Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Relaxation on conditions of import of onions into India to counter high market prices
Relaxation only on onions meant for consumption, subject to certain conditions
17 DEC 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of public concern over high prices of onion in the market, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has decided to extend the relaxation from the condition of fumigation and additional declaration on Phytosanitary Certificate as per the Plant Quarantine Order, 2003, for imports up to 31st January, 2021. The relaxation will be subject to certain conditions.
Consignments of imported onions which arrive in Indian port without fumigation and such endorsement on the PSC, would be fumigated in India by the importer through an accredited treatment provider. The consignment would be inspected thoroughly by quarantine officials and released only if found free from pests and diseases of concern to India. Further, if smut or dry rot is intercepted during inspection, the particular container will be rejected and deported. In case of stem and bulbs nematode or onion maggot being detected, these should be eliminated through fumigation and the consignments released without additional inspection fee.
The conditions also stipulate that an undertaking should be obtained from importers that the onions will be used only for consumption and not for propagation. In addition, such consignments of onion for consumption will not be subjected to the four times additional inspection fee for non compliance of conditions of import under the PQ Order, 2003.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ऊंची बाजार कीमतों से निपटने के लिए प्याज आयात करने की शर्तों में छूट
कुछ शर्तों के साथ यह छूट केवल उपभोग के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली प्याज के आयात पर मिलेगी
17 DEC 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
बाजार में प्याज की ऊंची कीमतों को लेकर लोगों की चिंताओं के मद्देनजर, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने आयात की जाने वाली प्याज के लिए पादप संगरोध आदेश-2003 के तहत फ्यूफिमिगेशन और पादपस्वच्छता (फाइटोसैनिटरी) सर्टिफिकेट की अनिवार्यता पर छूट की समय सीमा 31 जनवरी 2021 तक बढ़ाने का फैसला किया है। यह छूट कुछ शर्तों के अधीन होगी।
नई व्यवस्था के तहत बिना फ्यूमिगेशन के भारतीय बंदरगाह पर पहुंचने वाली आयातित प्याज की खेप को आयातकों द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त उपचार प्रदाताओं के माध्यम से फ्यूमिगेट कराया जाना होगा। ऐसी खेप का क्वारंटीन की व्यवस्था करने वाले अधिकारियों द्वारा पूरी तरह से निरीक्षण किया जाएगा और केवल तभी जारी किया जाएगा जब उन्हें भारत के लिए निषिद्ध माने गए कीटों और पादप रोगों से मुक्त पाया जाएगा। इसके अलावा अगर निरीक्षण के दौरान इनमें स्मट या ड्राई रोट के लक्षण पाए गए तो ऐसी आयातित खेप के कंटेनरों को खारिज कर वापस भेज दिया जाएगा। यदि आयातित प्याज के स्टेम या बल्ब में नेमाटोड या मैगोट का पता लगता है तो इसे तुरंत फ्यूमिगेशन के जरिए खत्म करने की व्यवस्था करनी होगी और इसके बाद पूरी खेप को बिना किसी अतिरिक्त निरीक्षण शुल्क के जारी कर दिया जाएगा।
छूट की नई शर्तों के तहत आयातकों से यह लिखित रूप में लिया जाएगा कि वह छूट का लाभ लेते हुए जिस प्याज का आयात कर रहे हैं उसका इस्तेमाल केवल उपभोग के लिए किया जाएगा न कि किसी तरह के वाणिज्यिक लाभ के लिए। इसके अलावा प्याज की ऐसी खेप के लिए पादप संगरोध आदेश- 2003 के तहत आयात की शर्तों के गैर अनुपालन की स्थिति में चार गुना अतिरिक्त निरीक्षण शुल्क नहीं वसूला जाएगा।