गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी 2001 च्या संसद भवन हल्ल्यातील हुतात्म्यांना वाहिली पुष्पांजली
13 DEC 2020 4:38PM by PIB Mumbai
2001 मध्ये झालेल्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्यात संसद भवनाचे संरक्षण करताना ज्यांनी आपले प्राण गमावले अशा शूर हुतात्म्यांना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली.
या भीषण हल्ल्याच्या 19 व्या स्मरणदिनी अमित शाह त्यांच्या ट्विटमध्ये म्हणाले, ``लोकशाहीचे मंदिर असलेल्या संसद भवनावर 2001 मध्ये झालेल्या भ्याड दहशतवादी हल्ल्यात ज्यांनी सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिले, त्या भारतमातेच्या सुपुत्रांना मी श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करतो. कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र आपल्या हौतात्म्यासाठी सदैव ऋणी राहील. मी त्यांचे धैर्य आणि त्याग यांना नमन करतो.``
13 डिसेंबर 2001 रोजी लष्कर–ए–तैयबा आणि जैश–ए–महंमदच्या दहशतवाद्यांनी संसद भवनावर हल्ला केला आणि अंदाधुंद गोळीबार केला होता. प्रत्युत्तरादाखल झालेल्या भयंकर चकमकीत सुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांनी त्यांना ठार मारले, यामध्ये दिल्ली पोलिसांचे 5 कर्मचारी, सीआरपीएफच्या एक महिला कर्मचारी, संसद भवनाचे वॉच अँड वॉर्ड गटातील कर्मचारी आणि एक बागकाम कर्मचारी यांचा मृत्यू झाला होता. यामध्ये एक पत्रकार देखील जखमी झाले होते, ज्यांचा कालांतराने मृत्यू झाला.
2001 में लोकतंत्र के मंदिर संसद भवन पर हुए कायरतापूर्ण आतंकी हमले में दुश्मनों से लोहा लेते हुए अपना सर्वोच्च न्योछावर करने वाले माँ भारती के वीर सपूतों को कोटि-कोटि नमन करता हूँ। कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र आपके अमर बलिदान का सदैव ऋणी रहेगा। pic.twitter.com/lbhn6FlTH9
— Amit Shah (@AmitShah) December 13, 2020

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays floral tributes to Martyrs of the 2001 Parliament Houseattack
Shri Amit Shah said, “My homage to the brave sons of Mother India, who made the supreme sacrifice defending the 2001 cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of democracy, the Parliament House”
“A grateful nation will always remain indebted to your martyrdom.I bow to their exemplary courage and sacrifice”
13 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today paid floral tributes to the brave Martyrs who laid down their lives while protecting the Parliament House in the 2001 terrorist attack.
In his tweet to mark the 19th Anniversary of the dastardly attack, Shri Amit Shah said, “My homage to the brave sons of Mother India, whomade the supreme sacrifice defending the 2001 cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of democracy, the Parliament House. A grateful nation will always remain indebted to your martyrdom.” “I bow to their exemplary courage and sacrifice,” he added.
On 13 December 2001 terrorists of the Lashkar-e-Taiba and Jaish-e-Mohammed stormed the Parliament complex and fired indiscriminately.They were gunned down after a fierce battle in which five Delhi police personnel, a women CRPF trooper and two personnel of the Parliament House watch and ward staff and a gardener were killed.A journalist who sustained injuries died later.