زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
منڈی کی زیادہ قیمتوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کی خاطر بھارت میں پیاز کی درآمد کے بارے میں شرطوں میں نرمی
نرمی صرف اُس پیاز کے لیے بعض شرائط کے ساتھ دی جائے گی جو استعمال کے لیے ہوں گی
17 DEC 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍ دسمبر ، کھلی منڈی میں پیاز کی زیادہ قیمتوں پر عوام کی تشویش کے مدنظر زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت نے درآمد کی جانے والی پیاز پر پلانٹ کورنٹین آرڈر 2003 کے مطابق دھونی اور فائٹو سینیٹری سرٹیفکیٹ کے فاضل ڈکلیریشن سے چھوٹ 31 جنوری 2021 تک توسیع دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔یہ نرمی بعض شرائط کے ساتھ ہوگی۔
درآمد شدہ پیاز کی جو کھیپ بھارتی بندرگاہ پر دھونی کےبغیر اور پی ایس سی کی توثیق کے بغیر پہنچے گی اسے بھارت میں درآمد کنندہ کی طرف سے دھونی دے دی جائے گی ۔ اور یہ دھونی ایک مستند ٹریٹمنٹ پرووائڈر کے ذریعے دی جائے گی۔ کورنٹین اہلکار کھیپ کا اچھی طرح معائنہ کریں گے اور اِسے اُسی وقت جاری کریں گے جب وہ اسے کیڑے مکوڑوں اور بیماریوں سے پاک قرار دے دیں گے۔ اگر معائنے کے دوران گھن یا پھپھوندی کا پتہ چلتا ہے تو متعلقہ کنٹینر کو منسوخ کردیا جائے گا اور واپس بھیج دیا جائے گا۔
ان شرائط میں سے ایک شرط درآمد کنندہ کی طرف سے یہ یقین دہانی حاصل کرنا بھی ہے کہ پیاز کو صرف کھانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا اور تشہیر کے لیے نہیں۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Relaxation on conditions of import of onions into India to counter high market prices
Relaxation only on onions meant for consumption, subject to certain conditions
17 DEC 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of public concern over high prices of onion in the market, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has decided to extend the relaxation from the condition of fumigation and additional declaration on Phytosanitary Certificate as per the Plant Quarantine Order, 2003, for imports up to 31st January, 2021. The relaxation will be subject to certain conditions.
Consignments of imported onions which arrive in Indian port without fumigation and such endorsement on the PSC, would be fumigated in India by the importer through an accredited treatment provider. The consignment would be inspected thoroughly by quarantine officials and released only if found free from pests and diseases of concern to India. Further, if smut or dry rot is intercepted during inspection, the particular container will be rejected and deported. In case of stem and bulbs nematode or onion maggot being detected, these should be eliminated through fumigation and the consignments released without additional inspection fee.
The conditions also stipulate that an undertaking should be obtained from importers that the onions will be used only for consumption and not for propagation. In addition, such consignments of onion for consumption will not be subjected to the four times additional inspection fee for non compliance of conditions of import under the PQ Order, 2003.