Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar
08 DEC 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone with His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar.
Prime Minister conveyed his felicitations to H.H. The Amir for the forthcoming National Day of Qatar. While thanking Prime Minister for the greetings, H.H. The Amir appreciated the enthusiasm with which the Indian community in Qatar participates in the National Day celebrations. He also conveyed warm greetings to Prime Minister for the recent Diwali festival.
The two leaders discussed the robust cooperation between both countries in the fields of investment flows and energy security, and reviewed recent positive developments in this regard. They decided to create a special Task-Force to further facilitate investments by Qatar Investment Authority into India, and also resolved to explore Qatari investments in the entire energy value-chain in India.
The leaders agreed to remain in regular touch, and looked forward to meeting in-person after the normalisation of the public-health situation caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ କତାରର ଅମୀର ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ତମିମ ବିନ ହମାଦ ଅଲ-ଥାନିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
08 DEC 2020 1:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କତାରର ଅମୀର ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ତମିମ ବିନ୍ ହମାଦ ଅଲ-ଥାନିଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଗାମୀ ଜାତୀୟ କତାର ଦିବସ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଅମୀରଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହି ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ କତାର ଅମୀର ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । କତାରରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂପ୍ରଦାୟଙ୍କ କତାରର ଜାତୀୟ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ନେଇ ଆମୀର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ନିକଟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଦୀପାବଳି ପର୍ବ ପାଇଁ ସେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ନିରାପତ୍ତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୃଢ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । କତାର ନିବେଶ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଭାରତରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟାସ୍କ-ଫୋର୍ସ ଗଠନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସମଗ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ମୂଲ୍ୟ-ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ କତାରର ନିବେଶ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ନିୟମିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିବାକୁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସ୍ଵାଭାବିକ ହେବା ପରେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବରେ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଇଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ ।