Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays floral tributes to Martyrs of the 2001 Parliament Houseattack
Shri Amit Shah said, “My homage to the brave sons of Mother India, who made the supreme sacrifice defending the 2001 cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of democracy, the Parliament House”
“A grateful nation will always remain indebted to your martyrdom.I bow to their exemplary courage and sacrifice”
13 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today paid floral tributes to the brave Martyrs who laid down their lives while protecting the Parliament House in the 2001 terrorist attack.
In his tweet to mark the 19th Anniversary of the dastardly attack, Shri Amit Shah said, “My homage to the brave sons of Mother India, whomade the supreme sacrifice defending the 2001 cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of democracy, the Parliament House. A grateful nation will always remain indebted to your martyrdom.” “I bow to their exemplary courage and sacrifice,” he added.
On 13 December 2001 terrorists of the Lashkar-e-Taiba and Jaish-e-Mohammed stormed the Parliament complex and fired indiscriminately.They were gunned down after a fierce battle in which five Delhi police personnel, a women CRPF trooper and two personnel of the Parliament House watch and ward staff and a gardener were killed.A journalist who sustained injuries died later.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે 2001ના સંસદ પરના હુમલાના શહીદોને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું "લોકશાહીના મંદિર સંસદ ભવન પર 2001ના કાયરતાપૂર્ણ આતંકવાદી હુમલાથી બચાવવા માટે સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન આપનારા ભારતના બહાદુર પુત્રોને મારી શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ."
"કૃતજ્ઞ રાષ્ટ્ર હંમેશા તમારી શહાદત માટે ઋણી રહેશે. હું તેમની અનુકરણીય હિંમત અને બલિદાનને નમન કરું છું"
13 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે 2001માં થયેલા આતંકવાદી હુમલામાં સંસદ ભવનની રક્ષા દરમિયાન પોતાના જીવની આહુતિ આપનાર બહાદુર શહીદોને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પી હતી.
કાયરતાપૂર્ણ હુમલાની 19મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે પોતાના ટ્વિટમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે લોકશાહીના મંદિર સંસદ ભવન પર 2001ના કાયર આતંકવાદી હુમલાનો બચાવ કરનાર સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન આપનારા ભારતના બહાદુર પુત્રોને મારી શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ. કૃતજ્ઞ રાષ્ટ્ર હંમેશાં તમારી શહાદતનું ઋણી રહેશે.તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે "હું તેમની અનુકરણીય હિંમત અને બલિદાનને નમન કરું છું."
13 ડિસેમ્બર, 2001ના રોજ લશ્કર-એ-તૈયબા અને જૈશ-એ-મોહમ્મદના આતંકવાદીઓએ સંસદ સંકુલમાં હુમલો કર્યો હતો અને અંધાધૂંધ ફાયરિંગ કર્યું હતું. એક ભયંકર લડાઇ બાદ તેમને ગોળીથી ઠાર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા જેમાં દિલ્હી પોલીસના પાંચ કર્મચારી, એક મહિલા સીઆરપીએફની જવાન અને બે જવાનો શહીદ થયા હતા. આ હુમલામાં સંસદ ભવનના વોચમેન, વોર્ડ સ્ટાફ અને એક માળી માર્યા ગયા હતા.અને એક પત્રકારને ઇજા પોહનચતા તેમનું મૃત્યુ પછીથી થયું હતું.