Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of about 1200 kms long 33 NH projects worth nearly Rs 11,000 crore in Karnataka; Says, Union Government to invest about Rs 1,16,144 crore in Karnataka in coming years
Minister calls for taking up production of Ethanol in a big way, Karnataka being one of the largest producer of sugarcane in the country
19 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation of 33 NH projects in Karnataka today thru virtual mode. These projects include 1197 kms long roads worth Rs 10,904 crore. The event was presided over by Chief Minister Shri Y S Yeddiyurappa, and was attended by former Prkme Minister Shri H D Devegowda, Union Ministers Shri Prahlad Joshi, Shri Sadanand Gowda, Gen Dr V K Singh, ministers from the State and senior officers.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari informed that over 900 km NH length has been added in Karnataka during last six years, and it now stands at 7652 kms. He said, a total of 71 works are in progress in length of 2,384 kms at a cost of Rs. 37,311 Crore. Out of these, more than 70% progress has been achieved in 26 works amounting to Rs 12,286 Crore covering a length of 1,127 Km. He said, upto 70% progress has been achieved in 45 works amounting to Rs 25,025 Crore covering a length of 1257 Km.
The Minister added that for providing smooth connectivity to the ports for the benefit of trade and economy, 4-laning of the entire coastal road from Goa Border to Kerala Border connecting port city of Belekeri, Karwar and Mangalore covering a length of 278 Km have been taken up at a cost of Rs 3443 crore and the work has been substantially completed. Further, in view of the safety of road users, 3 works for improving the safety by providing protective measures on Hill slopes in Shiradi Ghat on NH-75, Charmadi Ghat on NH-73 and Sampaje Ghat on NH-275 have been sanctioned amounting to Rs.115 crore.
11V0.jpeg)
Shri Gadkari further informed that the Union Government shall invest approximately an amount of Rs 1,16,144 crore in Karnataka State in the coming years. He said, 11 road projects of 275 kms worth Rs 5083 crore have been awarded in the State during the financial years 2019-21.
The Minister informed that CRF works worth Rs 8,330 crore have been sanctioned till now for the State. Annual Accrual during this year is Rs 435 crore, while total release during this year is Rs 217 Crore. Shri Gadkari declared release of this year's remaining Rs 218 Crore under CRF.
Shri Gadkari called upon the State to take up production of Ethanol in a big way, as it is one of the largest producer of sugarcane in the country. He said, the country is already over-producing sugar and rice, and sufficient stock are available with the government. The surplus may be converted to Ethanol, which can be used as an alternative fuel for vehicles. He said, this will not only improve farmers' income, but will also be an indigenous source of fuels for the country.
Former Prime Minister Shri H D Devegowda praised the steps taken by the government in developing the Road network in the State. He said, New technology has entirely changed the developmental scenario. He said, what we see today, is unbelievable.
Chief Minister Shri Yediyurappa assured to take forward all the suggestions given by the Union Minister. He said, his government is committed to development of the State, and uplifting of the life style of its people. He said, he is working in co-operation with the Centre to achieve his government's targets.
Union Minister Shri Sadanand Gowda enumerated the list of development works taken up by the Centre in Karnataka during last 6 years. He praised Shri Gadkari for planning the coastal road network from Goa to Thiruvanantpuram. Union Minister Shri Prahlad Joshi also appreciated the development efforts in NH sector, and said, road connectivity is now a basic necessity like food, clothing and shelter.
Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, MP and former leader of Congress party in LS, too praised the co-operative nature of Shri Nitin Gadkari, calling him pro-development. He requested the Union Minister to release CRF amounts to all projects in the State equally.
