இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பயிற்சியாளர் வைத்து கொள்ள பி.வி.சிந்துக்கு அனுமதி
18 DEC 2020 7:22PM by PIB Chennai
பேட்மிண்டன் வீராங்கனை பி.வி. சிந்து ஜனவரி மாதம் பங்கேற்கும் போட்டிகளில் பயிற்சியாளரை வைத்துக் கொள்ள மத்திய அரசு அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
2016ஆம் ஆண்டு ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்ற பேட்மிண்டன் வீராங்கனை பி.வி.சிந்து ஒலிம்பிக் குழுவில் (டாப்ஸ்) உள்ளார். இவர் அடுத்தாண்டு ஜனவரி மாதம் தாய்லாந்தில் நடைபெறும் இரண்டு போட்டிகள் மற்றும் ஒரு தகுதிப் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கிறார். இவர் உடல் தகுதிப் பயிற்சியாளரை வைத்துக் கொள்ள மத்திய அரசிடம் அனுமதி கேட்டிருந்தார். இதற்கு மத்திய அரசு அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது. இதற்கான தோராய செலவு ரூ.8.25 இலட்சம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் படிக்கவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681798

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS sanctions PV Sindhu’s physio and fitness trainer to accompany her for three tournaments in January
18 DEC 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
2019 World Champion and 2016 Olympic silver medalist PV Sindhu who is a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme core group, will return to competitive action in January 2021 with three tournaments. The government has sanctioned her request to have her physio and fitness trainer accompany her for these three tournaments i.e. Yonex Thailand Open (January 12-17), Toyota Thailand Open (January 19-24) and the World Tour Finals in Bangkok, subject to qualification (January 27-31). The services of her physio and trainer for these three tournaments has been sanctioned at an approx cost of Rs. 8.25 Lakhs.
She last played competitively at the All England Championships in March 2020 before the coronavirus pandemic brought sport to a halt.