உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2001 நாடாளுமன்றத் தாக்குதலில் உயிர்நீத்த தியாகிகளுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அஞ்சலி
13 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 2001-ஆம் ஆண்டு நிகழ்ந்த நாடாளுமன்ற தாக்குதலில் தங்கள் உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்து நாடாளுமன்றத்தைப் பாதுகாத்த தியாகிகளுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மலர்தூவி அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற தாக்குதலின் 19-வது ஆண்டை முன்னிட்டு அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள டுவிட்டர் செய்தியில், “ஜனநாயகத்தின் வழிபாட்டுத் தலமான நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிடத்தில் கடந்த 2001-ஆம் ஆண்டு நிகழ்ந்த கோழைத்தனமான தீவிரவாத தாக்குதலுக்கு எதிராக போராடி தங்கள் இன்னுயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த இந்தியத் தாயின் வீர திருமகன்களுக்கு எனது அஞ்சலியை செலுத்துகிறேன். உங்களது தியாகத்திற்கு இந்த தேசம் எப்போதும் நன்றிக்கடன் பட்டிருக்கும். பிறருக்கு முன்மாதிரியான அவர்களது வீரம் மற்றும் தியாகத்தை நான் சிரம் தாழ்த்தி வணங்குகிறேன்”, என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1680371

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays floral tributes to Martyrs of the 2001 Parliament Houseattack
Shri Amit Shah said, “My homage to the brave sons of Mother India, who made the supreme sacrifice defending the 2001 cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of democracy, the Parliament House”
“A grateful nation will always remain indebted to your martyrdom.I bow to their exemplary courage and sacrifice”
13 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today paid floral tributes to the brave Martyrs who laid down their lives while protecting the Parliament House in the 2001 terrorist attack.
In his tweet to mark the 19th Anniversary of the dastardly attack, Shri Amit Shah said, “My homage to the brave sons of Mother India, whomade the supreme sacrifice defending the 2001 cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of democracy, the Parliament House. A grateful nation will always remain indebted to your martyrdom.” “I bow to their exemplary courage and sacrifice,” he added.
On 13 December 2001 terrorists of the Lashkar-e-Taiba and Jaish-e-Mohammed stormed the Parliament complex and fired indiscriminately.They were gunned down after a fierce battle in which five Delhi police personnel, a women CRPF trooper and two personnel of the Parliament House watch and ward staff and a gardener were killed.A journalist who sustained injuries died later.