Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays floral tributes to Martyrs of the 2001 Parliament Houseattack
Shri Amit Shah said, “My homage to the brave sons of Mother India, who made the supreme sacrifice defending the 2001 cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of democracy, the Parliament House”
“A grateful nation will always remain indebted to your martyrdom.I bow to their exemplary courage and sacrifice”
13 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today paid floral tributes to the brave Martyrs who laid down their lives while protecting the Parliament House in the 2001 terrorist attack.
In his tweet to mark the 19th Anniversary of the dastardly attack, Shri Amit Shah said, “My homage to the brave sons of Mother India, whomade the supreme sacrifice defending the 2001 cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of democracy, the Parliament House. A grateful nation will always remain indebted to your martyrdom.” “I bow to their exemplary courage and sacrifice,” he added.
On 13 December 2001 terrorists of the Lashkar-e-Taiba and Jaish-e-Mohammed stormed the Parliament complex and fired indiscriminately.They were gunned down after a fierce battle in which five Delhi police personnel, a women CRPF trooper and two personnel of the Parliament House watch and ward staff and a gardener were killed.A journalist who sustained injuries died later.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
২০০১ এর সংসদ ভবন আক্রমণের ঘটনায় শহীদদের প্রতি পুষ্পস্তবক দিয়ে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহের শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
13 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ সংসদ ভবন আক্রমণের ঘটনায় শহীদদের প্রতি পুষ্পস্তবক দিয়ে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। আজ এক টুইট বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ সংসদ ভবনে কাপুরুষোচিত আক্রমণের ঘটনার ১৯ তম বর্ষপূর্তির কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেছেন, "২০০১ সালে সংসদ ভবনে জঙ্গি হামলায় নিহত ভারত মাতার বীর সন্তানদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য জানাই। দেশ সর্বদা তাঁদের আত্ম বলিদানের কাছে কৃতজ্ঞ থাকবে। আমি তাঁদের অনুকরণীয় সাহস ও ত্যাগের কাছে মাথানত করছি।"
২০০১ সালের ১৩ ডিসেম্বর লস্কর-ই-তৈবা এবং জইশ-ঈ-মহম্মদ জঙ্গিরা সংসদ ভবন আক্রমণ করে ও যথেচ্ছভাবে গুলি চালায়। ভয়াবহ এই লড়াইয়ের পর তাদের গুলি করে হত্যা করা হয়েছিল। এই লড়াইয়ে দিল্লি পুলিশের পাঁচ কর্মী, এক মহিলা সিআরপিএফ জওয়ান সহ সংসদ ভবনের দুই প্রহরী নিহত হয়। ওই সময় এক সাংবাদিক আহত হলেও পরে তার মৃত্যু হয়।