Prime Minister's Office
India-Vietnam Leaders’ Virtual Summit
21 DEC 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a Virtual Summit with H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
The two Prime Ministers reviewed ongoing bilateral cooperation initiatives, and also discussed regional and global issues. A ‘Joint Vision for Peace, Prosperity and People’ document was adopted during the Summit, to guide the future development of the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Both leaders also welcomed the signing of a Plan of Action for period 2021-2023 to implement the Joint Vision.
The leaders affirmed the importance of enhancing bilateral cooperation in all areas of engagement. They agreed to support each other’s national development priorities and work together towards the shared objective of a peaceful, stable, secure, free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific region.
They also reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen cooperation against common global challenges, including the Covid-19 pandemic. They agreed to maintain active cooperation for ensuring access to vaccines against the pandemic. Based on strong convergence of views on many global and regional issues, the leaders decided that India and Vietnam would coordinate closely at multilateral forums, including at the UN Security Council, where they will serve concurrently in 2021.
The Prime Ministers agreed to explore new and practical collaborations in the maritime domain based on convergence between India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative and the ASEAN’s Outlook on Indo-Pacific to achieve shared security, prosperity and growth for all in the region.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to its development and capacity building partnership with Vietnam, through initiatives such as Quick Impact Projects, ITEC and e-ITEC initiatives, PhD fellowships, as well as projects to support Vietnam’s SDGs, digital connectivity and heritage conservation efforts.
Both Prime Ministers appreciated the successful implementation of the US$ 100 million Defence Line of Credit extended by Government of India to Vietnam, and the completion of seven Development Projects with Indian ‘Grant-in-Aid’ Assistance for the benefit of local community in Vietnam’s Ninh Thuan province.
Prime Minister expressed special satisfaction about the restoration and conservation work of the My Son temple complex in Vietnam, recently carried out by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), and offered to work with Vietnam in other similar projects.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ
21 DEC 2020 8:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਗੁਯੇਨ ਜੁਆਨ ਫੁਕ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2021-23 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ, ਸਥਿਰ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਮੁਕਤ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਸਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਮ ਆਲਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਹ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ। ਕਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਭਿਸਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਨੇੜਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ’ਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅਭਿਸਰਣ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਆਈਟੀਈਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਆਈਟੀਈਸੀ ਪਹਿਲ, ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ 100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਿਨਹ ਥੁਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ‘ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ’ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੱਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਈ ਸਨ ਟੈਂਪਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ, ਜੋ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਏਐੱਸਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।