Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF 2nd PROJECT 17A SHIP ‘HIMGIRI’
14 DEC 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Himgiri’, the first of the three Project 17A ships being built at M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited (GRSE), Kolkata was launched today, 14 Dec 20. She made her first contact with the waters of Hoogly River at 1335 Hrs at the launch ceremony, General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) was the Chief Guest. In keeping with Naval traditions Smt Madhulika Rawat, spouse of CDS launched the ship to the chanting of invocations from the Atharva Veda. The ship has taken its name and crest of the second Frigate of the Leander Class of ships, which incidentally was launched 50 years ago in 1970.
Under the Project 17A program, a total of seven ships, four at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) and three ships at GRSE are being built with enhanced stealth features, advanced indigenous weapon and sensor fit along with several other improvements. The launch of ‘Himgiri’ has showcased GRSE’s commitment towards the building of three state-of-the-art warships of P17A for Indian Navy. Over the years, GRSE has emerged as a leading shipyard having built over 100 ships. The yard has scaled up its infrastructure and skill sets to meet new challenges in building of P17A ships. P17A ships are the first gas turbine propulsion and largest combat platforms ever built at GRSE.
Since its inception, Project 17A has upheld India’s vision for Atmanirbhar Bharat. P17A ships have been indigenously designed by Directorate of Naval Design (Surface Ship Design Group) - DND(SSG), and are being built at indigenous yards namely MDL and GRSE. Naval shipbuilding provides a great opportunity to energise our economy post COVID-19. Project 17A ships are sourcing 80% of the material/ equipment required for the project from indigenous vendors and with employment generation for over 2000 Indian firms and MSMEs within the country. Modular construction of the ship through outsourcing, and integrated construction methodology are being used to enhance GRSE’s productivity for delivery of ship targeted in August 2023.

وزارت دفاع
دوسرے پروجیکٹ 17 اے جہاز ‘ہمگری’ کو لانچ کیا گیا
14 DEC 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14؍ دسمبر ، میسرز گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرس اینڈ انجینئرس لمیٹڈ (جی آر ایس ای)، کولکاتہ کی طرف سے تیار کردہ تین پروجیکٹوں 17 اے جہازوں کا پہلا جہاز ’ہمگری‘ کو آج 14 دسمبر 2020 کو لانچ کیا گیا۔ اس جہاز کو لانچ تقریب میں دوپہر ایک بجکر 35 منٹ پر دریائے ہبلی کے پانی میں پہلی مرتبہ اتارا گیا۔ اس موقع پر چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل بپن راوت مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ بحریہ کی روایات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے سی ڈی ایس کی اہلیہ محترمہ مدھولیکا راوت نے اتھروید کے پاٹھ کے دوران جہاز کو پانی میں اتارا۔اس جہاز کا نام اور اس کا نشان لینڈر کلاس کے جہازوں کے دوسرے فری گیٹ کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے جو اتفاق سے 50 سال پہلے 1970 میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔
اس پروجیکٹ 17 اے پروگرام کے تحت سات جہاز تعمیر کیے جائیں گے جن میں سے چار جہاز مج گاؤں، ڈوک شپ بلڈرس لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) اور تین جہاز جی آر ایس ای میں تیار کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ان میں بہت سے جدید ترین اور دیسی ہتھیار اور سینسر فٹ ہیں نیز دوسرے جہازوں کے مقابلےمیں ان میں کئی بہتر سہولتیں بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔ ہمگری کے لانچ سے بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے پی 17 اے کے تین جدید ترین جنگی جہاز تیار کرنے کے جی آر ایس ای کے عہد کا پتہ چلتاہے۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں جی آر ایس نے 100 جہاز تیار کرکے ایک سرکردہ جہاز ساز کارخانے کا نام کمایا ہے۔ جہاز سازی کے اس کارخانے نے پی 17 اے جہاز تیار کرنے میں ایک نئے چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صلاحیتوں میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ کردیا ہے۔ پی 17 اے قسم کے جہاز جی آر ایس ای میں تیار کیے جانے والے پہلے گیس ٹربائن پروپلشن اور بہت بڑے کم بیک پلیٹ فارم ہیں۔
اپنی شروعات کے وقت سے ہی پروجیکٹ 17 اے نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ پی 17 اے جہازوں کو ملک ہی میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف نیول ڈیزائن (سرفیس شپ ڈیزائن گروپ) – ڈی این ڈی (ایس ایس جی) نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔ اور یہ دیسی جہاز سازی کے کارخانوں یعنی ایم ڈی ایل اور جی آر ایس ای میں تیار کیے جارہے ہیں۔بحری جہاز سازی میں کووڈ-19 کے بعد ہماری معیشت میں نئی روح پھونکنےکے سلسلے میں ایک عظیم موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ 17 اے جہازوں میں 80 فیصد میٹیریل / سامان دیسی فرموں سے حاصل کیا جارہا ہے اور اس سے 2000 سے زیادہ بھارتی فرموں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز میں روزگار کے مواقع فراہم ہوئے ہیں۔ اگست 2023 میں ، جہاز کی ترسیل کے لئے جی آر ایس ای کی پیداوری کو بڑھانے کے لئے آؤٹ سورسنگ اور مربوط مینوفیکچرنگ سے ماڈیولر مینوفیکچرنگ کا استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