Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays floral tributes to Martyrs of the 2001 Parliament Houseattack
Shri Amit Shah said, “My homage to the brave sons of Mother India, who made the supreme sacrifice defending the 2001 cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of democracy, the Parliament House”
“A grateful nation will always remain indebted to your martyrdom.I bow to their exemplary courage and sacrifice”
13 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today paid floral tributes to the brave Martyrs who laid down their lives while protecting the Parliament House in the 2001 terrorist attack.
In his tweet to mark the 19th Anniversary of the dastardly attack, Shri Amit Shah said, “My homage to the brave sons of Mother India, whomade the supreme sacrifice defending the 2001 cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of democracy, the Parliament House. A grateful nation will always remain indebted to your martyrdom.” “I bow to their exemplary courage and sacrifice,” he added.
On 13 December 2001 terrorists of the Lashkar-e-Taiba and Jaish-e-Mohammed stormed the Parliament complex and fired indiscriminately.They were gunned down after a fierce battle in which five Delhi police personnel, a women CRPF trooper and two personnel of the Parliament House watch and ward staff and a gardener were killed.A journalist who sustained injuries died later.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 2001 में संसद भवन की रक्षा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले बहादुर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
श्री अमित शाह ने संसद भवन परिसर में वीर शहीदों को श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए
“2001 में लोकतंत्र के मंदिर संसद भवन पर हुए कायरतापूर्ण आतंकी हमले में दुश्मनों से लोहा लेते हुए अपना सर्वोच्च न्योछावर करने वाले माँ भारती के वीर सपूतों को कोटि-कोटि नमन करता हूँ”
“कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र आपके अमर बलिदान का सदैव ऋणी रहेगा”
13 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज 2001 में संसद भवन की रक्षा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले बहादुर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने संसद भवन परिसर में वीर शहीदों को श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए।
इस कायरतापूर्ण हमले की 19वीं बरसी पर अपने ट्वीट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “2001में लोकतंत्र के मंदिर संसद भवन पर हुए कायरतापूर्ण आतंकी हमले में दुश्मनों से लोहा लेते हुए अपना सर्वोच्च न्योछावर करने वाले माँ भारती के वीर सपूतों को कोटि-कोटि नमन करता हूँ। कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र आपके अमर बलिदान का सदैव ऋणी रहेगा।”।
13 दिसंबर 2001 को लश्करे तैयबा और जैश ए मोहम्मद के आतंकवादी संसद परिसर में घुस आए थे और उन्होंने अंधाधुंध फ़ायरिंग की थी। सुरक्षा बलों ने भीषण जवाबी कार्रवाई में उन्हें मार गिराया था। इस हमले में दिल्ली पुलिस के 5 पुलिसकर्मी, सीआरपीएफ़ की एक महिला कर्मी, संसद भवन के वॉच एंड वार्ड के दो कर्मी और एक माली की मृत्यु हो गई थी। हमले में एक पत्रकार भी घायल हुआ था जिसकी बाद में मृत्यु हो गई थी।