Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is continuously working for the interests of farmers of the country
Today, the Modi government took another major decision and approved an assistance of ₹ 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers
Shri Amit Shah express heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for this decision which will benefit five crore sugarcane farmers
16 DEC 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is continuously working for the interests of farmers of the country. In a tweet he said the Modi government took another major decision and approved an assistance of Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers.
Shri Amit Shah expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for this decision which will benefit five crore sugarcane farmers, their families and five lakh workers associated with this sector.
Shri Amit Shah further said that this assistance will be directly deposited in the accounts of farmers.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today approved assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan).
Currently, there are close to five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents in India. In addition to this, there are about five lakh workers employed in sugar mills and ancillary activities; and their livelihood depends on the sugar industry.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం దేశ రైతుల ప్రయోజనానికి నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తోందిః కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
- నేడు మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం మరో ప్రధాన నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది.. చెరకు రైతులకు రూ.3,500 కోట్ల స‌హాయం అందించేందుకు ఆమోదం
- ఐదు కోట్ల మంది చెరకు రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చేలా తాజా నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నందుకు ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీకి హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపిన శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
16 DEC 2020 7:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ రైతుల ప్రయోజనాల కోసం మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తోందని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ట్వీట్‌లో ఆయన మాట్లాడుతూ మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం మరో ప్రధాన నిర్ణయం తీసుకుందని వెల్ల‌డించారు. చెరకు రైతులకు రూ.3,500 కోట్ల స‌హాయం అందించేందుకు మోడీ స‌ర్కారు ఆమోదం తెలిపింద‌న్నారు. ఐదు కోట్ల చెరకు రైతులు, వారి కుటుంబాలు మరియు ఈ రంగానికి సంబంధించిన ఐదు లక్షల మంది కార్మికులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చే ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నందుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీకి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఈ సాయాన్ని తాము నేరుగా రైతుల ఖాతాల్లో జమ చేస్తామని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ అధ్యక్షతన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కేబినెట్ కమిటీ ఈ రోజు సుమారు చెరకు రైతుకు (గన్నా కిసాన్) రూ.3,500 కోట్ల సాయం అందించే విష‌య‌మై సానుకూల‌మైన నిర్ణ‌యం తీసుకుంది. ప్రస్తుతం భారతదేశంలో ఐదు కోట్ల మంది చెరకు రైతులు (గన్నా కిసాన్) మరియు వారిపై ఆధారపడినవారు ఉన్నారు. దీనికి తోడు చక్కెర మిల్లులు మరియు సహాయక కార్యకలాపాలలోనూ ఐదు లక్షల మంది కార్మికులు పనిచేస్తున్నారు; మరియు వారి జీవనోపాధి చక్కెర పరిశ్రమ పైనే ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది.