Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal assures Bangladesh India's complete cooperation in ensuring barrier-free trade between the two countries
22 DEC 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today assured Bangladesh, from India's side, complete cooperation in ensuring barrier-free trade between the two countries. Addressing India-Bangladesh Digital Conference on Agriculture Sector, he said that we have offered duty-free market access to Bangladesh in many products, including, agri-exports. The minister said that together we can aspire for a better & brighter future for people of both the countries, particularly for the farmers of both countries to benefit from economic prosperity.
Shri Goyal said that India & Bangladesh share a very warm & cordial relationship, based on mutual trust & friendship which goes beyond the arithmetic of economic gains & losses. He said that this partnership stands out as a role model in the region, for good neighbourly relations. “Our ties have witnessed an upswing in the last 6 years. We have scaled up trade & economic engagement, besides implementing a number of connectivity & infrastructure projects”, he mentioned. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Bangladesh PM Sheikh Hasina share a common vision and pro-business policies which have enhanced governance in our two countries. They both share an ambition of improving the prosperity of the people, he mentioned.
Shri Goyal said that with over 50% of the population in both the countries involved in the agriculture sector, it has huge socio-economic dimension. “We are delighted that Bangladesh has now become self-sufficient in food, and the goal is to modernise agriculture. This is an area where we both should work with greater synergies & collaboration. Agriculture can have game-changing potential between our two countries. Bilateral cooperation in this sector can pave the way to overcome the current economic challenges. Agriculture sector has huge socio-economic dimensions. Being the prominent sector of the economy, bilateral cooperation in this sector can pave the way to overcome the current economic challenges our countries are facing.”, he added.
The Minister appreciated the intention of the Government of Bangladesh to search for ways to increase & improve the prosperity of their farmers. He assured complete cooperation in this regard. Shri Goyal spoke about the steps taken by India to help our farmers, including transportation, Irrigation, Institutional credit, Marketing facilities, Supply of quality inputs like seeds, neem coating fertilisers& machinery & development of associated cottage industries. “We have used a very holistic approach to enhance the productivity & efficiency of farmers & bring back attractiveness to agriculture sector.Going forward, in the post-Pandemic world as India also expands its international engagement coupled with our efforts to make India more self-reliant, we believe we will be able to increase the incomes of our farmers & help them prosper.”
The Minister said that in view of the recent developments, the non-tariff barriers will play a crucial role in determining how Bangladesh utilises the abundant opportunities India has to offer
Referring to other areas of bilateral cooperation, Shri Goyal said that the largest number of tractors used in Bangladesh come from India. “On food processing, we can work with each, learn from each other & expand our presence in the global market in partnership with each other. We share a very strong relationship in the Railways sector which is our bridge to greater engagement in infrastructure development.Government of both our countries have set very high benchmarks on how Bangladesh & India together can capture a larger share of the global market in textiles. Through this, we can provide jobs to the people, increase earnings from trade & support economic development.”

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇరు దేశాల మధ్యన ఎటువంటి అవరోధాలు లేని వ్యాపార సహకారానికి బంగ్లాదేశ్ కు హామీ ఇచ్చిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్
22 DEC 2020 4:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్-బంగ్లాదేశ్ల మధ్యన వ్యాపారానికి ఎటువంటి అవరోధాలు లేకుండా సహకరిస్తామని బంగ్లాదేశ్కు కేంద్ర రైల్వేలు, వాణిజ్య మరియు పరిశ్రమలు, వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు మరియు ఆహార మరియు పంపిణీ శాఖామాత్యులు శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ హామీ ఇచ్చారు. వ్యవసాయ ఎగుమతులతో కలుపుకుని ఎన్నో ఉత్పత్తులకు పన్ను విధింపులేని మార్కెట్టు సౌలభ్యాన్ని కల్పించామని భారత్-బంగ్లాదేశ్ డిజిటల్ సమావేశంలో వ్యవసాయ రంగ సమావేశంలో ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈ నిర్ణయం మూలంగా ఇరుదేశాల్లోని రైతులు లబ్ది పొందుతారని అది దేశ ఆర్థిక ఎదుగుదలకు సహకరిస్తుందని శ్రీ గోయల్ అన్నారు.
