Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CPCB raises concern on Pollution and Frothing in River Yamuna
Asks Delhi and other states for effective sewage treatment.
06 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
CPCB monitors water quality of River Yamuna and drains discharging into the River.
In the past, CPCB observed froth formation and increase in ammonia levels in river Yamuna because of discharge of untreated sewage, non-operation of existing Sewage Treatment Plants, improper functioning of Effluent Treatment Plants(ETPs) installed by the industries and Common Effluent Treatment Plants(CETPs) located on the banks of river Yamuna.
Monitoring of 22 drains carried out recently ,indicated that 14 drains (Sonia Vihar, Najafgarh, Shastri Park, Shahdara, etc.) are found untapped ,discharging sewage. While 05 drains are 100% tapped and no flow at downward of interception observed,02 drains were found tapped but overflow into river yamuna was observed. One drain (drain no. 14) has no flow at all. Due to partially/untreated discharge of sewage and industrial effluent containing phosphorus, many times, foaming also is observed.
CPCB, taking cognizance of this, issued directions to Delhi Jal Board to submit time bound action plan to ensure compliance to norms by STPs and that no untreated sewage is discharged to these drains.
Delhi Pollution Control Committe(DPCC) has been directed to take action against non-complying Common Effluent Treatment Plans(CETPs) and industrial units. Similar directions have also been issued to State Pollution Control Boards of Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.
In view of the importance of the issues, reminders have been issued today to concerned agencies to submit action taken report by 15th December, 2020.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
യമുന നദിയിലെ മലിനീകരണത്തിലും നുരപൊങ്ങലിലും സി.പി.സി.ബി ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു
06 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര മലിനീകരണ നിയന്ത്രണ ബോര്‍ഡ് (സി.പി.സി.ബി) യമുനാനദിയിലെ വെള്ളത്തിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരവും ഓവുചാലുകളില്‍ നിന്നും നദിയിലേക്ക് വെള്ളം ഒഴുക്കിവിടുന്നതും നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. അടുത്തിടെ 22 ഓവുചാലുകള്‍ പരിശോധിച്ചിരുന്നു, അതില്‍ 14 ഓവുചാലുകള്‍ (സോണിയാവിഹാര്‍, നജഫ്ഗഡ്, ശാസ്ത്രിപാര്‍ക്ക്, ഷഹാദ്ര എന്നിവ) അടച്ചിട്ടില്ല എന്നും
മലിനജലം ഒഴുക്കിവിടുന്നുവെന്നും കണ്ടെത്തി. എന്നാല്‍ 05 ഓവുചാലുകള്‍ 100% അടച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അവ താഴേയ്ക്ക് ഒഴുകുന്നില്ലെന്നും കണ്ടെത്തി, 02 ഓവുചാലുകള്‍ അടച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കിലും അവ കവിഞ്ഞ് യുമനാാനദിയിലേക്ക് ഒഴുകുന്നതായും കണ്ടെത്തി. ഒരു ഓവുചാലില്‍ ഒഴുക്കേയില്ല. ഭാഗീകമായി/സംസ്‌ക്കരിക്കപ്പെടാത്ത മലിനജലത്തിന്റെ ഒഴുക്കും ഫോസ്ഫറസ് ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്ന വ്യാവസായിക മലിനജലവും പലതവണ പതകളും കണ്ടെത്തിയിരുന്നു.
സി.പി.സി.ബി ഇത് അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും എസ്.ടി.പികള്‍ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ പാലിക്കുന്നതിനും സംസ്‌ക്കരിക്കാത്ത മലിനജലം ഈ ഓവുചാലുകളിലേക്ക് ഒഴുക്കിവിടുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സമയബന്ധിത കര്‍മ്മപദ്ധതി സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാന്‍ ഡല്‍ഹി ജലബോര്‍ഡിന് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശവും നല്‍കി.