NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and Patna High Court initiate a drive for the use of technology to advance Access to Justice through Online Dispute Resolution(ODR)
08 DEC 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog in association with Patna High Court, organized the inaugural meeting in a broader engagement on efficient and affordable access to justice for all, through the the interplay of technology, law and innovation in the post pandemic world.
This meeting was held on 7th December 2020 with a focus on ODR, with addresses byHon’ble Justice NavinSinha, Judge, Supreme Court of India, Hon’ble Chief Justice Sanjay Karol, Patna High Court,Hon’ble Justice Hemant Srivastava, Chairman Bihar State Legal Services Authority, Patna High Court, Hon’ble Justice Ashwani Kumar Singh, Chairman, High Court Legal Services Committee, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayogand domain experts. Over 1000 attendees participated in the online meeting, with participation from the entire Bihar Judiciary . At the meeting, the participants deliberated on the way forward for ensuring equitable and effective justice delivery for one and all.
ODR is the resolution of disputes, particularly smalland mediumvalue cases, using digital technology and techniques of alternate dispute resolution (ADR), such as negotiation, mediation, and arbitration. While courts are becoming digitized through the efforts of the judiciary, more effective, scalable, and collaborative mechanisms of containment and resolution are urgently needed. ODR can help resolve disputes efficiently and affordably.
In his welcoming address, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said,“This historic meeting is the start of a collaborative exercise that sets into motion the use of technology towards efficient and affordable access to justice in our post-pandemic response.” He also mentioned that “one of the most encouraging developments recently is how progressive and in fact innovative the Courts have been in adopting technology.”
Hon’ble the Chief Justice Sanjay Karol, Patna High Court in his address affirmed that “All officers of Patna High Court have taken a vow since March of this year to transform justice delivery. We are dealing with a huge pendency of very old cases and new cases are arising. It requires a huge transformation in mindsets to deal with this challenge. We will work with NITI Aayog to outline a plan for finding a solution and ensure justice is both effective and expeditious.”
Hon’ble Mr Justice Navin Sinha, Judge, Supreme Court of India, in his Special Address, said“The justice system today is integrating both innovation and technology. Patna High Court has been the forerunner for integration of technology. I would like to see Patna High Court take the lead on Online Dispute Resolution in India.” He further added that “It is essential to ensure all stakeholders are trained and prepared for this new normal. We will be successful in ensuring justice delivery for all by taking a collaborative route as the way forward.”
At the meeting, Shri DeshGaurav Sekhri, OSD and Head, Access to Justice,NITI Aayog made a presentation on the Draft Report for Formulating an Action Plan for ODR in India, under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Justice (Retd.) A.K. Sikri. Ms. DeepikaKinhal, Team Lead, JALDI, elaborated on the concept and benefits of ODR for citizens in India. ShriVikasMahendra, Arbitrator and co-founder, Center for Online Resolution of Disputes, expanded on the technology services that a wide range of ODR service providers have initiated in India in his presentation. Ms. Akshetha Ashok, co-founder, SAMA, shared the experience of collaborating with different States for organizing e-Lok Adalats with over 65,000+ cases being filed and 39898 + cases being settled, in her presentation.
The inauguralmeeting generated tremendous recognition of the opportunity that ODR presents. CEO, NITI Aayog in his vote of thanks, extended gratitude to the Hon’ble Justices, especially to Justice Navin Sinha for giving the Special Address and lastly he shared his appreciation for Hon’ble Chief Justice Sanjay Karol for his progressive and visionary outlook.
