Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan invites India Inc. to join the Atmanirbhar Bharat Urja initiatives
Says that a clear roadmap of Aatma Nirbhar Urja for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat is being developed;
17 DEC 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that on the energy front, we are developing a clear roadmap of Aatma Nirbhar Urja for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. Addressing the ASSOCHAM Foundation Week 2020 today on “Energy Transition to Fuel India’s Growth Path”, he invited India Inc. to join the Atmanirbhar Bharat Urja initiatives and said that we have to ensure energy justice and end energy poverty in the country. This means more energy to improve the lives of Indians with a smaller carbon foot-print. He said that our energy sector will be growth-centric, industry friendly and environment conscious. He said that the energy sector will continue to play a pivotal role in our national development, and in realization of the 5 trillion-dollar economy.
The minister said that at the core of the Government’s efforts is to achieve a growth path that is sustainable, keeping in view our national priorities and resources. He said that speaking at the Climate Ambition Summit last week, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji announced that Centennial India in 2047 will not only meet its own targets, but will also exceed your expectations.
Shri Pradhan said that there is an all-of-the Government approach to realize the energy transition road map. “Our Government is converting Covid-impacted challenges into opportunities. We have initiated the most significant reforms as envisoned by Prime Minister Modi in building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat or self-reliant India. We have already initiated reforms to transform India from being just a passive market to an active manufacturing hub at the heart of global value chains. We are partnering with the industry and other stakeholders in realizing this vision.”, he added.
Shri Pradhan said that India is now among the fastest growing large economies of the world with a strong determination to end poverty, including energy poverty, in the country. This demands rapid expansion of energy consumption & energy security. “Our Government is committed to meet both these ends in a sustainable manner’, he added.
The Minister said that during the last six years, India’s energy landscape has undergone a transformational change. We are now the third largest energy consumer in the world after US and China.
Shri Pradhan said that the Covid pandemic continues to inhibit conduct of normal activity. But there are clear indications of improvements and a gradual increase in activity across all States and sectors of our economy. “We see a reflection of these efforts in how India’s energy sector has bounced back with remarkable resilience. Our energy demand has almost recovered back to pre-Covid levels, particularly for petroleum products, on the back of rejuvenation of economic activities. “
The Minister said that the energy transition road map of India has been outlined by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi, who has defined seven key drivers: Accelerating efforts to move towards a gas-based economy, Cleaner Use of Fossil Fuels, Particularly Petroleum And Coal; Greater reliance on domestic sources to drive biofuels, Achieving renewables target of 450 GW by 2030, Increasing contribution of electricity to de-carbonize mobility, Moving into emerging fuels including hydrogen; and digital innovation across all energy systems.
The Minister said that there are enormous opportunities in the energy sector, and there is a lot more that the Indian industry needs to embrace as partners in progress. He talked about a paradigm shift in the philosophy of the Government from revenue generation to production maximization to enhance the domestic production of crude oil and natural gas. Several policy initiatives have been taken and reforms initiated, including facilitating the ease-of-business for the Exploration & Production sector. “We now allow 100% FDI in exploration and production projects and also permit 49% FDI in public sector refining under the automatic route. We have created a friendly tax regime for Sovereign Wealth and Pension Funds. These reforms are translating into increased FDI flow in the sector.”
Shri Pradhan said that we are ushering a gas-based economy by increasing the share of natural gas in India’s primary energy mix from 6.2% to 15 % by year 2030. Prime Minister has announced last year the target of ‘One Nation One Gas Grid’. India is set to expand the natural gas grid to 34,500 km, by adding another 17000 km of gas pipeline. “Our regasification capacity of existing 42 MMTPA will be expanded to 61 MMTPA by year 2022. Natural gas marketing reforms have been announced to prescribe standard procedure to discover market price across various contractual regimes through a transparent and competitive manner. Also, we have rationalized tariff to make natural gas affordable in every part of the country.” The Minister also talked about launch of India’s first automated national-level gas trading platform and expansion of coverage of City Gas Distribution projects to cover 232 Geographical Areas spread over 400 districts, with a potential to cover about 53% of country’s geography and 70% of population.
The Minister said that we are adopting clean mobility solutions, with greater use of LNG as a transportation fuel including long haul trucking. On the investments front, he said that we have envisaged a spend of $60 billion in creating gas infrastructure till 2024, including for pipelines, LNG terminals and CGD networks.
Shri Pradhan said that the Government has embarked on a massive programme on alternative fuels for enhancing India’s energy sustainability. “We are tapping into huge biomass potential through National Biofuels Policy. lndia's Oil Marketing Companies are ahead of the curve having already committed to set up twelve 2G bio-refineries and ethanol blended petrol. We are boosting rural economy by waste to wealth generation, under the Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiatives. We are setting up of 5000 CBG plants by 2023-24 with production target of 15 MMT with an investment of about US $ 20 billion. Our Government is also giving a push to adopt hydrogen fuel mix. Major oil and gas companies have taken a lead by promoting International Solar Alliance in addition to installing renewable energy capacities through independent efforts.”