ఆర్ధిక లావేదేవీలకు అతీతంగా భారత్-బంగ్లాదేశ్లు పరస్పర నమ్మకం మరియు స్నేహితంతో సత్సంబంధాలను కలిగి ఉన్నాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ భాగస్వామ్యం పొరుగు దేశాలు సత్ససంబంధాలను నిలుపునే పద్దతికి ఆదర్శంగా నిలుస్తుందని, గత 6 సంవత్సరాల్లో ఇరు దేశాలు బంధం మరింత దృఢతరమైందని అన్నారు. ఇప్పటి వరకు ఎన్నో వ్యాపార మరియు ఆర్థిక ఎదుగుదలతోపాటు ఇతర మౌళిక ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలు చేసామని గుర్తుచేసారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా భారత ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ మరియు బంగ్లాదేశ్ ప్రధాని శ్రీమతి షేక్ హసీనాలు సంయుక్తంగా తీసుకున్న వ్యాపారానుకూల విధానాల వలన ఇరు దేశాల్లో పాలనాభివృద్ధి గురించి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ గుర్తుచేసారు. ప్రజల జీవనప్రమాణాలను మరింత పెంచడమే ఇరుదేశాల ప్రధానుల లక్ష్యమని అన్నారు. రెండు దేశాలూ వ్యవసాయాధారితమైనవి కాగా 50% జనాభా వ్యవసాయ రంగంపై ఆధారపడ్డావారే. బంగ్లాదేశ్ స్వయంగా వారికి అవసరమైన ఆహారోత్పత్తిని సాధించుకుందన్నందుకు సంతోషమని, వ్యవసాయ రంగాన్ని ఆధునికీకరించడమే లక్ష్యంగా పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇందుకు గాను ఇరు దేశాలు సంయుక్తంగా పనిచేయాల్సి ఉంటుందన్నారు. వ్యవసాయ రంగం ఇరుదేశాల్లోనూ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు ప్రధానమైందని, ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారంతో ప్రస్తుత సవాళ్ళను ఎదుర్కోవడంతోపాటు వ్యవసాయ రంగ అభివృద్ధి సాధించగలమని అన్నారు. బంగ్లాదేశ్ వారి దేశ రైతుల అభివృద్ధికి పాటుపడటాన్ని ఆయన ప్రసంశించారు. “విత్తనాలు, ఎరువులు, నీటిపారుదల, మార్కెట్టు సౌకర్యం వంటి వ్యవసాయ సంబంధింత అభివృద్ధికి దేశంలో తాము తీసుకున్న చర్యలను ఆయన వివరించారు. వ్యవసాయ రంగాన్ని ఉత్తేజితం చేసేందుకు, రైతు సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచేందుకు, ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచేందుకు మేము తదనుకూల విధానాలను పాటించామని, ఈ విశ్వమహమ్మారి అనంతరం కూడా అంతే ఉత్సాహంతో భారత్ మరింత స్వయం శక్తిగా ఎదిగేందుకు అవసరమైన అంతర్జాతీయ సంబంధాలను ఏర్పరచుకుని ముందుకుపోనుందని తద్వారా దేశ రైతు ఆదాయాన్ని మరింత పెంచేందుకు రైతుకు సహకరిస్తామని” ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఇటీవలి పరిణామాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని భారత్లో బంగ్లాదేశ్కు కల్పించిన అవకాశాలు కీలక పాత్రను పోషిస్తాయన్నారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారం గురించి ఆయన మాట్లాడుతూ బంగ్లాదేశ్లో వినియోగించే ట్రాక్టర్లు భారత్ నుండి వచ్చినవేనన్నారు. ఆహార విశ్లేషణ రంగంలో ఇరు దేశాలు సంయుక్తంగా పనిచేయవచ్చని, తద్వారా అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్టులో భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని నెలకొల్పవచ్చని, రైల్వేల్లో కూడా సత్సంబంధాల ద్వారా మౌళికాభివృద్ధి సాధించవచ్చని, అలాగే జౌళి రంగంలో కూడా సంయుక్త భాగస్వామ్యంతో అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్టులో లబ్దిపొందవచ్చని, తద్వారా రెండు దేశాల ప్రజలకు ఉపాధిని కల్పించి వ్యాపార రంగం ద్వారా ఆదాయన్ని పెంచి ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి సకరించవచ్చని శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ అన్నారు.