Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF 2nd PROJECT 17A SHIP ‘HIMGIRI’
14 DEC 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Himgiri’, the first of the three Project 17A ships being built at M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited (GRSE), Kolkata was launched today, 14 Dec 20. She made her first contact with the waters of Hoogly River at 1335 Hrs at the launch ceremony, General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) was the Chief Guest. In keeping with Naval traditions Smt Madhulika Rawat, spouse of CDS launched the ship to the chanting of invocations from the Atharva Veda. The ship has taken its name and crest of the second Frigate of the Leander Class of ships, which incidentally was launched 50 years ago in 1970.
Under the Project 17A program, a total of seven ships, four at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) and three ships at GRSE are being built with enhanced stealth features, advanced indigenous weapon and sensor fit along with several other improvements. The launch of ‘Himgiri’ has showcased GRSE’s commitment towards the building of three state-of-the-art warships of P17A for Indian Navy. Over the years, GRSE has emerged as a leading shipyard having built over 100 ships. The yard has scaled up its infrastructure and skill sets to meet new challenges in building of P17A ships. P17A ships are the first gas turbine propulsion and largest combat platforms ever built at GRSE.
Since its inception, Project 17A has upheld India’s vision for Atmanirbhar Bharat. P17A ships have been indigenously designed by Directorate of Naval Design (Surface Ship Design Group) - DND(SSG), and are being built at indigenous yards namely MDL and GRSE. Naval shipbuilding provides a great opportunity to energise our economy post COVID-19. Project 17A ships are sourcing 80% of the material/ equipment required for the project from indigenous vendors and with employment generation for over 2000 Indian firms and MSMEs within the country. Modular construction of the ship through outsourcing, and integrated construction methodology are being used to enhance GRSE’s productivity for delivery of ship targeted in August 2023.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
২য় প্ৰকল্প ১৭ক ৰ জাহাজ ‘হিমগিৰি’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি
14 DEC 2020 4:43PM by PIB Guwahati
‘হিমগিৰি ’, কলকাতাৰ মেছাৰ্চ গাৰ্ডেন ৰিছ শ্বিপবিল্ডাৰ্ছ এণ্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰ্ছ লিমিটেড (GRSE)ত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা তিনি প্ৰকল্প ১৭ক জাহাজৰ প্ৰথমখনি আজি, ১৪ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত উদ্বোধন কৰা হয়। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানৰ ১৩৩৫ বজাত হুগলী নৈৰ জলৰাশিত ইয়াৰ প্ৰথম সংস্পৰ্শ হয়। ইয়াত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে ভাগ লয় ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ প্ৰধান (CDS) জেনেৰেল বিপিন ৰাৱটে। সামুদ্ৰিক পৰম্পৰা অনুসৰি চিডিএছৰ পৰিবাৰ শ্ৰীমতী মধুলিকা ৰাৱটে অথৰ্ব বেদৰ শ্লোকেৰে জাহাজখনি উদ্বোধন কৰে।
প্ৰকল্প ১৭ক কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ অধীনত, মুঠ সাতখন জাহাজৰ চাৰিখন মাজাগন ডক শ্বিপবিল্ডাৰ্ছ লিমিটেড (MDL) আৰু তিনিখন জাহাজ জিআৰএছই ত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হয়। ইয়াত গোপনতা বৈশিষ্ট্য বৃদ্ধি, থলুৱা অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ আৰু চেন্সৰ ফিটৰ বৰ্ধন তথা আন বহু উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰা যায়। ‘হিমগিৰি’ৰ উদ্বোধনে ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনাৰ বাবে পি১৭এ ৰ তিনি অত্যাধুনিক যুদ্ধ জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণৰ অৰ্থে জিআৰএছইৰ অংগীকাৰকে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। যোৱা বছৰসমূহত, ১০০ ৰোধিক জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণেৰে শীৰ্ষস্থানীয় শ্বিপয়াৰ্ড হিচাপে জিআৰএছই পৰিগণিত হৈছে। পি১৭এ জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণত নতুন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ এই য়াৰ্ডে ইয়াৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু দক্ষতাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিবলগীয়া হয়। জিআৰএছই ত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা জাহাজসমূহৰ ভিতৰত পি১৭এ জাহাজ হৈছে প্ৰথমখনি গেছ টাৰ্বাইন প্ৰপালশ্যন আৰু সৰ্ববৃহৎ কম্বাট প্লেটফৰ্ম।
আৰম্ভণিৰেপৰা, প্ৰকল্প ১৭ক ই আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰি আহিছে। পি১৭ক জাহাজক থলুৱাভাৱে ডিজাইন কৰিছে ডায়ৰেক্টৰেট অৱ নেভেল ডিজাইন (চাৰ্ফেছ শ্বিপ ডিজাইন গ্ৰুপ) - DND(SSG)এ আৰু থলুৱা য়াৰ্ড এমডিএল আৰু জিআৰএছই ত নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা হয়। ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰৱৰ্তী আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ বৰ্ধনৰ অৰ্থে নেভেল শ্বিপবিল্ডিঙে এটা উত্তম সুযোগ আগবঢ়াইছে। প্ৰকল্প ১৭ক জাহাজৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সা-সামগ্ৰী/ যন্ত্ৰাংশৰ ৮০% থলুৱা প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তাৰপৰা সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হয় আৰু দেশখনৰ ২০০০ ৰোধিক ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্ম আৰু এমএছএমইৰ বাবে নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কৰা হয়। ২০২৩ ৰ আগষ্টত নিৰ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ জিআৰএছইৰ উৎপাদনশীলতাৰ বৰ্ধনৰ অৰ্থে আউটচ’ৰ্চিঙৰ জৰিয়তে জাহাজৰ মডুলাৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু সংহত নিৰ্মাণ ব্যৱস্থাবিধি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে।