Prime Minister's Office
India-Vietnam Leaders’ Virtual Summit
21 DEC 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a Virtual Summit with H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
The two Prime Ministers reviewed ongoing bilateral cooperation initiatives, and also discussed regional and global issues. A ‘Joint Vision for Peace, Prosperity and People’ document was adopted during the Summit, to guide the future development of the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Both leaders also welcomed the signing of a Plan of Action for period 2021-2023 to implement the Joint Vision.
The leaders affirmed the importance of enhancing bilateral cooperation in all areas of engagement. They agreed to support each other’s national development priorities and work together towards the shared objective of a peaceful, stable, secure, free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific region.
They also reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen cooperation against common global challenges, including the Covid-19 pandemic. They agreed to maintain active cooperation for ensuring access to vaccines against the pandemic. Based on strong convergence of views on many global and regional issues, the leaders decided that India and Vietnam would coordinate closely at multilateral forums, including at the UN Security Council, where they will serve concurrently in 2021.
The Prime Ministers agreed to explore new and practical collaborations in the maritime domain based on convergence between India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative and the ASEAN’s Outlook on Indo-Pacific to achieve shared security, prosperity and growth for all in the region.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to its development and capacity building partnership with Vietnam, through initiatives such as Quick Impact Projects, ITEC and e-ITEC initiatives, PhD fellowships, as well as projects to support Vietnam’s SDGs, digital connectivity and heritage conservation efforts.
Both Prime Ministers appreciated the successful implementation of the US$ 100 million Defence Line of Credit extended by Government of India to Vietnam, and the completion of seven Development Projects with Indian ‘Grant-in-Aid’ Assistance for the benefit of local community in Vietnam’s Ninh Thuan province.
Prime Minister expressed special satisfaction about the restoration and conservation work of the My Son temple complex in Vietnam, recently carried out by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), and offered to work with Vietnam in other similar projects.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-वियतनाम के नेताओं का वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन
21 DEC 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने समाजवादी गणतंत्र वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम गुयेन जुआन फुक के साथ वर्चुअल बैठक की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की पहलों की समीक्षा की। इस दौरान क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा हुई। भविष्य में भारत-वियतनाम व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 'शांति, समृद्धि और लोगों के लिए एक संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण' दस्तावेज को अपनाया गया। दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण को लागू करने के लिए साल 2021-2023अवधि की कार्ययोजना पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने का भी स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने अनुबंध के सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। वे एक दूसरे की राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं में सहयोग करने और एक शांतिपूर्ण, स्थिर, सुरक्षित, मुक्त, खुला, समावेशी और नियमों पर आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के साझा उद्देश्य के लिए एक साथ काम करने पर सहमत हुए।
उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी समेत आम वैश्विक चुनौतियों के खिलाफ सहयोग बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता भी जताई। वे महामारी के खिलाफ टीकों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय सहयोग बनाए रखने पर सहमत हुए। कई वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर विचारों की समानता के आधार पर नेताओं ने फैसला किया कि भारत और वियतनाम संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद (जहां दोनों 2021 में परिषद की अध्यक्षता करेंगे) समेत अन्य बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर समन्वय के साथ काम करेंगे।
क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए साझा सुरक्षा, समृद्धि और तरक्की हासिल करने के लिए भारत के हिंद-प्रशांत महासागरीय पहल और हिंद-प्रशांत पर आसियान के आउटलुक के बीच एकरूपता के आधार पर दोनों प्रधानमंत्री समुद्री क्षेत्र नए और व्यावहारिक सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्विक इम्पैक्ट प्रोजेक्ट्स, आईटीईसी और ई-आईटीईसी पहलों, पीएचडी फेलोशिप के साथ ही वियतनाम के एसडीजी, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी और विरासत संरक्षण वाली परियोजनाओं में सहयोग, विकास और क्षमता निर्माण साझेदारी के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने वियतनाम को भारत सरकार द्वारा दी गई 100 मिलियन डॉलर की डिफेंस लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट के सफल कार्यान्वयन और वियतनाम के निन्ह थुआन प्रांत में स्थानीय समुदाय के लाभ के लिए भारतीय सहायता अनुदान और सात विकास परियोजनाओं के पूर्ण होने पर प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) द्वारा वियतनाम में 'माई सन टेंपल' परिसर के जीर्णोद्धार और संरक्षण कार्य को लेकर विशेष संतुष्टि व्यक्त की और ऐसी अन्य परियोजनाओं में वियतनाम के साथ काम करने की पेशकश भी की।