Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The doors of the Union Government are always open for dialogue with Farmers Unions- Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Government is committed to welfare of farmers and proposals have been given to allay fears of the Farmers Unions
MSP and APMC will remain-Shri Piyush Goyal
10 DEC 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Appealing to the Farmers Union leaders to continue dialogue and to find an amicable solution, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar along with Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce, Shri Piyush Goyal outlined the various suggestions that have been given to farmers in a proposal to address their concerns about the Farm Acts. They were speaking to media at a Press Conference in New Delhi today.
The Farmers Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act 2020 and Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Act 2020 and the Essential Commodities Amendment Act 2020 are the biggest agricultural reforms in the country so far. The reforms will provide farmers market freedom, encourage entrepreneurship, access to technology and they will transform agriculture.
The Ministers said that Union Government is willing to give assurance on MSP and procurement. Government is willing to ensure a level playing field in transactions inside and outside the existing APMC Mandi’s, Government has said farmers can approach civil courts in disputes besides the SDM courts, Government is willing to address concerns regarding penalty for stubble burning and in the proposed electricity amendment Bill. It has also assured that farmers land will be protected under the new farm Acts.
Both the Union Ministers, Shri Tomar and Shri Goyal spoke about the various measures that the Modi government has taken since its inception to improve the lot of farmers and towards strengthening the Agriculture sector. They said the latest Acts were reforms undertaken after many rounds of consultations with stakeholders. They give the farmers freedom to sell anywhere and strengthen farmers with a protective legal framework when dealing with private companies. Agriculture Minister gave an example of a farmer from Maharashtra who got immediate payment from the trader after the grievance was successfully addressed under the new laws. They said when the Centre makes a law it is for the whole country. The Central Government is well within its Constitutional Rights while making laws on Agricultural trade. The Budgetary allocations for agriculture have seen a significant rise from 2014-2020 and this shows the commitment of the Govt. towards farmers and the rural sector. An allocation of over Rs.75,000 crore has been made for just PM Kisan initiative under which farmers get Rs 6000 per year of direct income support. Rs 1 Lakh crore Agri Infrastructure has been set up for the development of farm gate infrastructure. Neem coated urea scheme was introduced by Modi Govt. for reduced use of chemicals and improved soil health. The Modi Government announced MSP hikes based on the recommendations of the Swaminathan Commission and on the formula that farmers must get at least 1.5 times the cost of production. The Government has also ensured greater procurement and greater payment to farmers. Under the PM Kisan Maan Dhan Yojna, farmers are given pension support. Farmer Producer Organisations (FPO’s) bring farmers together and provide them with a greater say in their future. 10,000 such FPO’s are being created.
All these initiatives are aimed towards the farmer whose welfare and whose income occupies the central place in the Government’s schemes for Agriculture.

कृषी मंत्रालय
शेतकरी संघटनांशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारची दारे सदैव खुली आहेत - नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
सरकार शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे आणि शेतकरी संघटनांची भीती दूर करण्यासाठी प्रस्ताव देण्यात आले आहेत
एमएसपी आणि एपीएमसी सुरूच राहतील- पियुष गोयल
10 DEC 2020 10:13PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेल्वे व वाणिज्यमंत्री पियुष गोयल यांच्यासह केंद्रीय कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण, ग्रामविकास व पंचायती राजमंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी शेतकरी संघटनेच्या नेत्यांना संवाद सुरू ठेवण्याचे आणि एक समाधानकारक तोडगा काढण्याचे आवाहन करताना कृषी कायद्यांविषयी शेतकर्‍यांच्या चिंता दूर करण्यासाठी प्रस्तावात दिलेल्या विविध सूचनांची माहिती दिली. ते आज नवी दिल्लीत पत्रकार परिषदेत माध्यमांशी बोलत होते.
शेतकरी उत्पादन व वाणिज्य (प्रोत्साहन व सुलभता) कायदा 2020 आणि शेतकरी (सक्षमीकरण व संरक्षण) किंमत हमी करार आणि कृषी सेवा कायदा 2020 आणि अत्यावश्यक वस्तू दुरुस्ती कायदा 2020 या देशातील आत्तापर्यंतच्या सर्वात मोठ्या कृषी सुधारणा आहेत. या सुधारणांमुळे शेतकऱ्यांना बाजारपेठेचे स्वातंत्र्य मिळेल, उद्योजकतेला प्रोत्साहन, तंत्रज्ञानाची उपलब्धता मिळेल आणि ते शेतीमध्ये परिवर्तन घडवून आणतील.
