Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is continuously working for the interests of farmers of the country
Today, the Modi government took another major decision and approved an assistance of ₹ 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers
Shri Amit Shah express heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for this decision which will benefit five crore sugarcane farmers
16 DEC 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is continuously working for the interests of farmers of the country. In a tweet he said the Modi government took another major decision and approved an assistance of Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers.
Shri Amit Shah expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for this decision which will benefit five crore sugarcane farmers, their families and five lakh workers associated with this sector.
Shri Amit Shah further said that this assistance will be directly deposited in the accounts of farmers.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today approved assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan).
Currently, there are close to five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents in India. In addition to this, there are about five lakh workers employed in sugar mills and ancillary activities; and their livelihood depends on the sugar industry.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகளின் நலனைப் பாதுகாக்க மோடி அரசு தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வருகிறது: திரு அமித் ஷா
16 DEC 2020 7:23PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளின் நலனைப் பாதுகாக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வருகிறது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்.
கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூபாய் 3500 கோடி நிதி உதவிக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்து மற்றுமொரு முக்கிய முடிவொன்றை மோடி அரசு இன்று எடுத்துள்ளதாக டிவிட்டர் பதிவு ஒன்றில் அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
ஐந்து கோடி கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு நன்மை அளிக்கும் இந்த முடிவுக்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு திரு அமித் ஷா நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681216