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
دھرمیندر پردھان نے آتم نربھر بھارت اُرجا اقدامات میں شامل ہونے کیلئے ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کو مدعو کیا
انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کیلئے آتم نربھراُرجا کا ایک واضح روڈ میپ تیار کیا جارہا ہے
17 DEC 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:17دسمبر، 2020:پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نیز اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج کہا کہ توانائی کے محاذ پر آتم نربھر بھارت کیلئے آتم نربھر اُرجا کا ایک واضح روڈ میپ ہم تیارکررہے ہیں۔ ‘‘توانائی کی منتقلی سے ہندوستان کی توانائی کی ترقی کی راہ’’ کے موضوع پر آج منعقدہ ایسوچیم فاؤنڈیشن ہفتہ 2020 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کو آتم نربھر بھارت اُرجا اقدامات میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی اور کہا کہ ہمیں ملک میں توانائی کے انصاف کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور ملک میں توانائی کی کمی کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ چھوٹے کاربن فٹ پرنٹ کے ساتھ ہندوستانیوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کیلئے زیادہ سے زیادہ توانائی حاصل کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا توانائی کا شعبہ ترقی پر مبنی صنعت دوست اور ماحولیات کے موافق ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ توانائی کا شعبہ ہماری قومی ترقی اور پانچ ٹرلین ڈالر معیشت کے حصول میں ایک کلیدی کردار ادا کرتارہے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں کا اصل مقصد اپنی قومی ترجیحات اور وسائل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ترقی کا پائیدار راستہ حاصل کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ہفتے آب وہوا کی تبدیلی امبیشن سمٹ میں تقریر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ 2047 میں آزادی کے صد سالہ موقع پر ہندوستان نہ صرف اپنے اہداف کو پورا کرے گا بلکہ آپ کی توقعات سے بھی آگے جائیگا۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ توانائی کی منتقلی کے روڈ میپ کو سمجھنے کیلئے حکومت کا ایک ہمہ جہت طریقہ کار ہے۔ہماری حکومت کووڈ سے متاثرہ چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کررہی ہے۔ ہم نے سب سے زیادہ اہم اصلاحات کا آغاز کیا ہے جو کہ آتم نربھر بھارت یا خودکفیل ہندوستان بنانے کے وزیراعظم کے وِژن کے مطابق ہم نے بیحد اہم اصلاحات کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ہم نے عالمی سطح پر ویلوچین کے مرکز میں ہندوستان کو ایک فعال مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کیلئے پہلے ہی اصلاحات کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم اس وِژن کو حقیقت بنانے کیلئے صنعت اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کررہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چھ برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان کی توانائی کے منظرنامے میں انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ اب ہم امریکہ اور چین کے بعد دنیا میں توانائی کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے صارف ہیں۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی توانائی منتقلی کے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے سات اہم محرکات کو بیان کیا ہے: گیس پر مبنی معیشت کی طرف بڑھنے کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنا، فوسل ایندھن کا صاف ستھرا استعمال بالخصوص پٹرولیم اور کوئلہ، حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے لئے گھریلو ذرائع پر زیادہ بھروسہ، 2030 تک 450 گیگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کاحصول، الیکٹرک سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں میں اضافہ کرنا، اُبھرتی ہوئی ایندھنوں بشمول ہائیڈروجن کی جانب بڑھنا اور تمام انرجی نظاموں میں ڈیجیٹل جدت طرازی شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ توانائی کے سیکٹر میں وسیع مواقع ہیں اور اس سے بھی بڑھ کر ہندوستانی صنعت کو ترقی میں شراکت دار کی حیثیت سے تسلیم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے فلسفے میں بنیادی تبدیلی کے بارے میں بات کی جو کہ خام تیل اور قدرتی گیس کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کیلئے زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوار کرنے کیلئے ریونیو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ متعدد پالیسی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں اور اصلاحات کا عمل شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نقل وحمل کے ایندھن کے طور پر ایل این جی کے وسیع استعمال کے ساتھ صاف نقل وحرکت کے حل کو اپنارہے ہیں۔ اس میں طویل فاصلے کا ٹرک چلانا بھی شامل ہے۔ سرمایہ کاری کے محاذ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے 2024 تک گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں 60 بلین امریکی ڈالر خرچ کرنے کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ جس میں پائپ لائن، ایل این جی ٹرمنل اور سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک شامل ہیں۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ہندوستان کی توانائی کی پائیداری کو بڑھانے کیلئے متبادل ایندھنوں پر ایک وسیع پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم قومی حیاتیاتی ایندھن پالیسی کے ذریعے بایوماس کے وسیع امکانات کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں پہلے ہی بارہ 2جی بایوریفائنریاں اور ایتھانول کی آمیزش والے پٹرول قائم کرنے کا عہد کرچکی ہیں۔ ہم سستی ٹرانسپورٹیشن کی جانب پائیدار متبادل (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی) اقدامات کے تحت فضلات کے ذریعے دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور اس سے سرمایہ اکٹھاکررہے ہیں۔ ہم 24-2023 تک 5000 سی بی جی پلانٹ قائم کررہے ہیں جس کے تحت تقریباً 20 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری سے 15 ایم ایم ٹی کی پیداوار کا نشانہ ہے۔ ہماری حکومت ہائیڈروجن فیئول مکس کو اپنانے کیلئے بھی زور دے رہی ہے۔ تیل اور گیس کی بڑی کمپنیوں نے آزادانہ کوششوں کےذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیتوں کی تنصیب کے علاوہ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کو فروغ دینے میں بھی قائدانہ کرداراداکیا ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 8189