Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar
08 DEC 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone with His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar.
Prime Minister conveyed his felicitations to H.H. The Amir for the forthcoming National Day of Qatar. While thanking Prime Minister for the greetings, H.H. The Amir appreciated the enthusiasm with which the Indian community in Qatar participates in the National Day celebrations. He also conveyed warm greetings to Prime Minister for the recent Diwali festival.
The two leaders discussed the robust cooperation between both countries in the fields of investment flows and energy security, and reviewed recent positive developments in this regard. They decided to create a special Task-Force to further facilitate investments by Qatar Investment Authority into India, and also resolved to explore Qatari investments in the entire energy value-chain in India.
The leaders agreed to remain in regular touch, and looked forward to meeting in-person after the normalisation of the public-health situation caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কাতারের মহামান্য আমির শেখ তামিম বিন হামাদ আল- থানির টেলিফোনে কথোপকথন
08 DEC 2020 1:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে আজ কাতারের মহামান্য আমির শেখতামিম বিন হামাদ আল-থানির টেলিফোনে কথা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কাতারের আসন্ন জাতীয় দিবস উপলক্ষে তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। প্রত্যুত্তরে কাতারের আমির প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানাতে গিয়ে বলেছেন, সেখানকার ভারতীয়রা যে উৎসাহ নিয়ে কাতারের জাতীয় দিবস উদযাপনের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেতা প্রশংসনীয়। সাম্প্রতিক দীপাবলি উৎসবের জন্য তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকেআন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
দুই নেতা দু'দেশের মধ্যে বিনিয়োগের ধারা অব্যাহত রাখা এবং জ্বালানি সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। কাতার বিনিয়োগ কর্তৃপক্ষের ভারতে বিনিয়োগ আরও সহজ করার জন্য দুই নেতা একটি বিশেষ টাস্কফোর্স গঠনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন। এর পাশাপাশি ভারতে কাতারের বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনা খতিয়ে দেখার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
কোভিড জনিত অতিমারি পরিস্থিতি কাটিয়ে ওঠার পর দু'দেশের মধ্যে নিয়মিতভাবে যোগাযোগ ও বৈঠকের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং কাতারের আমির সম্মত হন।