MoS-RTH Gen Dr V K Singh said, the projects being inaugurated today will provide better connectivity between major cities in Karnataka region. Inter state connectivity will be faster and hassle free. These will have transformational impact on agriculture, fisheries and health sectors. He said, theses project aim to improve economic corridors, costal and remote areas with rapid growth and safe movement of passengers and cargo. Further, the development of NH 66 will give a boost to economic relation of the State and link to provide connectivity to ports.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
নীতিন গড়করি কর্নাটকে প্রায় ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকার ১২০০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ জাতীয় সড়কের ৩৩টি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করে বলেছেন, আগামী বছরগুলিতে কেন্দ্র সরকার কর্নাটকে প্রায় ১,১৬,১৪৪ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করবে
19 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি আজ কর্নাটকে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে জাতীয় সড়কের ৩৩ টি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। এই প্রকল্পে মোট ১১৯৭ কিলোমিটার রাস্তা রয়েছে যার খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ১০,৯০৪ কোটি টাকা। অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরোহিত্য করেন কর্নাটকের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ওয়াই এস ইয়াদুরিয়াপ্পা। অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন, প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী তথা কর্ণাটকের প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এইচডি দেবেগৌড়া, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী, শ্রী সদানন্দ গৌড়া, জেনারেল ডক্টর ভি কে সিং সহ রাজ্য মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্য ও সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তরের আধিকারিকরা।
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহনমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, গত ছয় বছরে কর্নাটকে জাতীয় সড়কে ৯০০ কিলোমিটার যুক্ত হয়ে বর্তমানে তা হয়েছে ৭৬৫২ কিলোমিটার। এরমধ্যে, ৩৭,৩১১ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৭১ টি প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ৭৬৫২ কিলোমিটারের কাজ চলছে। এর মধ্যে ২৬ টি প্রকল্পের প্রায় ৭০ শতাংশ কাজের অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। যেখানে খরচের পরিমাণ ১২,২৮৬ কোটি টাকা। যার মধ্যে রয়েছে ১২৫৭ কিলোমিটার রাস্তা।
তিনি জানান, বন্দর দিয়ে বাণিজ্যের সুবিধার্থে কেন্দ্র গোয়া সীমান্ত থেকে কেরালা সীমান্ত পর্যন্ত উপকূল বরাবর চার লেনের রাস্তা নির্মাণ করছে। যার মধ্যে উপকূলবর্তী শহর বেলাকেরি, কারোয়ার ও ম্যাঙ্গালোর রয়েছে। মোট ২৭৮ কিলোমিটার এই রাস্তার জন্য ৩৪৪৩ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে আরো বলেন যে, কর্নাটকের জন্য আগামী কয়েক বছরে আরও ১,১৬,১৪৪ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হবে। নতুন করে ২৭৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ১১টি রাস্তা নির্মাণ করা হবে। এ জন্য ওই রাজ্যকে ৫০৮৩ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী গড়করি জানান, কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক তহবিল, সি আর এফ- থেকে এ পর্যন্ত ওই রাজ্যের জন্য মোট ৮,৩৩০ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সে রাজ্যে ইথানলের উৎপাদন আরও বাড়ানোর জন্য রাজ্য সরকারকে উদ্যোগী হতে আহ্বান জানান। যেহেতু ওই রাজ্যে সারা দেশের মধ্যে আখ উৎপাদন সবচেয়ে বেশি হয়। আখের পাশাপাশি ধান উৎপাদনেও ওই রাজ্য এগিয়ে রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ইথানলের উৎপাদন বাড়াতে পারলে কৃষকদের আয় কেবল বাড়বে না, দেশে জ্বালানি শক্তি বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
সভায় প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী এইচ ডি দেবেগৌড়া সরকারের পদক্ষেপ গুলির প্রশংসা করে বলেন আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের ফলে উন্নয়নে গতি এসেছে।
কর্নাটকের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ইয়াদুরিআপ্পা কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন মন্ত্রীর পরামর্শ মেনে রাজ্যের উন্নয়নে সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে বলে জানান। তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সহযোগিতায় রাজ্য সরকার তা লক্ষ্য পূরণ করতে সচেষ্ট হয়েছে।