Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MOHUA launches Socio-Economic Profiling of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries
Benefits of various central schemes to be extended for holistic socio-economic upliftment
Pilot programme to run in Gaya, Indore, Kakching, Nizamabad, Rajkot and Varanasi
11 DEC 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs launched a programme of Socio-Economic Profiling of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries and their families today, as an additional component of PM SVANidhi Scheme, in the presence of representatives of various Central Ministries and State officials. Under this, a complete profile of each PM SVANidhi beneficiary and their family members will be prepared. Based on the profiled data, benefits of the various eligible Central Schemes would be extended to them for their holistic socio-economic upliftment.
The launch has been in the context of the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister that PM SVANidhi scheme should not be seen merely from the perspective of extending loans to street vendors but should also be seen as an instrument for outreach to street vendors and their families for their holistic development and socio-economic upliftment.
In the first phase, 125 cities have been selected for the programme. The profile will identify potential eligibility of beneficiaries and their family members for select Central Government schemes and facilitate linkages. Besides this, the States/ UTs would also have an option to extend their respective State/ UT specific welfare schemes to them. M/s Quality Council of India (QCI) has been appointed as implementing partner for the programme.
Prior to the complete roll out, MoHUA will run a pilot program in six cities, namely Gaya, Indore, Kakching, Nizamabad, Rajkot, and Varanasi.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme since June 1, 2020, with an objective to provide affordable working capital loan up to ₹10,000 to Street Vendors for facilitating resumption of their livelihoods adversely affected by the COVID-19 pandemic.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
পিএম স্বনিধি সুবিধা প্রাপকদের আর্থ-সামাজিক পরিচয়পত্র তৈরির সূচনা করল কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
11 DEC 2020 1:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দুর্গা শঙ্কর মিশ্র পিএম স্বনিধি সুবিধা প্রাপক এবং তাদের পরিবারের আর্থ-সামাজিক পরিচয়পত্র তৈরির সূচনা করলেন। পিএম স্বনিধি কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে। বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের প্রতিনিধি এবং রাজ্য সরকারি আধিকারিকদের উপস্থিতিতে। এর অধীনে প্রত্যেক পিএম স্বনিধি সুবিধাপ্রাপক এবং তাদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের আর্থ-সামাজিক সম্পূর্ণ পরিচয়পত্র প্রস্তুত করা হবে। প্রাপ্ত তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মসূচির প্রাপ্য সুবিধা তাদের দেওয়া হবে আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের জন্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাবনার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে পিএম স্বনিধি কর্মসূচিকে শুধুমাত্র রাস্তার হকারদের ঋণ দেওয়ার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতেই দেখা উচিত নয় বরং একে দেখতে হবে রাস্তার হকার এবং তাদের পরিবারের উন্নয়ন ও আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নিতকরণের লক্ষ্যে একটি উপকরণ হিসেবে।
প্রথম পর্যায়ে এই কর্মসূচির জন্য ১২৫টি শহরকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই পরিচয়পত্রের মাধ্যমে সম্ভাব্য সুবিধা প্রাপক এবং তাদের সদস্যদের যোগ্যতা চিহ্নিত করা হবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মসূচির জন্য এবং তার সঙ্গে সংযোগ সাধনে। এর পাশাপাশি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিও তাদের নিজ নিজ রাজ্যের নির্দিষ্ট কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচি তাদের দিতে পারবে। এই কর্মসূচির রূপায়ণকারী অংশীদার হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হয়েছে মেসার্স কোয়ালিটি কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া (কিউসিআই)।
সম্পূর্ণ কাজের আগে মন্ত্রক গয়া, ইন্দৌর, কাকচিং, নিজামাবাদ, রাজকোট এবং বারাণসী এই ৬টি শহরে প্রারম্ভিক কর্মসূচি শুরু করবে।
আবাসন এবং নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক (এমওএইচইউএ)রূপায়ণ করছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্ট্রীট ভেন্ডার্স আত্মনির্ভর নিধি (পিএম স্বনিধি) কর্মসূচি ২০২০র পয়লা জুন থেকে। রাস্তার হকারদের ১০ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত সুলভ কার্যকরী মূলধন দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে। কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীতে বিপ্রতীপভাবে প্রভাবিত তাদের জীবন-জীবিকা আবার শুরু করার সুযোগ দিতে।