प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और कतर के अमीर महामहिम शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल-थानी के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
08 DEC 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कतर के अमीर महामहिम शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल-थानी से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कतर के आगामी राष्ट्रीय दिवस के लिए महामहिम अमीर को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। बधाई के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद देते हुए महामहिम अमीर ने कतर में रह रहे भारतीय समुदाय के कतर के राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह के प्रति उत्साह की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को हाल में संपन्न दीवाली पर्व के लिए गर्मजोशी के साथ बधाई दी है।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच निवेश और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के क्षेत्रों में मजबूत सहयोग के संबंध में चर्चा की और इस दिशा में हाल में हुए सकारात्मक घटनाक्रमों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने भारत में कतर इन्वेस्टमेन्ट अथॉरिटी के निवेश को और सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए विशेष कार्यबल गठित करने का निर्णय लिया और भारत में समग्र ऊर्जा मूल्य-श्रृंखला में कतर के निवेश की संभावनाएं तलाशने का निश्चय किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने नियमित रूप से संपर्क में बने रहने और कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न जन स्वास्थ्य की परिस्थितियां सामान्य होने के बाद व्यक्तिगत रूप से मिलने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar
08 DEC 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone with His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar.
Prime Minister conveyed his felicitations to H.H. The Amir for the forthcoming National Day of Qatar. While thanking Prime Minister for the greetings, H.H. The Amir appreciated the enthusiasm with which the Indian community in Qatar participates in the National Day celebrations. He also conveyed warm greetings to Prime Minister for the recent Diwali festival.
The two leaders discussed the robust cooperation between both countries in the fields of investment flows and energy security, and reviewed recent positive developments in this regard. They decided to create a special Task-Force to further facilitate investments by Qatar Investment Authority into India, and also resolved to explore Qatari investments in the entire energy value-chain in India.
The leaders agreed to remain in regular touch, and looked forward to meeting in-person after the normalisation of the public-health situation caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.