Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MOHUA launches Socio-Economic Profiling of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries
Benefits of various central schemes to be extended for holistic socio-economic upliftment
Pilot programme to run in Gaya, Indore, Kakching, Nizamabad, Rajkot and Varanasi
11 DEC 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs launched a programme of Socio-Economic Profiling of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries and their families today, as an additional component of PM SVANidhi Scheme, in the presence of representatives of various Central Ministries and State officials. Under this, a complete profile of each PM SVANidhi beneficiary and their family members will be prepared. Based on the profiled data, benefits of the various eligible Central Schemes would be extended to them for their holistic socio-economic upliftment.
The launch has been in the context of the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister that PM SVANidhi scheme should not be seen merely from the perspective of extending loans to street vendors but should also be seen as an instrument for outreach to street vendors and their families for their holistic development and socio-economic upliftment.
In the first phase, 125 cities have been selected for the programme. The profile will identify potential eligibility of beneficiaries and their family members for select Central Government schemes and facilitate linkages. Besides this, the States/ UTs would also have an option to extend their respective State/ UT specific welfare schemes to them. M/s Quality Council of India (QCI) has been appointed as implementing partner for the programme.
Prior to the complete roll out, MoHUA will run a pilot program in six cities, namely Gaya, Indore, Kakching, Nizamabad, Rajkot, and Varanasi.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme since June 1, 2020, with an objective to provide affordable working capital loan up to ₹10,000 to Street Vendors for facilitating resumption of their livelihoods adversely affected by the COVID-19 pandemic.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے وزیراعظم سواندھی مستفدین کی سماجی- اقتصادی پروفائلنگ کی شروعات کی
مجموعی سماجی و اقتصادی استحکام کے لئے مختلف مرکزی اسکیموں کے فوائد کو توسیع دی جائے گی
پائلٹ پروگرام گیا، اندور، کک چنگ، نظام آباد، راجکوٹ اور وارانسی میں شروع کیا جائے گا
11 DEC 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،11؍ دسمبر 2020: ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا نے آج پی ایم سواندھی مستفدین اور ان کے کنبوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی پروفائلنگ کی شروعات کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ پروگرام مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں کے نمائندگان اور ریاستی حکام کی موجودگی میں پی ایم سو ندھی اسکیم کے ایک اضافی عنصر کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت ہر ایک پی ایم سوا ندھی مستفید اور ان کے خاندان کے ارکان کی ایک مکمل پروفائل تیار کی جائے گی۔ پروفائل میں موجود اعداد وشمار پر مبنی مختلف اہل مرکزی اسکیموں کو اُن کی مجموعی سماجی و اقتصادی استحکام کے لئے توسیع دی جائے گی۔
یہ آغاز وزیراعظم کے اس نظریئے کے تناظر میں ہے کہ پی ایم سوا ندھی اسکیم کو صرف خوانچہ فروشوں کو قرضہ فراہم کرانے کے تناظر میں نہیں دیکھنا چاہئے بلکہ اسے خوانچہ فروشوں اور ان کے کنبوں کے لئے نیز ان کی مجموعی فروغ اور سماجی و اقتصادی استحکام فراہم کرنے کے طور پر دیکھنا چاہئے۔
پہلے مرحلے میں اس پروگرام کے لئے 125 شہروں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروفائل منتخب مرکزی سرکار کی اسکیموں کے لئے مستفدین اور ان کے خاندان کے ارکان کی امکانی اہلیت کی شناخت کرے گی اور روابط کو ہموار کرے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یہ اختیار حاصل ہوگا کہ وہ ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے مخصوص بہبود کی اسکیموں سے انہیں استفادہ کرائیں۔ میسرز کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) کو اس پروگرام کے لئے نفاذی ساجھیدار کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
مکمل پروگرام شروع کرنے سے قبل ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت 6 شہروں میں ایک پائلٹ پروگرام شروع کرے گی، جن میں گیا، اندور، کک چنگ، نظام آباد، راج کوٹ اور وارانسی شامل ہیں۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ( ایم او ایچ یو اے) وزیراعظم خوانچہ فروشوں کی آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سوا ندھی) اسکیم کو یکم جون 2020 سے نافذ کئے ہوئے ہے، جس کا مقصد خوانچہ فروشوں کو 10000 روپے تک کی رقم کے کام کے لئے قرضے فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ کووڈ – 19 وبا سے منفی طور پر متاثر اپنی روزی روٹی کا سلسلہ پھر سے شروع کرسکیں۔