Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MOHUA launches Socio-Economic Profiling of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries
Benefits of various central schemes to be extended for holistic socio-economic upliftment
Pilot programme to run in Gaya, Indore, Kakching, Nizamabad, Rajkot and Varanasi
11 DEC 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs launched a programme of Socio-Economic Profiling of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries and their families today, as an additional component of PM SVANidhi Scheme, in the presence of representatives of various Central Ministries and State officials. Under this, a complete profile of each PM SVANidhi beneficiary and their family members will be prepared. Based on the profiled data, benefits of the various eligible Central Schemes would be extended to them for their holistic socio-economic upliftment.
The launch has been in the context of the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister that PM SVANidhi scheme should not be seen merely from the perspective of extending loans to street vendors but should also be seen as an instrument for outreach to street vendors and their families for their holistic development and socio-economic upliftment.
In the first phase, 125 cities have been selected for the programme. The profile will identify potential eligibility of beneficiaries and their family members for select Central Government schemes and facilitate linkages. Besides this, the States/ UTs would also have an option to extend their respective State/ UT specific welfare schemes to them. M/s Quality Council of India (QCI) has been appointed as implementing partner for the programme.
Prior to the complete roll out, MoHUA will run a pilot program in six cities, namely Gaya, Indore, Kakching, Nizamabad, Rajkot, and Varanasi.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme since June 1, 2020, with an objective to provide affordable working capital loan up to ₹10,000 to Street Vendors for facilitating resumption of their livelihoods adversely affected by the COVID-19 pandemic.

হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে পিএম স্বনিধি হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক প্ৰফাইল প্ৰস্তুতৰ কাম
সামগ্ৰিক আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্ৰীয় আঁচনিৰ লাভালাভ সমূহ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হ'ব
গয়া, ইন্দোৰ, কাকচিং, নিজামাবাদ, ৰাজকোট আৰু বাৰাণসীত আৰম্ভ কৰিব পাইলট কাৰ্য্যসূচী
11 DEC 2020 1:33PM by PIB Guwahati
গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী দুৰ্গা শংকৰ মিশ্ৰই আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধি আঁচনিৰ অতিৰিক্ত উপাদান হিচাপে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু ৰাজ্যিক বিষয়াসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধি হিতাধিকাৰী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক প্ৰফাইলিং কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত, প্ৰতিজন পিএম স্বনিধি হিতাধিকাৰী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলৰ এক সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰ'ফাইল প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ'ব। প্ৰফাইল কৰা তথ্যৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰিক আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন যোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰীয় আঁচনিৰ লাভালাভ তেওঁলোকলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হ'ব।
এই আৰম্ভণি মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত হৈছে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধি আঁচনিখন কেৱল পথ বিক্ৰেতাসকলক ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰা দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰাই দেখা যাব নালাগে, ইয়াক তেওঁলোক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশ আৰু আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে লৈ যোৱাৰ এক সঁজুলি হিচাপেও দেখা উচিত।
প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত, কাৰ্যসূচীটোৰ বাবে ১২৫ খন চহৰ বাছনি কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰ'ফাইলটোৱে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ আঁচনিৰ বাছনিৰ বাবে হিতাধিকাৰী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সম্ভাৱ্য যোগ্যতা চিনাক্ত কৰিব আৰু সংযোগৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ তেওঁলোকৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ নিৰ্দিষ্ট কল্যাণ আঁচনিবোৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বিকল্প সুবিধা থাকিব। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ বাবে মেচাৰ্ছ কোৱালিটী কাউন্সিল অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া (কিউচিআই)ক ৰূপায়ণ সহযোগী হিচাপে নিযুক্তি দিয়া হৈছে।
সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ আগতে, গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ছয়খন চহৰ ক্ৰমে গয়া, ইন্দোৰ, কাকচিং, নিজামাবাদ, ৰাজকোট, আৰু বাৰাণসীত এক পাইলট কাৰ্য্যসূচী চলাব ।
গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে (এমঅএইচইউএ) ১ জুন, ২০২০ ৰ পৰা প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী পথ বিক্ৰেতা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ নিধি (পিএম স্বনিধি) আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আছে, যাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ দ্বাৰা বিৰূপভাৱে প্ৰভাৱিত তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱিকা পুনৰ উদ্ধাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে পথ বিক্ৰেতাসকলক ১০,০০০ টকালৈকে সুলভ কাৰ্যকৰী পুঁজি ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰা।