Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan digitally addresses the students of Lady Hardinge Medical College on their convocation ceremony
“Medical education forms the apex of the health care pyramid”
“Ensuring the highest standards of medical education is a top priority for this government”
Quality of graduating doctors and specialists will determine the quality of health care services in the country for generations to come: Dr Harsh Vardhan
12 DEC 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today digitally addressed the students of Lady Hardinge Medical College(LHMC) on their convocation ceremony.Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare was also present at the occasion.
Expressing his gratitude on the occasion, Dr Vardhan said, “I am honoured and privileged to be here at the convocation ceremony of the illustrious Lady Hardinge Medical College. It’s another milestone in the decorated history of this college, as today the 99th batch of MBBS students will be awarded their degrees.”
Appreciating the fact that LHMC is one of the oldest medical colleges in the country, he noted, “Lady Hardinge is a historical institution. Some of you may be interested to know that LHMC was established even before landmark buildings of Delhi like Connaught Place, Parliament and the Rashtrapati Bhavan came up. At the time of independence, and for many years after that, this remained the only medical college in Delhi.”
He continued, “In the last 104 years of its existence, this institution has been a symbol of Women empowerment in our country. Today, Lady Hardinge alumni occupy positions of pride in India and abroad and have made laudable contributions in the fields of health care as well as medical education and brought glory to the institution and the country. This institution has also been ranked within the top 10 medical colleges of the country and has been consistently producing outstanding medical professionals.”
Applauding the contribution of the college in the fight against COVID, the Union Minister said, “I am proud to acknowledge how LHMC rose to the unprecedented challenge of COVID19 and excelled in their battle against this deadly virus.Lady Hardinge was among one of the first Government institutions in Delhi to establish a state-of-the-art facility to conduct RT-PCR tests. As the pandemic spread and various treatment modalities were being tested against this little known virus, LHMC was one of the centers for conducting trials for evaluating usefulness of convalescent plasma therapy.”
He added, “I feel elated to highlight that even during this period, LHMC continued to provide full essential services, including cancer surgery, chemotherapy services for cancer and blood transfusion to thalassemics, while also providing treatment to other Non-Covid patients.I applaud the spirit of LHMC personnel who continued to fight this dreaded disease in spite of many of its doctors and healthcare workers getting infected with Covid.”
Reiterating the government’s commitment towards expansion and development of the college, he noted, “To build upon its 100-year foundational heritage, and to keep it at the forefront of medical education and healthcare, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is committed to expanding and accelerating the ongoing development of this institution & to bring its infrastructure at par with best global institutes.” The Phase 1 of the Comprehensive Redevelopment Plan is nearing completion and the Academic and Oncology Block should be handed over for use this month itself. The remaining Accident & Emergency, Inpatient and Outpatient Blocks are rapidly nearing completion and expected to be operational by 31st March 2021, he said. He continued further in this regard, “On behalf of the Government of India, I would like to assure you, our full financial support and assistance for completing and operationalizing these 3 bocks of the upcoming hospital building under phase 1.We will also ensure that the Phase II, III, and IV of the Redevelopment master plan gets executed at the earliest so that specialty services like Nephrology, Urology, Cardiology, Cardio thoracic surgery and Neurosurgery are provided at LHMC.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “Medical education forms the apex of the health care pyramid. It is the quality of graduating doctors and specialists that will determine the quality of health care services in the country for generations to come. Ensuring the highest standards of medical education is a top priority for this government.”
He reminded all the students that medicine is not just a profession but a vocation. “You should never stop learning and should continuously keep upgrading your knowledge and skills. At the same time, it is important to show compassion while treating patients.Never forget your humanity, or that of your patients. They are people, not just a collection of specialized body parts. They have unique life-stories, linked to their families, communities, and societies, with women and girls often having adverse experiences. These circumstances have a profound impact on illness and healing.”
Dr Vardhan added, “I am sure, the students being conferred degrees here today will carry forward the legacy of their predecessors and make their own name in the field of medical sciences and make the institute proud. Provision of quality health care plays the most important role in the all round development, progress and prosperity of the country. You, the graduating medical students and postgraduates, have a crucial role to play in this – you have to do this with the utmost devotion, care and compassion. Today is not the end of your course of studies, but the beginning of the road ahead.”
