Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS sanctions PV Sindhu’s physio and fitness trainer to accompany her for three tournaments in January
18 DEC 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
2019 World Champion and 2016 Olympic silver medalist PV Sindhu who is a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme core group, will return to competitive action in January 2021 with three tournaments. The government has sanctioned her request to have her physio and fitness trainer accompany her for these three tournaments i.e. Yonex Thailand Open (January 12-17), Toyota Thailand Open (January 19-24) and the World Tour Finals in Bangkok, subject to qualification (January 27-31). The services of her physio and trainer for these three tournaments has been sanctioned at an approx cost of Rs. 8.25 Lakhs.
She last played competitively at the All England Championships in March 2020 before the coronavirus pandemic brought sport to a halt.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జనవరిలో జ‌రిగే టోర్నమెంట్లకు పి.వి.సింధుతో పాటు ఫిజియో, ఫిట్నెస్ ట్రైనర్లూ వెళ్లేందుకు అనుమ‌తిచ్చిన ప్ర‌భుత్వం
18 DEC 2020 7:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
2019 ప్రపంచ ఛాంపియన్, 2016 ఒలింపిక్ రజత పతక విజేత పి.వి. సింధు వ‌చ్చే ఏడాది జనవరిలో మూడు టోర్నమెంట్లలో పాల్గొన‌నున్నారు. టార్గెట్ ఒలింపిక్ పోడియం స్కీమ్(టాప్స్) కోర్ గ్రూపులో భాగమైన పి.వి. సింధు ఈ టోర్న‌మెంట్ల‌తో పోటీల‌లోకి తిరిగి రంగ‌ప్ర‌వేశం చేయ‌నున్నారు. యోనెక్స్ థాయిలాండ్ ఓపెన్ (జనవరి 12-17), టయోటా థాయిలాండ్ ఓపెన్ (జనవరి 19-24), బ్యాంకాక్‌లో జరిగే వరల్డ్ టూర్ ఫైనల్స్‌కు (అర్హ‌త సాధించ‌డాన్నిబ‌ట్టి)
జ‌నవరి 27-31) ఫిజియో, ఫిట్‌నెస్ ట్రైనర్ల‌ను త‌న‌తో పాటు తీసుకువెళ్లేందుకు సింధు చేసిన‌ అభ్యర్థనకు ప్ర‌భుత్వం స‌మ్మ‌తి తెలిపింది. మూడు టోర్నమెంట్లకు సింధు ఫిజియో మరియు ట్రైనర్ సేవలకు సుమారు రూ.8.25 లక్షల చొప్పున మంజూరు చేశారు. కరోనా వైరస్ మహమ్మారి కార‌ణంగా క్రీడను నిలిపివేసేందుకు ముందు గ‌త‌ మార్చి 2020లో జరిగిన ఆల్ ఇంగ్లాండ్ ఛాంపియన్‌షిప్‌లో సింధు చివరి సారిగా పోటీపడ్డారు.