Prime Minister's Office
India-Vietnam Leaders’ Virtual Summit
21 DEC 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a Virtual Summit with H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
The two Prime Ministers reviewed ongoing bilateral cooperation initiatives, and also discussed regional and global issues. A ‘Joint Vision for Peace, Prosperity and People’ document was adopted during the Summit, to guide the future development of the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Both leaders also welcomed the signing of a Plan of Action for period 2021-2023 to implement the Joint Vision.
The leaders affirmed the importance of enhancing bilateral cooperation in all areas of engagement. They agreed to support each other’s national development priorities and work together towards the shared objective of a peaceful, stable, secure, free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific region.
They also reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen cooperation against common global challenges, including the Covid-19 pandemic. They agreed to maintain active cooperation for ensuring access to vaccines against the pandemic. Based on strong convergence of views on many global and regional issues, the leaders decided that India and Vietnam would coordinate closely at multilateral forums, including at the UN Security Council, where they will serve concurrently in 2021.
The Prime Ministers agreed to explore new and practical collaborations in the maritime domain based on convergence between India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative and the ASEAN’s Outlook on Indo-Pacific to achieve shared security, prosperity and growth for all in the region.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to its development and capacity building partnership with Vietnam, through initiatives such as Quick Impact Projects, ITEC and e-ITEC initiatives, PhD fellowships, as well as projects to support Vietnam’s SDGs, digital connectivity and heritage conservation efforts.
Both Prime Ministers appreciated the successful implementation of the US$ 100 million Defence Line of Credit extended by Government of India to Vietnam, and the completion of seven Development Projects with Indian ‘Grant-in-Aid’ Assistance for the benefit of local community in Vietnam’s Ninh Thuan province.
Prime Minister expressed special satisfaction about the restoration and conservation work of the My Son temple complex in Vietnam, recently carried out by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), and offered to work with Vietnam in other similar projects.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-ভিয়েতনাম নেতৃবৃন্দের ভার্চ্যুয়াল শীর্ষ সম্মেলন
21 DEC 2020 8:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিয়েতনামের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ নগুয়েন সুয়ান ফুক-এর সঙ্গে ভার্চ্যুয়ালি একটি শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছেন।
দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীই বিভিন্ন দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার উদ্যোগ নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। তাঁরা আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা করেছেন। ভারত-ভিয়েতনাম সর্বাঙ্গীণ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সম্মেলনে একটি 'শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি ও জনসাধারণের জন্য যৌথ প্রস্তাবনা’ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। যৌথ প্রস্তাবনাটি বাস্তবায়নে ২০২১ থেকে ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে কর্মপরিকল্পনার বিষয়ে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
সব ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে বৃদ্ধি করার গুরুত্ব নিয়ে উভয় নেতা ঐক্যমত্যে পৌঁছেছেন। একে অন্যের জাতীয় উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলিকে সাহায্য করা এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে শান্তিপূর্ণ, স্থিতিশীল, নিরাপদ, মুক্ত, সমন্বিত ও আইনের শাসন মেনে অভিন্ন লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছনোর জন্য একযোগে কাজ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
তাঁরা কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সহ অভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর তাঁদের অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেছেন। মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে টিকা উদ্ভাবনে সক্রিয় সহযোগিতা বজায় রাখা হবে। বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক ক্ষেত্রে অভিন্ন চিন্তাভাবনার কারণে দুই নেতা সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন, ভারত ও ভিয়েতনাম রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদ সহ বিভিন্ন বহুস্তরীয় ফোরামে নিবিড়ভাবে কাজ করবে। ২০২১ সালে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে ভারত ও ভিয়েতনাম যুগ্মভাবে কাজ করবে।
ভারতের ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় উদ্যোগ এবং আসিয়ান গোষ্ঠীর আউটলুক অন ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক-এর ভাবনায় সাযুজ্য থাকায় দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রে নতুন ও বাস্তবসম্মত সহযোগিতাকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবেন।
কুইক ইম্প্যাক্ট প্রোজেক্ট, আইটিইসি, ই-আইটিইসি, পিএইচডি ফেলোশিপের মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে ভারত ভিয়েতনামের উন্নয়ন ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এর মাধ্যমে ভিয়েতনামের এসডিজি, ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা ও ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের মতো প্রকল্পগুলিতে সাহায্য করা হবে।
ভারত সরকার ভিয়েতনামকে ১০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে অনুদান প্রকল্পটি সফলভাবে বাস্তবায়িত করায় উভয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। এছাড়াও, ভিয়েতনামের নিম থুয়ান প্রদেশে ভারতের সহায়তায় সাতটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প শেষ হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভিয়েতনামের মাই সন টেম্পল চত্বরে ভারতীয় প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণের সংরক্ষণমূলক কাজের বিষয়ে বিশেষভাবে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। ভারতীয় প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ ভিয়েতনামে এ ধরনের আরও প্রকল্পে কাজ করতে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছে।