Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar
08 DEC 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone with His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar.
Prime Minister conveyed his felicitations to H.H. The Amir for the forthcoming National Day of Qatar. While thanking Prime Minister for the greetings, H.H. The Amir appreciated the enthusiasm with which the Indian community in Qatar participates in the National Day celebrations. He also conveyed warm greetings to Prime Minister for the recent Diwali festival.
The two leaders discussed the robust cooperation between both countries in the fields of investment flows and energy security, and reviewed recent positive developments in this regard. They decided to create a special Task-Force to further facilitate investments by Qatar Investment Authority into India, and also resolved to explore Qatari investments in the entire energy value-chain in India.
The leaders agreed to remain in regular touch, and looked forward to meeting in-person after the normalisation of the public-health situation caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু কাটাৰৰ আমিৰ শ্বেখ তামিম বিন হামাদ আল-থানিৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
08 DEC 2020 1:55PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কাটাৰৰ আমিৰ শ্বেখ তামিম বিন হামাদ আল-থানিৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাটাৰৰ আসন্ন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস উপলক্ষ্যে মহামহিম আমিৰ শ্বেখ তামিম বিন হামাদ আল-থানিক অভিনন্দন আৰু শুভকামনা জনায়। প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত কাটাৰৰ আমিৰেও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰি কাটাৰত থকা ভাৰতীয়সকলে যি উদ্যমেৰে কাটাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে তাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক শেহতীয়া দীপাৱলিৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ বিনিয়োগ আৰু শক্তি সুৰক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ মজবুত সহযোগিতাৰ সম্বন্ধক লৈ আলোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে এইক্ষেত্ৰত শেহতীয়াভাৱে হোৱা ইতিবাচক উন্নয়নৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ভাৰতত কাটাৰ ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট অথৰিটীৰ দ্বাৰা অধিক বিনিয়োগৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ গঠন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু ভাৰতত সমগ্ৰ শক্তি মূল্য-শৃংখলত কাটাৰৰ বিনিয়োগৰ সম্ভাৱনা অন্বেষণ কৰাৰ সংকল্প লয়।
নেতাদ্বয়ে নিয়মিতভাৱে সম্পৰ্ক বজাই ৰখাৰ লগতে কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা জনস্বাস্থ্য পৰিস্থিতি স্বাভাৱিক অৱস্থালৈ ঘূৰি অহাৰ পিছত ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে মিলিত হোৱাত সহমত পোষণ কৰে।