Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CPCB raises concern on Pollution and Frothing in River Yamuna
Asks Delhi and other states for effective sewage treatment.
06 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
CPCB monitors water quality of River Yamuna and drains discharging into the River.
In the past, CPCB observed froth formation and increase in ammonia levels in river Yamuna because of discharge of untreated sewage, non-operation of existing Sewage Treatment Plants, improper functioning of Effluent Treatment Plants(ETPs) installed by the industries and Common Effluent Treatment Plants(CETPs) located on the banks of river Yamuna.
Monitoring of 22 drains carried out recently ,indicated that 14 drains (Sonia Vihar, Najafgarh, Shastri Park, Shahdara, etc.) are found untapped ,discharging sewage. While 05 drains are 100% tapped and no flow at downward of interception observed,02 drains were found tapped but overflow into river yamuna was observed. One drain (drain no. 14) has no flow at all. Due to partially/untreated discharge of sewage and industrial effluent containing phosphorus, many times, foaming also is observed.
CPCB, taking cognizance of this, issued directions to Delhi Jal Board to submit time bound action plan to ensure compliance to norms by STPs and that no untreated sewage is discharged to these drains.
Delhi Pollution Control Committe(DPCC) has been directed to take action against non-complying Common Effluent Treatment Plans(CETPs) and industrial units. Similar directions have also been issued to State Pollution Control Boards of Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.
In view of the importance of the issues, reminders have been issued today to concerned agencies to submit action taken report by 15th December, 2020.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
যমুনা নদীর দূষণ নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদের উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ
কার্যকরী নিকাশি ব্যবস্থার জন্য দিল্লি ও অন্যান্য রাজ্যকে নির্দেশ
06 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ যমুনা নদীর জল দূষণ এবং নিকাশি ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে নিরীক্ষণের কাজ শুরু করেছে। অতীতে পর্ষদ লক্ষ্য করেছে যে যমুনা নদীর জলে অ্যামোনিয়ার মাত্রা বৃদ্ধি ছাড়াও পরিশোধন না করে বর্জ্য পদার্থ নিষ্কাশন করায় দূষণ বেড়েছে। বর্জ্য পদার্থ পরিশোধন করার প্লান্টগুলি অকেজো হয়ে যাওয়ায় এই পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এছাড়াও যমুনা নদীর তীরে অবস্থিতি নিঃসৃত প্লান্ট গুলির অচলাবস্থার ফলে নদীতে দূষণ বেড়েছে।
পর্ষদ পর্যবেক্ষণ করে দেখেছে যে যমুনা নদী থেকে বের হওয়া বাইশটি নালার মধ্যে ১৪ টি নালা অব্যক্ত অবস্থায় রয়েছে। এগুলি হচ্ছে সোনিয়া বিহার, নাজাফ্গড়, শাস্ত্রী পার্ক, সহোদরা প্রভৃতি এলাকায়। পাঁচটি স্থানে নালায় নিম্ন অভিমুখে জল প্রবাহিত হয় না। দুটি স্থানে আবার জল নালা উপচে বয়ে যায়। এই সমস্ত পরিস্থিতির ফলে যমুনার জলে ফসফরাসের পরিমাণ যেমন বেড়ে থাকে তেমনি ফেনার সৃষ্টি হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ এ বিষয়ে দিল্লি জল পর্ষদকে একটি সুনির্দিষ্ট পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করে তা নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে কার্যকর করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ দিল্লি দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কমিটিকে যেসব শিল্প সংস্থা দূষণ সংক্রান্ত বিধিনিষেধ মেনে চলছে না তাদের বিরুদ্ধে কড়া ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। হরিয়ানা এবং উত্তর প্রদেশ রাজ্য দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ অনুরূপ নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য আগামী ১৫ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত সময় দেওয়া হয়েছে।