197 Undergraduate students, 129 Post graduate students and 7 post doctorals received their degrees today.
At the end, Dr Vardhan assured the Health Ministry’s full and continuing support in all their present and future endeavors.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Dr.Sunil Kumar, Director General Health Services virtually participated in the convocation ceremony.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج کے طلبا کو ان کی کونوکیشن تقریب کے موقع پر ڈیجیٹلی طور پر خطاب کیا
طبی تعلیم صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مینار کی چوٹی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے
میڈیکل ایجوکیشن کے اعلی معیار کو یقینی بنانا اس حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے
فارغ التحصیل ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین کا معیار ملک میں آئندہ نسلوں تک حفظان صحت کی خدمات کا معیار طے کرے گا:ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
12 DEC 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 دسمبر 2020/صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج (ایل ایچ ایم سی)کے طلبا کو ان کی تقسیم اسناد تقسیم کے موقع پر ڈیجیٹل طور پر خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار تشکر کرتےہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ’’مجھے مشہور لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج کے تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں یہاں آنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے۔ یہ اس کالج کی مزین تاریخ کا ایک اور سنگ میل ہے، کیونکہ آج ایم بی بی ایس طلبا کے 99ویں بیچ کو ان کی ڈگریوں سے نوازا جائے گا۔
اس حقیقت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ایل ایچ ایم سی ملک کے قدیم ترین میڈیکل کالجوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا’’لیڈی ہارڈنگ کالج ایک تاریخی ادارہ ہے۔آپ میں سے کچھ لوگوں کو یہ جاننے میں دلچسپی ہوگی کہ دہلی کی تاریخی عمارتوں جیسے کناٹ پلیس، پارلیمنٹ اور راشٹر پتی بھون کے آنے سے پہلے ہی ایل ایچ ایم سی کا قیام میں آیا تھا۔ آزادی کے وقت اور اس کے بعد کئی برسوں تک یہ دہلی کا واحد میڈیکل کالج رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا’’ اپنے وجود کے گزشتہ 104 برسوں میں، یہ ادارہ ہمارےملک میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی علامت رہا ہے۔ آج لیڈی ہارڈنگ کے سابق طلبا نے ہندستان اور بیرون ملک میں فخر کے مقامات پر پہنچے ہیں اور انہوں نےصحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ ساتھ میڈیکل ایجوکیشن کے شعبے میں قابل ستائش تعاون دیاہے اور اس ادارے کو اور ملک کو وقار بخشا ہے۔ اس ادارے کو ملک کے 10 اعلی میڈیکل کالجوں میں بھی شامل کیا گیاہے اورادار ہ نے مستقل طبی ماہرین تیار کئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کووڈ کے خلاف جنگ میں کالج کے تعاون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ، ’’مجھے یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے فخر ہے کہ ایل ایچ ایم سی نے کس طرح کووڈ-19 کے بے مثال چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کیا اور اس مہلک وائرس کے خلاف جنگ میں عمدہ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ لیڈی ہارڈنگ دہلی میں پہلا سرکاری اداروں میں سے ایک ہے، جس نے آر ٹی –پی سی آر ٹسٹ کروانے کی جدید ترین سہولت قائم کی۔ چونکہ یہ وبائی بیماری وسیع پیمانے پر پھیل رہی ہے اورمختلف علاج معالجے کے طریقوں سے اس چھوٹے سے معلوم وائرس کے خلاف جانچ کی جارہی ہے، لہذا پلازمہ تھیراپی کی افادیت کی جانچ کے لئے پہلے جانچ مرکز کے طور پر ایچ ایل ایم سی ایک مرکز تھا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مجھے یہ بات بتاتے ہوئےخوشی محسوس ہورہی ہے کہ اس عرصے کے دوران بھی ، ایل ایچ ایم سی نے کینسر اورتھیلی سیمنگ مریضوں کیموتھراپی خدمات خون کی منتقلی کے لئے مکمل ضروری خدمات فراہم کرنا جاری رکھا۔ اس کے علاوہ اور کووڈ مریضوں کو بھی علاج فراہم کیا۔ میں تعریف کرتا ہوں ایل ایچ ایم سی اہلکاروں کے جذبے کے جنہوں نے اس کے ڈاکٹروں اورصحت کے دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنان کے کووڈ سے متاثر ہونے کے باوجود اس خوفناک بیماری سے جنگ جاری رکھی ہے۔
