Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah greets Invest India for winning the coveted UNCTAD’s 2020 United Nations Investment Promotion Award
“This remarkable achievement echoes Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s tireless efforts and visionary leadership to make India a preferred investment destination with a focus on ease of doing business”
08 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has greeted Invest India for winning the UNCTAD’s 2020 United Nations Investment Promotion Award.
In his tweet, the Union Home Minister said, “Kudos to Invest Indiafor winning the UNCTAD’s 2020 United Nations Investment Promotion Award.This remarkable achievement echoes Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s tireless efforts and visionary leadership to make India a preferred investment destination with a focus on ease of doing business.”
This United Nations Investment Promotion Award is the most coveted award for Investment Promotion Agencies. The award ceremony took place on December 7, 2020 at UNCTAD Headquarters in Geneva. The award recognizes outstanding achievements and best practices of Investment Promotion Agencies (IPAs) across the globe. The evaluation was based on UNCTAD’s assessment of work undertaken by 180 IPAs.
UNCTAD highlighted good practices followed by Invest India, such as the Business Immunity Platform, Exclusive Investment Forum webinar series, its social media engagement and focus COVID response teams(such as business reconstruction, stakeholder outreach and supplier outreach) created as a response to the pandemic, in its publications.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने यूएनसीटीएडी का 2020 संयुक्त राष्ट्र निवेश प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार जीतने के लिए इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की प्रशंसा की
“यह उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि देश में Ease of Doing Business पर बल देते हुए भारत को विश्व के सबसे पसंदीदा निवेश गंतव्य में से एक बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के अथक प्रयासों और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व को प्रतिध्वनित करती है”
08 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र व्यापार और निवेश सम्मेलन (यूएनसीटीएडी) का 2020 संयुक्त राष्ट्र निवेश प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार जीतने के लिए इन्वेस्ट इंडिया (नेशनल इन्वेस्टमेंट प्रमोशन एजेंसी ऑफ इंडिया) की प्रशंसा की है। अपने ट्वीट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “यह उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि देश में Ease of Doing Business पर बल देते हुए भारत को विश्व के सबसे पसंदीदा निवेश गंतव्य में से एक बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के अथक प्रयासों और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व को प्रतिध्वनित करती है”।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र निवेश प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार, निवेश प्रोत्साहन एजेंसियों के लिए सबसे प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार है। पुरस्कार समारोह 7 दिसंबर, 2020 को जिनेवा में यूएनसीटीएडी मुख्यालय में हुआ। यह पुरस्कार दुनिया भर में निवेश संवर्धन एजेंसियों (आईपीए) की उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों और बेहतरीन अभ्यास को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। इसका मूल्यांकन 180 निवेश संवर्धन एजेंसियों द्वारा किए गए कार्य के यूएनसीटीएडी द्वारा मूल्यांकन पर आधारित था।
यूएनसीटीएडी ने अपने प्रकाशन में इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की बेहतरीन गतिविधियों जैसे कि बिजनेस इन्युनिटी प्लेटफॉर्म, एक्सक्लुसिव इन्वेस्टमेंट फोरम वेबिनार सीरीज, सोशल मीडिया पर सक्रियता और कोविड से निपटने के लिए गठित समूहों (जैसे कि व्यापार पुनर्निर्माण, स्टैकहोल्डर आउटरीच और सप्लायर आउटरीच) पर प्रकाश डाला।