Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar
08 DEC 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone with His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar.
Prime Minister conveyed his felicitations to H.H. The Amir for the forthcoming National Day of Qatar. While thanking Prime Minister for the greetings, H.H. The Amir appreciated the enthusiasm with which the Indian community in Qatar participates in the National Day celebrations. He also conveyed warm greetings to Prime Minister for the recent Diwali festival.
The two leaders discussed the robust cooperation between both countries in the fields of investment flows and energy security, and reviewed recent positive developments in this regard. They decided to create a special Task-Force to further facilitate investments by Qatar Investment Authority into India, and also resolved to explore Qatari investments in the entire energy value-chain in India.
The leaders agreed to remain in regular touch, and looked forward to meeting in-person after the normalisation of the public-health situation caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਤਮੀਮ ਬਿਨ ਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਥਾਨੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
08 DEC 2020 1:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਤਮੀਮ ਬਿਨ ਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਥਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਅਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਅਮੀਰ ਨੇ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਏ ਗਏ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਤਰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟਾਸਕ-ਫੋਰਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਵੈਲਿਊ-ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ, ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਜਨ-ਸਿਹਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਿਲਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਸਨ।