କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପିଆଜର ବଜାର ଦରକୁ କମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମଦାନୀ କଟକଣା କୋହଳ
କେବଳ ଖାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପିଆଜ ଦରରେ ସର୍ତ୍ତମୂଳକ କୋହଳତା
17 DEC 2020 3:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବଜାରରେ ପିଆଜ ଦର ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସର୍ତ୍ତମୂଳକ ଭାବେ ଏହାର ଆମଦାନୀ ମିଆଦ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ଳାଣ୍ଟ କ୍ଵାରେନଟାଇନ ଅର୍ଡର 2003 ଓ ଫିଟୋ ସାନିଟାଇଜ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ବଳରେ ଏହି ରପ୍ତାନୀକୁ 2021 ଜାନୁଆରୀ 31 ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡିକୁ ବିଶୋଧିତ ନହୋଇ ଆସୁଥିବା ପିଆଜ ଭାରତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ସ୍ଵୀକୃତପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବିଶୋଧନକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଆମଦାନୀକାରୀମାନେ ବିଶୋଧନ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ବାହାରୁ ଆମଦାନୀ ହୋଇ ଆସୁଥିବା ପିଆଜକୁ ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଟିକିନିଖି କରି ପରୀକ୍ଷା ନିରୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପରେ ଏହା ଜୀବାଣୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ହିଁ ବଜାରକୁ ଛଡାଯିବ । ଆସିଥିବା ପିଆଜ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କାଳରେ ପଚାସଢା ବାହାରିଲେ ତାହାକୁ ଅଗ୍ରାହ୍ୟ କରି ଫେରାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଯଦି ପିଆଜରେ କୌଣସି ପୋକ ବା ଶଣ୍ଢା ବାହାରିଥାଏ ତାହାକୁ ବିଶୋଧନକାଳରେ ବାଦ ଦେଇ ଭଲ ପିଆଜଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବଜାରକୁ ଛାଡିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ତେବେ କ୍ଷତି ପାଇଁ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ବାବଦ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ ନାହିଁ । ପିଆଜ ଆମଦାନିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ କେବଳ ଖାଉଟୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଓ ଏହା ପ୍ରଚାର ପ୍ରସାର ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟ ନୁହେଁ ବୋଲି ଏକ ମୁଚାଲିକା ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପିଆଜ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ବ୍ୟୟ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ ନାହିଁ ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Relaxation on conditions of import of onions into India to counter high market prices
Relaxation only on onions meant for consumption, subject to certain conditions
17 DEC 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of public concern over high prices of onion in the market, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has decided to extend the relaxation from the condition of fumigation and additional declaration on Phytosanitary Certificate as per the Plant Quarantine Order, 2003, for imports up to 31st January, 2021. The relaxation will be subject to certain conditions.
Consignments of imported onions which arrive in Indian port without fumigation and such endorsement on the PSC, would be fumigated in India by the importer through an accredited treatment provider. The consignment would be inspected thoroughly by quarantine officials and released only if found free from pests and diseases of concern to India. Further, if smut or dry rot is intercepted during inspection, the particular container will be rejected and deported. In case of stem and bulbs nematode or onion maggot being detected, these should be eliminated through fumigation and the consignments released without additional inspection fee.
The conditions also stipulate that an undertaking should be obtained from importers that the onions will be used only for consumption and not for propagation. In addition, such consignments of onion for consumption will not be subjected to the four times additional inspection fee for non compliance of conditions of import under the PQ Order, 2003.