ते म्हणाले की केंद्र सरकार एमएसपी आणि खरेदीबाबत आश्वासन देण्यास तयार आहे. विद्यमान एपीएमसी मंडीच्या आत आणि बाहेर व्यवहाराची समान संधी निश्चित करण्यास सरकार तयार आहे. एसडीएम न्यायालयाव्यतिरिक्त शेतकरी नागरी न्यायालयासमोर वाद-तंटे घेऊन येऊ शकतात असे सांगून पाचट जाळल्याबद्दल दंड व प्रस्तावित वीज दुरुस्ती विधेयक संबंधित चिंता सोडविण्यासाठी सरकार तयार आहे. नवीन कृषी कायद्यांतर्गत शेतकर्‍यांच्या जमिनीचे रक्षण करण्यात येईल, असेही आश्वासन दिले आहे.
दोन्ही केंद्रीय मंत्री, तोमर आणि गोयल यांनी मोदी सरकारच्या स्थापनेपासून शेतकऱ्यांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्यासाठी व कृषी क्षेत्राला बळकटी देण्यासाठी केलेल्या विविध उपायांबद्दल माहिती दिली. ते म्हणाले की हितधारकांशी सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर केलेल्या सुधारणा म्हणजे हे नवीन कायदे आहेत. खासगी कंपन्यांशी व्यवहार करताना संरक्षक कायदेशीर चौकटीसह कुठेही विक्री करण्याचे आणि शेतकऱ्यांना बळकट करण्याचे स्वातंत्र्य देतात.
कृषीमंत्र्यांनी महाराष्ट्रातील एका शेतकऱ्याचे उदाहरण दिले ज्याला नवीन कायद्यांतर्गत तक्रारीची यशस्वीरित्या दखल घेतल्यानंतर व्यापाऱ्याकडून त्वरित पैसे मिळाले. ते म्हणाले की जेव्हा केंद्र कायदा करते तेव्हा तो संपूर्ण देशासाठी असतो. केंद्र सरकार कृषी व्यापाराबाबत कायदे बनवताना आपल्या घटनात्मक अधिकारात आहे. 2014-2020 दरम्यान कृषी क्षेत्रासाठीच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदींमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ झाली असून यातून शेतकरी आणि ग्रामीण क्षेत्राप्रति सरकारची वचनबद्धता दिसून येते. पंतप्रधान किसान उपक्रमाअंतर्गत 75,000 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली असून त्याअंतर्गत शेतकऱ्यांना वर्षाकाठी थेट उत्पन्नासाठी सहा हजार रुपये मिळतात.
फार्म गेट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चरच्या विकासासाठी 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा उभारल्या आहेत. रसायनांचा कमी वापर आणि मातीचे आरोग्य सुधारण्यासाठी मोदी सरकारने नीम आच्छादित युरिया योजना सुरू केली. . मोदी सरकारने स्वामीनाथन आयोगाच्या शिफारशींच्या आधारे आणि शेतमालाला उत्पादन खर्चाच्या कमीतकमी दीडपट रक्कम मिळायला पाहिजे या सूत्राच्या आधारे एमएसपी दरवाढ जाहीर केली. सरकारनेही मोठ्या प्रमाणात खरेदी करून शेतकर्‍यांना जास्त पैसे देण्याची हमी दिली आहे. पंतप्रधान किसान धन योजनेंतर्गत शेतकऱ्यांना निवृत्तीवेतन सहाय्य दिले जाते. शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना (एफपीओ) शेतकऱ्यांना एकत्र आणतात आणि भविष्यात त्यांना अधिक सक्षम करतात. असे 10,000 एफपीओ तयार केले जात आहेत.
या सर्व उपक्रमांच्या केंद्रस्थानी शेतकरी असून त्यांचे कल्याण आणि त्यांचे उत्पन्न यांना सरकारच्या कृषी योजनांमध्ये मुख्य स्थान आहे.