امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے 2001 میں پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس پر حملے کے شہیدوں کو پھولوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا
13 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13؍ دسمبر ، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے اُن بہادر شہیدوں کو پھولوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا جنھوں نے 2001 میں دہشت گردانہ حملے سے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے اپنی جانیں قربان کی گئیں۔
بزدلانہ حملے کی 19ویں برسی کے موقع پر اپنے ایک ٹوئٹ پیغام میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ’’میرا خراج عقیدت مادر وطن کے اُن بہادر سپوتوں کو جنھوں نے جمہوریت کے مندر، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس پر 2001 کے بزدلانہ دہشت گردانہ حملے کی مدافعت کرتے ہوئے زبردست قربانی پیش کی۔ ایک شکر گزار قوم ہمیشہ آپ کی شہادت کی مقروض رہے گی‘‘۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا ’’میں ان کی بے مثال حوصلہ مندی اور قربانی کے لیے سلام پیش کرتا ہوں‘‘۔
13 دسمبر 2001 کو لشکر طیبہ اور جیش محمد کے دہشت گردوں نے پارلیمنٹ کمپلیکس پر دھاوا بولا اور اندھا دھند فائرنگ کی۔ انھیں سخت لڑائی کے بعد مار گرایا گیا جس میں دہلی پولیس کے پانچ افراد، ایک خاتون سی آر پی ایف ٹروپر اور پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے نگراں حملے کے دو افراد اور ایک مالی شہید ہوگئے۔ ایک صحافی جسے زخم آئے تھے زخموں کی تاب نہ لاکر چل بسا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays floral tributes to Martyrs of the 2001 Parliament Houseattack
Shri Amit Shah said, “My homage to the brave sons of Mother India, who made the supreme sacrifice defending the 2001 cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of democracy, the Parliament House”
“A grateful nation will always remain indebted to your martyrdom.I bow to their exemplary courage and sacrifice”
13 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today paid floral tributes to the brave Martyrs who laid down their lives while protecting the Parliament House in the 2001 terrorist attack.
In his tweet to mark the 19th Anniversary of the dastardly attack, Shri Amit Shah said, “My homage to the brave sons of Mother India, whomade the supreme sacrifice defending the 2001 cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of democracy, the Parliament House. A grateful nation will always remain indebted to your martyrdom.” “I bow to their exemplary courage and sacrifice,” he added.
On 13 December 2001 terrorists of the Lashkar-e-Taiba and Jaish-e-Mohammed stormed the Parliament complex and fired indiscriminately.They were gunned down after a fierce battle in which five Delhi police personnel, a women CRPF trooper and two personnel of the Parliament House watch and ward staff and a gardener were killed.A journalist who sustained injuries died later.