பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொல்கத்தாவில் தயாரான ‘ஹிம்கிரி’ போர்க் கப்பல் தொடக்கம்
14 DEC 2020 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
கொல்கத்தா கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ‘ஹிம்கிரி’ என்ற போர்க்கப்பல் இன்று தண்ணீரில் இறக்கி தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
கடற்படை பயன்பாட்டுக்காக 17ஏ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 7 நவீன போர்க்கப்பல்களை உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. இவற்றில் 4 கப்பல்களை மும்பை மசகான் கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்திலும், 3 கப்பல்களை கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள கார்டன் ரீச் ஷிப் பில்டர்ஸ் அண்ட் இன்ஜினியர்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (ஜிஆர்எஸ்இ) கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்திலும் தயாரிக்க ஆர்டர் கொடுக்கப்பட்டது.
எதிரிகளின் ரேடாரில் சிக்காத தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் இந்த போர்க்கப்பல்கள் உருவாக்கப்படுகின்றன.
கொல்கத்தா ஜிஎஸ்எஸ்இ கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட முதல் கப்பல், ‘ஹிம்கிரி‘, ஹூக்ளி நதியில் இன்று 13.35 மணிக்கு இறக்கப்பட்டு தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் முப்படை தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். அவரது மனைவி திருமதி மதுலிகா ராவத், கடற்படை பாரம்பரியப்படி, கப்பலை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த கப்பல் தயாரிப்பில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் 80 சதவீத உபகரணங்கள் உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்களிடம் வாங்கப்படுபவை. இதன் மூலம் 2,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள், சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களில் வேலை வாய்ப்பு உருவாகியுள்ளது.
தண்ணீரில் இறக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த ஹிம்கிரி கப்பலில், உள் கட்டமைப்பு பணிகள், ஆயுதங்கள், நவீன கருவிகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டு 2023-ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் டெலிவரி செய்யப்படும். அதன்பின் இந்த போர்க்கப்பல் கடற்படையில் இணைக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1680561

Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF 2nd PROJECT 17A SHIP ‘HIMGIRI’
14 DEC 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Himgiri’, the first of the three Project 17A ships being built at M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited (GRSE), Kolkata was launched today, 14 Dec 20. She made her first contact with the waters of Hoogly River at 1335 Hrs at the launch ceremony, General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) was the Chief Guest. In keeping with Naval traditions Smt Madhulika Rawat, spouse of CDS launched the ship to the chanting of invocations from the Atharva Veda. The ship has taken its name and crest of the second Frigate of the Leander Class of ships, which incidentally was launched 50 years ago in 1970.
Under the Project 17A program, a total of seven ships, four at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) and three ships at GRSE are being built with enhanced stealth features, advanced indigenous weapon and sensor fit along with several other improvements. The launch of ‘Himgiri’ has showcased GRSE’s commitment towards the building of three state-of-the-art warships of P17A for Indian Navy. Over the years, GRSE has emerged as a leading shipyard having built over 100 ships. The yard has scaled up its infrastructure and skill sets to meet new challenges in building of P17A ships. P17A ships are the first gas turbine propulsion and largest combat platforms ever built at GRSE.
Since its inception, Project 17A has upheld India’s vision for Atmanirbhar Bharat. P17A ships have been indigenously designed by Directorate of Naval Design (Surface Ship Design Group) - DND(SSG), and are being built at indigenous yards namely MDL and GRSE. Naval shipbuilding provides a great opportunity to energise our economy post COVID-19. Project 17A ships are sourcing 80% of the material/ equipment required for the project from indigenous vendors and with employment generation for over 2000 Indian firms and MSMEs within the country. Modular construction of the ship through outsourcing, and integrated construction methodology are being used to enhance GRSE’s productivity for delivery of ship targeted in August 2023.