Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah greets Invest India for winning the coveted UNCTAD’s 2020 United Nations Investment Promotion Award
“This remarkable achievement echoes Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s tireless efforts and visionary leadership to make India a preferred investment destination with a focus on ease of doing business”
08 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has greeted Invest India for winning the UNCTAD’s 2020 United Nations Investment Promotion Award.
In his tweet, the Union Home Minister said, “Kudos to Invest Indiafor winning the UNCTAD’s 2020 United Nations Investment Promotion Award.This remarkable achievement echoes Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s tireless efforts and visionary leadership to make India a preferred investment destination with a focus on ease of doing business.”
This United Nations Investment Promotion Award is the most coveted award for Investment Promotion Agencies. The award ceremony took place on December 7, 2020 at UNCTAD Headquarters in Geneva. The award recognizes outstanding achievements and best practices of Investment Promotion Agencies (IPAs) across the globe. The evaluation was based on UNCTAD’s assessment of work undertaken by 180 IPAs.
UNCTAD highlighted good practices followed by Invest India, such as the Business Immunity Platform, Exclusive Investment Forum webinar series, its social media engagement and focus COVID response teams(such as business reconstruction, stakeholder outreach and supplier outreach) created as a response to the pandemic, in its publications.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ইউএনচিটিএডিৰ ২০২০ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ বিনিয়োগ উদগণি পুৰস্কাৰ জয় কৰা বাবে ইনভেষ্ট ইণ্ডিয়াক প্ৰশংসা কৰে
''এই উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰাপ্তিয়ে দেশত Ease of Doing Businessৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ সবাতোকৈ পছন্দৰ বিনিয়োগ স্থলৰ অন্যতম কৰি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ ক্লান্তিহীন প্ৰয়াস আৰু দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বক প্ৰতিধ্বনিত কৰিছে''
08 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ সন্মিলন (ইউএনচিটিএডি)ৰ ২০২০ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ বিনিয়োগ উদগণি পুৰস্কাৰ জয় কৰা বাবে ইনভেষ্ট ইণ্ডিয়া (নেচনেল ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট প্ৰমোচন এজেঞ্চি অফ ইণ্ডিয়া)ৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে। নিজৰ টুইটত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, ''এই উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰাপ্তিয়ে দেশত Ease of Doing Businessৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ সবাতোকৈ পছন্দৰ বিনিয়োগ স্থলৰ অন্যতম কৰি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ ক্লান্তিহীন প্ৰয়াস আৰু দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বক প্ৰতিধ্বনিত কৰিছে।''
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ বিনিয়োগ উদগণি পুৰস্কাৰ, বিনিয়োগ উদগণি এজেঞ্চিসমূহৰ বাবে সবাতোকৈ প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত পুৰস্কাৰ। পুৰস্কাৰ সমাৰোহ ৭ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত জেনেভাত ইউএনচিটিএডিৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই পুৰস্কাৰ বিশ্বজুৰি বিনিয়োগ সংবৰ্ধন এজেঞ্চি (আইপিএ)ৰ উকৃষ্ট প্ৰাপ্তি আৰু উন্নত অনুশীলনক প্ৰতিবিম্বিত কৰে। ইয়াৰ মূল্যাংকন ১৮০টা বিনিয়োগ সংবৰ্ধন এজেঞ্চিৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা কামৰ ইউএনচিটিএডিৰ দ্বাৰা মূল্যাংকনৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত আছিল।
ইউএনচিটিএডিয়ে নিজৰ প্ৰকাশনত ইনভেষ্ট ইণ্ডিয়াৰ উন্নত গতিবিধি যেনে বিজনেছ ইউনিটী প্লেটফৰ্ম, এক্সক্লুচিভ ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট ফ'ৰাম ৱেবিনাৰ ছিৰিজ, ছ'চিয়েল মিডিয়াত সক্ৰিয়তা আৰু কোভিডৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ গঠিত সমুদায় (যেনে বাণিজ্য পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ, ষ্টেকহল্ডাৰ আউটৰিচ আৰু ছাপ্লায়াৰ আউটৰিচ)ৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।