NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and Patna High Court initiate a drive for the use of technology to advance Access to Justice through Online Dispute Resolution(ODR)
08 DEC 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog in association with Patna High Court, organized the inaugural meeting in a broader engagement on efficient and affordable access to justice for all, through the the interplay of technology, law and innovation in the post pandemic world.
This meeting was held on 7th December 2020 with a focus on ODR, with addresses byHon’ble Justice NavinSinha, Judge, Supreme Court of India, Hon’ble Chief Justice Sanjay Karol, Patna High Court,Hon’ble Justice Hemant Srivastava, Chairman Bihar State Legal Services Authority, Patna High Court, Hon’ble Justice Ashwani Kumar Singh, Chairman, High Court Legal Services Committee, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayogand domain experts. Over 1000 attendees participated in the online meeting, with participation from the entire Bihar Judiciary . At the meeting, the participants deliberated on the way forward for ensuring equitable and effective justice delivery for one and all.
ODR is the resolution of disputes, particularly smalland mediumvalue cases, using digital technology and techniques of alternate dispute resolution (ADR), such as negotiation, mediation, and arbitration. While courts are becoming digitized through the efforts of the judiciary, more effective, scalable, and collaborative mechanisms of containment and resolution are urgently needed. ODR can help resolve disputes efficiently and affordably.
In his welcoming address, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said,“This historic meeting is the start of a collaborative exercise that sets into motion the use of technology towards efficient and affordable access to justice in our post-pandemic response.” He also mentioned that “one of the most encouraging developments recently is how progressive and in fact innovative the Courts have been in adopting technology.”
Hon’ble the Chief Justice Sanjay Karol, Patna High Court in his address affirmed that “All officers of Patna High Court have taken a vow since March of this year to transform justice delivery. We are dealing with a huge pendency of very old cases and new cases are arising. It requires a huge transformation in mindsets to deal with this challenge. We will work with NITI Aayog to outline a plan for finding a solution and ensure justice is both effective and expeditious.”
Hon’ble Mr Justice Navin Sinha, Judge, Supreme Court of India, in his Special Address, said“The justice system today is integrating both innovation and technology. Patna High Court has been the forerunner for integration of technology. I would like to see Patna High Court take the lead on Online Dispute Resolution in India.” He further added that “It is essential to ensure all stakeholders are trained and prepared for this new normal. We will be successful in ensuring justice delivery for all by taking a collaborative route as the way forward.”
At the meeting, Shri DeshGaurav Sekhri, OSD and Head, Access to Justice,NITI Aayog made a presentation on the Draft Report for Formulating an Action Plan for ODR in India, under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Justice (Retd.) A.K. Sikri. Ms. DeepikaKinhal, Team Lead, JALDI, elaborated on the concept and benefits of ODR for citizens in India. ShriVikasMahendra, Arbitrator and co-founder, Center for Online Resolution of Disputes, expanded on the technology services that a wide range of ODR service providers have initiated in India in his presentation. Ms. Akshetha Ashok, co-founder, SAMA, shared the experience of collaborating with different States for organizing e-Lok Adalats with over 65,000+ cases being filed and 39898 + cases being settled, in her presentation.
The inauguralmeeting generated tremendous recognition of the opportunity that ODR presents. CEO, NITI Aayog in his vote of thanks, extended gratitude to the Hon’ble Justices, especially to Justice Navin Sinha for giving the Special Address and lastly he shared his appreciation for Hon’ble Chief Justice Sanjay Karol for his progressive and visionary outlook.
The next meeting in the series will be held shortly.

ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਟਨਾ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ (ਓਡੀਆਰ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
08 DEC 2020 6:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਪਟਨਾ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਬੈਠਕ 7 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਓਡੀਆਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਜੱਜ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨਵੀਨ ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਪਟਨਾ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਸੰਜੇ ਕਰੋਲ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਹੇਮੰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਕਾੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਮਾਹਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਏ। ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ 1000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਓਡੀਆਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ (ਏਡੀਆਰ) ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ, ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲਸੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਹੈ। ਜਦ ਕਿ ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜ਼ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ, ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਤੰਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਤੇ ਦੀ ਫੌਰੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਓਡੀਆਰ ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸਵਾਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਕਾਂਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵੱਲ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਕਿੰਨੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।"
ਪਟਨਾ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਸੰਜੇ ਕਰੋਲ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ “ਪਟਨਾ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਣ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਸਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਹੱਲ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ”
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਜੱਜ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨਵੀਨ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਟਨਾ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਪਟਨਾ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰੇਗੀ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਮ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਹਾਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਰਸਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਵਾਂਗੇ। ”
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ "ਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ" ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਓਐੱਸਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਗੌਰਵ ਸੇਖੜੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਜਸਟਿਸ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਏ ਕੇ ਸੀਕਰੀ, ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦੀਪਿਕਾ ਕਿਨਹਾਲ, ਟੀਮ ਲੀਡ, ਜੀਏਐੱਲਡੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਡੀਆਰ ਲਈ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਰੜਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਓਡੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਹੱਲ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਬਿਟਰੇਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਹੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਓਡੀਆਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਅਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਮਾ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਕਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਸ਼ੋਕਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 65,000+ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸ ਅਤੇ 39898 + ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਈ-ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਡੀਆਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਨੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਜਸਟਿਸਾਂ, ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨਵੀਨ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਸੰਜੇ ਕਰੋਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਲੜੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਗਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।