নীতিআয়োগ
প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে ন্যায়বিচার পাওয়ার জন্য অনলাইনে বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তির একটি উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে নীতি আয়োগ ও পাটনা হাইকোর্ট
08 DEC 2020 6:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
সকলের জন্য যথাযথ ন্যায়বিচারের ব্যবস্থা করতে নীতি আয়োগ পাটনা হাইকোর্টের সঙ্গে একটি বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছে। মহামারীর পরবর্তী সময়ে প্রযুক্তি, আইন ও উদ্ভাবনকে একযোগে ব্যবহারের মধ্য দিয়ে এই প্রক্রিয়াটি বাস্তবায়িত হবে।
৭ই ডিসেম্বর অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তি (অনলাইন ডিসপিউট রিসোলিউশন-ওডিআর)-র প্রথম বৈঠকটিতে সুপ্রিম কোর্টের বিচারপতি নবীন সিনহা পাটনা হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি সঞ্চয় কারুল, বিহার রাজ্য আইন পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষের চেয়ারম্যান, বিচারপতি হেমন্ত শ্রীবাস্তব, হাইকোর্ট লিগাল সার্ভিসেস কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান বিচারপতি অশ্বিনী কুমার সিং, নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে এই বৈঠকটিতে কিভাবে সকলকে সমতা বজায় রেখে ফলপ্রসু বিচার দেওয়া যায় সেই বিষয় নিয়েই আলোচনা হয়েছে।
ওডিআর-এর মাধ্যমে ছোট এবং মাঝারি মামলাগুলি ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে বিকল্প পদ্ধতিতে- আলাপ আলোচনা ও সালিশির সাহায্যে কিভাবে করা যায় তা নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে। আদালতগুলির ডিজিটাইজড প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে বিচার প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও ফলপ্রসু এবং নির্ঝঞ্ঝাট করার জন্য ওডিআর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে উপস্থিত সকলে মনে করে।
নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক অমিতাভ কান্ত বলেছেন, মহামারী পরবর্তী সময়ে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে কিভাবে সুবিচার নিশ্চিত করা যায় এই ঐতিহাসিক আলোচনায় সেদিকটি উঠে এসেছে। আমাদের আদালতগুলি প্রযুক্তিকে গ্রহণ করার জন্য যে প্রগতিশীল ও উদ্ভাবনী উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে সেটি এর মাধ্যমে প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে।
পাটনা হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি সঞ্জয় কারোল জানিয়েছেন সকলে যাতে বিচার পান তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য এ বছরের মার্চ মাস থেকে হাইকোর্টের সব আধিকারিকরা বিশেষভাবে উদ্যোগী হয়েছেন। বহু বকেয়া মামলা এবং প্রতিদিন নতুন নতুন মামলার নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে নীতি আয়োগের সঙ্গে এই আদালত একযোগে কাজ করবে।
সুপ্রিম কোর্টের বিচারপতি নবীন সিনহা বিশেষ অতিথির ভাষণে বলেছেন, উদ্ভাবন এবং প্রযুক্তি বিচার প্রক্রিয়ার অবিচ্ছেদ্য এক অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রযুক্তিকে ব্যবহার করার ক্ষেত্রে পাটনা হাইকোর্ট প্রথম সারিতে রয়েছে। সকলে যাতে নিউ নর্মাল ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে পারেন তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
হাইকোর্টের বিশেষ আধিকারিক শ্রী দেশ গৌরব শেখরি ভারতে ওডিআর-এর বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য তুলে ধরেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে অবসরপ্রাপ্ত বিচারপতি শ্রী এ কে সিক্রি, ‘জলদি’ সংস্থার প্রধান শ্রীমতি দীপিকা কিনহাল ভারতের নাগরিকদের জন্য ওডিআর কতটা ফলপ্রসূ তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন।
বিভিন্ন বক্তা ওডিআর-এর যথেষ্ট সম্ভাবনার দিক নিয়ে অনুষ্ঠানে আলোচনা করেছেন। এই বিষয় নিয়ে পরবর্তী বৈঠক শীঘ্রই হবে।

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and Patna High Court initiate a drive for the use of technology to advance Access to Justice through Online Dispute Resolution(ODR)
08 DEC 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog in association with Patna High Court, organized the inaugural meeting in a broader engagement on efficient and affordable access to justice for all, through the the interplay of technology, law and innovation in the post pandemic world.
This meeting was held on 7th December 2020 with a focus on ODR, with addresses byHon’ble Justice NavinSinha, Judge, Supreme Court of India, Hon’ble Chief Justice Sanjay Karol, Patna High Court,Hon’ble Justice Hemant Srivastava, Chairman Bihar State Legal Services Authority, Patna High Court, Hon’ble Justice Ashwani Kumar Singh, Chairman, High Court Legal Services Committee, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayogand domain experts. Over 1000 attendees participated in the online meeting, with participation from the entire Bihar Judiciary . At the meeting, the participants deliberated on the way forward for ensuring equitable and effective justice delivery for one and all.
ODR is the resolution of disputes, particularly smalland mediumvalue cases, using digital technology and techniques of alternate dispute resolution (ADR), such as negotiation, mediation, and arbitration. While courts are becoming digitized through the efforts of the judiciary, more effective, scalable, and collaborative mechanisms of containment and resolution are urgently needed. ODR can help resolve disputes efficiently and affordably.
In his welcoming address, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said,“This historic meeting is the start of a collaborative exercise that sets into motion the use of technology towards efficient and affordable access to justice in our post-pandemic response.” He also mentioned that “one of the most encouraging developments recently is how progressive and in fact innovative the Courts have been in adopting technology.”
Hon’ble the Chief Justice Sanjay Karol, Patna High Court in his address affirmed that “All officers of Patna High Court have taken a vow since March of this year to transform justice delivery. We are dealing with a huge pendency of very old cases and new cases are arising. It requires a huge transformation in mindsets to deal with this challenge. We will work with NITI Aayog to outline a plan for finding a solution and ensure justice is both effective and expeditious.”
Hon’ble Mr Justice Navin Sinha, Judge, Supreme Court of India, in his Special Address, said“The justice system today is integrating both innovation and technology. Patna High Court has been the forerunner for integration of technology. I would like to see Patna High Court take the lead on Online Dispute Resolution in India.” He further added that “It is essential to ensure all stakeholders are trained and prepared for this new normal. We will be successful in ensuring justice delivery for all by taking a collaborative route as the way forward.”
At the meeting, Shri DeshGaurav Sekhri, OSD and Head, Access to Justice,NITI Aayog made a presentation on the Draft Report for Formulating an Action Plan for ODR in India, under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Justice (Retd.) A.K. Sikri. Ms. DeepikaKinhal, Team Lead, JALDI, elaborated on the concept and benefits of ODR for citizens in India. ShriVikasMahendra, Arbitrator and co-founder, Center for Online Resolution of Disputes, expanded on the technology services that a wide range of ODR service providers have initiated in India in his presentation. Ms. Akshetha Ashok, co-founder, SAMA, shared the experience of collaborating with different States for organizing e-Lok Adalats with over 65,000+ cases being filed and 39898 + cases being settled, in her presentation.
The inauguralmeeting generated tremendous recognition of the opportunity that ODR presents. CEO, NITI Aayog in his vote of thanks, extended gratitude to the Hon’ble Justices, especially to Justice Navin Sinha for giving the Special Address and lastly he shared his appreciation for Hon’ble Chief Justice Sanjay Karol for his progressive and visionary outlook.
The next meeting in the series will be held shortly.