Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays floral tributes to Martyrs of the 2001 Parliament Houseattack
Shri Amit Shah said, “My homage to the brave sons of Mother India, who made the supreme sacrifice defending the 2001 cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of democracy, the Parliament House”
“A grateful nation will always remain indebted to your martyrdom.I bow to their exemplary courage and sacrifice”
13 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today paid floral tributes to the brave Martyrs who laid down their lives while protecting the Parliament House in the 2001 terrorist attack.
In his tweet to mark the 19th Anniversary of the dastardly attack, Shri Amit Shah said, “My homage to the brave sons of Mother India, whomade the supreme sacrifice defending the 2001 cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of democracy, the Parliament House. A grateful nation will always remain indebted to your martyrdom.” “I bow to their exemplary courage and sacrifice,” he added.
On 13 December 2001 terrorists of the Lashkar-e-Taiba and Jaish-e-Mohammed stormed the Parliament complex and fired indiscriminately.They were gunned down after a fierce battle in which five Delhi police personnel, a women CRPF trooper and two personnel of the Parliament House watch and ward staff and a gardener were killed.A journalist who sustained injuries died later.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০০১ ত সংঘটিত সংসদ ভৱন আক্ৰমণত হোৱা শ্বহীদৰ প্ৰতি পুষ্পাঞ্জলি অৰ্পন কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, “গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মন্দিৰস্বৰূপ সংসদ ভৱনত ২০০১ ত সংঘটিত কাপুৰুষোচিত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণক প্ৰতিহত কৰি সৰ্বোচ্চ ত্যাগ কৰা ভাৰত মাতাৰ সাহসী সন্তানসকলৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰিলো”
“এটা কৃতজ্ঞ জাতিয়ে সদায়েই আপোনালোকৰ শ্বহীদত্বৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞ হৈ ৰ’ব। মই তেওঁলোকৰ অনুকৰণীয় সাহস আৰু ত্যাগৰ প্ৰতি মূৰ দোঁৱাইছো”
13 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি ২০০১ ত সংঘটিত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণত সংসদ ভৱনক সুৰক্ষিত কৰি ৰাখি জীৱন ত্যাগ কৰা সাহসী শ্বহীদসকলৰ প্ৰতি পুষ্পাঞ্জলি অৰ্পন কৰে।
এই কাপুৰুষোচিত আক্ৰমণৰ ১৯ বছৰ পূৰ্তিত শ্বহীদৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰি শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে টুইটত কয়, “গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মন্দিৰস্বৰূপ সংসদ ভৱনত ২০০১ ত সংঘটিত কাপুৰুষোচিত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণক প্ৰতিহত কৰি সৰ্বোচ্চ ত্যাগ কৰা ভাৰত মাতাৰ সাহসী সন্তানসকলৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰিলো। এটা কৃতজ্ঞ জাতিয়ে সদায়েই আপোনালোকৰ শ্বহীদত্বৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞ হৈ ৰ’ব।“ “মই তেওঁলোকৰ অনুকৰণীয় সাহস আৰু ত্যাগৰ প্ৰতি মূৰ দোঁৱাইছো“, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
২০০১ ৰ ১৩ ডিচেম্বৰত লস্কৰ-ই-তৈবা আৰু জঈছ-ই-মহম্মদৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীয়ে সংসদ প্ৰাংগণত প্ৰৱেশ কৰে আৰু নিৰ্বিচাৰে গুলীবৰ্ষণ কৰে। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীকেইটাৰে সাহসিকতাৰে যুঁজ দি দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ পাঁচ জোৱান, চিআৰপিএফৰ এগৰাকী মহিলা সৈনিক আৰু সংসদ ভৱনৰ দায়িত্বত নিয়োজিত দুই লোক, এজন ৱাৰ্ড ষ্টাফ আৰু এজন মালী শ্বহীদ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীকেইটাক নিহত কৰা হয়। এই সংঘৰ্ষত আহত হোৱা এজন সাংবাদিকৰ পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত মৃত্যু হয়।