Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar
08 DEC 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone with His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar.
Prime Minister conveyed his felicitations to H.H. The Amir for the forthcoming National Day of Qatar. While thanking Prime Minister for the greetings, H.H. The Amir appreciated the enthusiasm with which the Indian community in Qatar participates in the National Day celebrations. He also conveyed warm greetings to Prime Minister for the recent Diwali festival.
The two leaders discussed the robust cooperation between both countries in the fields of investment flows and energy security, and reviewed recent positive developments in this regard. They decided to create a special Task-Force to further facilitate investments by Qatar Investment Authority into India, and also resolved to explore Qatari investments in the entire energy value-chain in India.
The leaders agreed to remain in regular touch, and looked forward to meeting in-person after the normalisation of the public-health situation caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர், கத்தார் நாட்டின் அரசர் மேன்மைமிகு ஷேக் தமீம் பின் ஹமத் அல்-தனி ஆகியோரிடையே தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
08 DEC 2020 1:55PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, கத்தார் நாட்டின் அரசர் மேன்மைமிகு ஷேக் தமீம் பின் ஹமத் அல்-தனி உடன் தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக உரையாடினார்.
எதிர்வரும் கத்தார் தேசிய தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு மேன்மைமிகு அமீருக்கு பிரதமர் தனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். வாழ்த்துகளுக்காக பிரதமருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த மேன்மைமிகு அரசர், கத்தார் தேசிய தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் இந்திய சமூகம் உற்சாகத்துடன் பங்கு பெறுவது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். சமீபத்தில் கொண்டாடப்பட்ட தீபாவளி திருநாளுக்காக பிரதமருக்கு அரசர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
முதலீடுகள் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான வலுவான ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து ஆலோசித்த இரு தலைவர்களும், இது தொடர்பான சமீபத்திய நேர்மறை நிகழ்வுகளை ஆய்வு செய்தனர். கத்தார் முதலீட்டு முகமை இந்தியாவில் செய்யவிருக்கும் முதலீடுகளுக்குத் தேவையான வசதிகளை வழங்குவதற்காக சிறப்பு பணிக்குழு ஒன்றை அமைக்க இரு தலைவர்களும் முடிவெடுத்தனர். மேலும், இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த எரிசக்தி மதிப்பு சங்கிலியில் கத்தாரின் முதலீடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கும் இருவரும் முடிவெடுத்தனர்.
தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் இருக்க ஒப்புக் கொண்ட இரு தலைவர்களும், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பொது சுகாதார நிலைமை சீரானதும் நேரில் சந்தித்துக் கொள்ளும் அவாவை வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.