The next meeting in the series will be held shortly.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग और पटना उच्च न्यायालय ने ऑनलाइन विवाद समाधान (ओडीआर) के जरिए न्याय तक पहुंच को प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से सुगम बनाने के अभियान की शुरुआत की
08 DEC 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
पटना उच्च न्यायलय के सहयोग से नीति आयोग ने कोरोना महामारी के बाद की दुनिया में प्रौद्योगिकी, कानून और नवाचार के आपसी संयोजन से न्याय के लिए कुशल और आसान पहुंच पर एक व्यापक शुरुआत की है।
ओडीआर पर केंद्रित यह बैठक 7 दिसंबर 2020 को आयोजित की गई, जिसमें सर्वोच्च न्यायलय से न्यायमूर्ति नवीन सिंहा, पटना उच्च न्यायालय से माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश संजय करोल, पटना उच्च न्यायलय के बिहार राज्य विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष माननीय न्यायमूर्ति हेमंत श्रीवास्तव, उच्च न्यायालय विधिक सेवा समिति अध्यक्ष माननीय न्यायमूर्ति अश्विनी कुमार सिंह, नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत और अन्य जानकारों के संबोधन हुए। पूरी बिहार न्यायपालिका से 1000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने ऑनलाइन बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक में प्रतिभागियों ने प्रत्येक के लिए न्यायसंगत और प्रभावी न्याय वितरण के सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विचार-विमर्श किया।
ओडीआर छोटे और मझोले विवादों को डिजिटल तकनीक की मदद से सुलझाने का एक प्रयास है। इसमें अन्य वैकल्पिक तकनीकों जैसे बातचीत और मध्यस्थता को भी शामिल किया जाता है। जहां न्यायपालिका के अथक प्रयासों से न्यायालयों को डिजिटल किया जा रहा है, वहीं इन्हें और ज्यादा प्रभावी बनाने के लिए रोकथाम और सकंल्प के साथ सहयोगी तंत्र की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। ये ऑनलाइन विवाद समाधान विवादों को कुशलतापूर्वक और किफायती तरीके से सुलझाने में मदद कर सकता है।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, "यह ऐतिहासिक बैठक एक सहयोगात्मक अभ्यास की शुरुआत है जो कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद प्रतिक्रियात्मक माहौल में न्याय की कुशल और सुगम पहुंच की दिशा में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को गति प्रदान करती है।" उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि "हाल ही में सबसे उत्साहजनक घटनाक्रमों में से एक यह है कि प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने में न्यायालय कितने प्रगतिशील और अभिनव हैं।"
पटना उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश संजय करोल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, “पटना उच्च न्यायालय के सभी अधिकारियों ने न्याय वितरण व्यवस्था को बदलने के लिए इस वर्ष मार्च से एक संकल्प लिया है। हम बहुत पुराने लंबित मामलों की विशाल संख्या से निपट रहे हैं और नए मामले भी सामने आ रहे हैं। इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए मानसिकता में भारी परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता है। हम नीति आयोग के साथ मिलकर समाधान खोजने की योजना की रूपरेखा तैयार करेंगे और यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि न्याय प्रभावी और त्वरित दोनों हो।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय से माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री नवीन सिन्हा ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में कहा, “न्याय प्रणाली आज नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी दोनों को एकीकृत कर रही है। पटना उच्च न्यायालय प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण का अग्रदूत रहा है। मैं पटना उच्च न्यायालय को भारत में ऑनलाइन विवाद समाधान का नेतृत्व करते देखना चाहता हूं।उन्होंने आगे ये भी कहा कि "यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि सभी हितधारकों को इस नए सामान्य के लिए प्रशिक्षित और तैयार किया जाए। हम आगे के रास्ते के रूप में एक सहयोगात्मक मार्ग अपनाकर सभी के लिए न्याय वितरण सुनिश्चित करने में सफल होंगे।
इस बैठक में नीति आयोग के 'एक्सेस टू जस्टिस' कार्यक्रम के ओएसडी और प्रमुख श्री देशगौरव सेखरी ने माननीय न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) एके सिकरी की अध्यक्षता में तैयार 'भारत में ओडीआर के लिए एक कार्य योजना तैयार करने के लिए मसौदा रिपोर्ट' पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। जेएएलडीआई अभियान की अगुवाई कर रहीं सुश्री दीपिका किंहल ने भारत में नागरिकों के लिए ओडीआर की अवधारणा और लाभों पर विस्तार से बताया। सेंटर फॉर ऑनलाइन रेजोल्युशन ऑफ डिस्प्यूट्स के सह-संस्थापक औऱ मध्यस्थ श्री विकास महेंद्र ने अपनी प्रस्तुति में बताया कि ओडीआर सेवा प्रदाताओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला ने भारत में शुरुआत की है। एसएएमए की सह-संस्थापक सुश्री अक्शेठ अशोक ने अपनी प्रस्तुति में विभिन्न राज्यों के साथ ई-लोक अदालतों के आयोजन के लिए 65,000 से अधिक मामलों को दायर करने और 39898 से अधिक मामलों को निपटाने के साथ सहयोग करने के अनुभव को साझा किया।
ओ़डीआर पर हुई इस शुरुआती बैठक ने इस दिशा में बेहतरीन संभावनाओं पर मुहर लगाई है। नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री कांत ने अपने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन में माननीय न्यायाधीशों के प्रति और विशेष रूप से न्यायमूर्ति नवीन सिन्हा का विशेष आभार व्यक्त किया और अंत में उन्होंने अपने प्रगतिशील और दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण के लिए माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश संजय करोल के प्रति अपनी प्रशंसा साझा की।
इस श्रंखला में अगली बैठक जल्द ही होगी।