کالج کی توسیع اور ترقی کے تئیں حکومت کی عہدبستگی کو دہراتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہاکہ’’ادارے کی سو سال کی وراثت کو اور آگے لے جانے اور میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے میدان میں اسے صف اول میں بنائے رکھنے کے لئے مرکزی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، ادارے کے فروغ کو توسیع دینے اور رفتار فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ہی دنیا کے چوٹی کے اداروں کے مساوی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کے لئے پرعز م ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہاکہ توسیع شدہ تعمیرنواسکیم کا پہلا مرحلہ مکمل ہونے کے نزدیک ہے ، اکیڈمک اور کینسر مرض حصے کا اسی مہینے استعمال کے لئے منتقلی کردیئے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ بقیہ حادثات ایمرجنسی علاج اندرونی اور باہری مریضوں کے سیکشن کا کام بھی تیزی سے جاری ہے اور 31 مارچ 2021 تک ان کا کام پورا ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایکہ پہلے مرحلے کے تحت اسپتال کی نئی تعمیر ی عمارت کے تینوں حصوں کو مکمل ہونے اور ان میں کام شروع کرنے کے لئے میں حکومت ہند کی جانب سے مکمل مالی تعاون اور امداد کی یقین دہانی کرتا ہوں۔ ہم یہ بھی یقینی بنائیں گے کہ ترقی نو اسکیم کے دوسرے تیسرے اور چوتھے مرحلے کو بھی جلدی سے جلدی نافذ کیا جائے گا جس سے کہ یورولوجی، کارڈیولوجی ، کارڈیوتھراسک سرجری اور نیوروسرجری کی ماہرین خدمات بھی ایل ایچ ایم سی سے مہیا کی جائیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا صحت دیکھ بھال کے ٹرائنگل میں میڈیکل ایجوکیشن سرفہرست ہے کالج سے پڑھ کرنکل رہے ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین کامعیار ہی آنے والی کئی نسلوں کے لئے ملک میں صحت خدمات کے معیار کو طے کرے گا۔ میڈیکل ایجوکیشن نے اعلی ترین معیار کو یقینی بنانا اس حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔
انہوں نے طلبا کو ، ’’ یاد دلایا کہ علاج کرنا صرف ایک پیشہ ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک ایسا کاروبار ہے جہاں خدمت سب سے زیادہ اہم ہے ۔ آپ کو کبھی بھی سیکھنا بند نہیں کرنا چاہئے اور مسلسل اپنے علم اور ہنر اور مہارت کو ترقی دیتے رہنا چاہئے۔ ساتھ ہی مریضوں کاعلاج کرتے وقت رحم اور ہمدردی ہونی چاہئے ۔ کبھی بھی اپنی اور اپنے مریض کی انسانیت کی پہچان کو نا بھولیں۔ وہ انسان ہیں، نہ کہ صرف جسم کے اعضا کا کوئی گروپ۔ ان کی زندگی کی ، خاندان ، معاشی اور سماج سے منسلک کوئی اپنی کہانی ہے۔ خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے ساتھ کوئی برے تجربات ہوسکتے ہیں۔ ان حالات کا بیماری اور اس کے علاج پر گہرا اثر ہوتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا’’مجھے بھروسہ ہے کہ آپ جن طلبا کو یہاں ڈگریاں عطا کی گئی ہیں ، وہ اپنے سابق طلبا سے ملی وراثت کو آگے لے جائیں گے اور طبی سائنس کے میدان میں اپنا نام قائم کریں گے اور ادارے کو وقار بخشیں گے۔ معیاری صحت دیکھ بھال کا التزام ملک کی مجموعی ترقی، فروغ اور خوشحالی میں اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے۔ آپ جیسے گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلباکو اس میں بہت اہم رول اداکرنا ہے۔ آپ کو پورے وقت، جذبے، دیکھ بھال اور ہمدردی کےساتھ اپنے کام کو انجام دینا ہے۔ آج آپ کے مطالعے کا اختتام نہیں ہے۔ بلکہ یہ آپ کی شروعات ہے۔ ‘‘
1997 گریجویٹ، 129 پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور 7 پوسٹ ڈاکٹروں طلبا کو آج ڈگریاں عطا کی گئیں۔
آخرمیں مرکزی وزیر نے انہیں موجودہ اور مستقبل کی کوششوں میں وزارت صحت کے مکمل اور لگاتار حمایت کے تئیں یقین دہانی کرائی۔
مرکزی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، ڈائریکٹرجنرل ، صحت خدمات، ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار نے بھی تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں ورچوئل طور پر حصہ لیا۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8043