in the scheme 6-7 months ago so that students studying in other recognized institutes and universities of the country could also get the benefit of it.
Friends,
I have had discussions with many scientists over the last few months. Recently India has also hosted Vaibhav Summit. In this month-long summit, scientists and researchers of Indian origin from all over the world were gathered on one platform. About 23 thousand people had taken part in it. Discussions were held for more than 700 hours. I also had a conversation with many scientists. In this conversation, most of them had emphasized two things. These two things are - Trust and Collaboration. The country is working in this direction today.
All our efforts are aimed at making India the most trustworthy centre for scientific learning. At the same time, we want our scientific community to share and grow with the best of global talent. No wonder India has become very active in hosting and participating in Hackathons. They are held in India and abroad. It gives both exposure and opportunity to our scientists.
Friends,
Science and Technology are incomplete until its Benefits and Access reach everyone. In the last 6 years, the use of science and technology has expanded in the country to help connect youth with opportunities. Science and Technology is now becoming a major bridge filling the gap of lack and influence in India. With its help, for the first time, even the poorest of the poor have been directly connected with the system. Digital technology has also given strength to ordinary Indians and has assured of direct & fast delivery of government assistance. Today the number of Internet users in the village has exceeded that of the cities. The poor farmer of the village is also making digital payment! Today a large population of India has joined Smartphone based apps. Today India is becoming the center of both Evolution and Revolution of Global High-tech Power.
Friends,
India is now ready to create and adopt high-tech solutions to provide world class education, health, connectivity to every poor and village. India also has Data, Demography, Demand for High-tech Highway and Democracy to handle, balance and protect all these. That is why the world trusts India so much today.
Friends,
Recently, the PM-Wani Scheme has been launched to further expand the Digital India campaign. This will make quality Wi-Fi connectivity possible for all in the public space across the country. Science will also have its direct benefit because the youth of the country's village will also be able to easily acquire the best scientific knowledge of the world.
Friends,
There are many challenges in our country like Water Scarcity, Pollution, Soil Quality, Food Security, which modern science has a solution to. Science plays a major role in rapidly exploring the treasure of water, energy and food in our seas. Just as we succeeded in the space sector, similarly we have success in the field of Deep Sea. India is also running a Deep Ocean Mission for this.
Friends,
Whatever new we are achieving in science will benefit commerce and business as well. For example, with the reforms made in the Space Sector, we are encouraging our youth, and the private sector of the country, to touch not only the sky but also the heights of the infinite space. The new Production Linked Incentive Scheme has also been focused on sectors related to science and technology. Such steps will strengthen the scientific community and the ecosystem associated with science. Moreover, technology will also improve. This will generate more resources for innovation. This will create a new culture of partnership between science and industry. Whether it is Hydrogen Economy, Blue Economy, or the use of Artificial Intelligence, new collaborations will lead to new avenues. I believe that this festival will give new dimensions to the Spirit of Coordination and Collaboration between Science and Industry.
Currently, the biggest challenge facing science may be a vaccine for COVID pandemic. However, this is a challenge for now. The biggest long term challenge science faces is to attract high quality youngsters and retain them. Often, the domain of technology and engineering seems more attractive to the youth than pure science. However, for any country to develop, it needs science to power it. Because, as they say: what is called science today becomes the technology of tomorrow and an engineering solution later.
So, the cycle must start with attracting good talent into our science domain. For this, the government has announced scholarships at various levels. But it needs a big out-reach from within the science community as well. The excitement surrounding Chandrayaan Mission was a great starting point. We saw a lot of interest from youngsters. Our future scientists will come from there. All we need to do is inspire them.
Friends,
Through this gathering I want to invite the global community to invest in Indian talent and innovate in India. India has the brightest minds. India celebrates a culture of openness and transparency. The Government of India stands ready to address any challenge and improve the research environment here.
Friends,
Science brings out the capabilities and the best within the person. This is the spirit we have seen in our scientists working for the Covid vaccine. Our scientists have kept us ahead, in a better position in the fight against Corona.
Friends,
Two thousand years ago, the sutrakavya or the mantra given by the great Tamil saint and social reformer Thiruvalluvar ji is still extremely accurate and relevant today. He had said- 'In sandy soil, when deep you delve, you reach the springs below; The more you learn, the freer streams of wisdom flow.' That is, the deeper you dig in the sandy soil, you will definitely reach the water one day. Just like, one day you are certain to reach the flow of knowledge and intelligence with a greater learning.
I urge all of you to never let this process of learning and gaining knowledge stop. The more you learn, the more you develop your skills, the more you will develop yourself as well as the country. Let this spirit continue to grow. Let Science continue to give energy to the development of India and the whole world. Wish you all the very best with this very belief!
Thank you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.