Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan gives “Innovate for India” mantra to the Scientific Community; asks them to create competitive advantage for India
05 DEC 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has appealed to the scientific community to Innovate for India (I4I) and create competitive advantage to make India Aatmanirbhar. Speaking at the curtain raiser for the 6th India International Science Festival 2020, being organized by the Ministries of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, he called upon the scientists to create products and services which can compete with the best in the world. The theme of the event was “Self-reliant India and Global Welfare.”
Underling the role of science and innovation in the development of any society, Shri Pradhan said that the COVID19 pandemic has once again demonstrated that we have to develop and strengthen our institutional and industrial capacity in scientific knowledge and innovation in all areas. Outlining the Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, he said an Aatmanirbhar Bharat is a Bharat which does not only fulfills its own requirements but also is a beacon of hope for the global community, true to the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbukam.’
Minister Pradhan said that India’s strive to achieve self-reliance cannot be possible without the appropriate use of science and technology for economic development and societal benefit. Through a robust R&D ecosystem, we could develop state-of-the art products and services, make existing systems and processes more efficient. He appealed to the scientific community to integrate India’s rich ancient legacy in advanced scientific concepts and mathematics with modern scientific methods of investigation, to unravel the secrets behind many of these practices and scientifically establish them.
Appreciating the scientific community for driving India’s stride in various areas like space exploration, agriculture, Pharma, Shri Pradhan appealed to them to work even more towards solving real life industry and social problems.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
شری دھرمیندر پردھان نے سائنسی برادری کو "بھارت کے لئے اختراع" کا منتر دیا، ان سے بھارت کے لئے مسابقتی فائدہ موقع جٹانے کو کہا
05 DEC 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور فولاد کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سائنسی برادری سے بھارت کے لئے اختراع (141) کرنے اور بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لئے مسابقتی فائدہ موقع جٹانے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ چھٹے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول 2020 کے آغاز سے پہلے ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سائنس دانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایسی مصنوعات اور خدمات تیار کریںجو دنیا میں سب سے بہترمقابلہ کر سکیں۔ اس پروگرام کا موضوع "آتم نربھر بھارت اور عالمی بہبود" تھا۔
کسی بھی معاشرے کی ترقی میں سائنس اور اختراع کے رول کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ کووڈ۔ 19 وبا نے ایک بار پھر اس بات کا ثبوت دیا ہے کہ ہمیں سائنسی علم اور اختراع میں تمام شعبوں میں اپنی ادارہ جاتی اور صنعتی صلاحیت کو ترقیدینا اور مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودیکے’آتم نربھربھارت ‘ کے ویژن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ایک ایسابھارت ہے جو نہ صرف اپنی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے بلکہ عالمی برادری کے لئے بھی یہ امیدکرن ہےجو ‘واسودیو کٹمبکم’ کے جذبے کے مطابق ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اقتصادی ترقی اور معاشرتیفائدہ کے لئے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مناسب استعمال کے بغیرآتم نربھر بھارت حاصل کرنے میں بھارت کی کوشش ممکن نہیںہو سکتی ہے۔ تحقیق اور ترقی کے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کے ذریعے ہم جدید ترین مصنوعات اور خدمات تیار کرسکتے ہیں، ساتھ ہی ہم موجودہ سسٹمز اور عمل کو زیادہ موثر بنا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سائنسیبرادری سے اپیل کی کہ وہ جدید سائنسی تصورات اور جانچ کے جدید سائنسی طریقوں کے ساتھ ریاضی میں کام کرتے ہوئے ان میں سے کئی طریقوں کے اسرار کو اجاگر کرنے اور سائنسی طور پر انہیں قائم کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان کی بھرپور قدیم وراثت کو مربوط کریں۔
خلائیدریافت، زراعت ، فارما جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کے لئے سائنسی برادری کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ حقیقی زندگی کی صنعت اور سماجی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے مزید کام کریں۔