Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan gives “Innovate for India” mantra to the Scientific Community; asks them to create competitive advantage for India
05 DEC 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has appealed to the scientific community to Innovate for India (I4I) and create competitive advantage to make India Aatmanirbhar. Speaking at the curtain raiser for the 6th India International Science Festival 2020, being organized by the Ministries of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, he called upon the scientists to create products and services which can compete with the best in the world. The theme of the event was “Self-reliant India and Global Welfare.”
Underling the role of science and innovation in the development of any society, Shri Pradhan said that the COVID19 pandemic has once again demonstrated that we have to develop and strengthen our institutional and industrial capacity in scientific knowledge and innovation in all areas. Outlining the Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, he said an Aatmanirbhar Bharat is a Bharat which does not only fulfills its own requirements but also is a beacon of hope for the global community, true to the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbukam.’
Minister Pradhan said that India’s strive to achieve self-reliance cannot be possible without the appropriate use of science and technology for economic development and societal benefit. Through a robust R&D ecosystem, we could develop state-of-the art products and services, make existing systems and processes more efficient. He appealed to the scientific community to integrate India’s rich ancient legacy in advanced scientific concepts and mathematics with modern scientific methods of investigation, to unravel the secrets behind many of these practices and scientifically establish them.
Appreciating the scientific community for driving India’s stride in various areas like space exploration, agriculture, Pharma, Shri Pradhan appealed to them to work even more towards solving real life industry and social problems.

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বৈজ্ঞানিক সমাজক “ইন’ভেট ফৰ ইণ্ডিয়া” মন্ত্ৰ আগবঢ়ালে শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে; তেওঁলোকক ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক উপযোগিতা সৃষ্টিৰ আহ্বান
05 DEC 2020 12:38PM by PIB Guwahati
পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম ও প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ আৰু তীখা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে বৈজ্ঞানিক সমাজক ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰি তুলিবলৈ ইন’ভেট ফৰ ইণ্ডিয়া (I4I) আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক উপযোগিতা সৃষ্টিৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিজ্ঞান ও প্ৰযুক্তি, আৰ্থ চায়েন্স, স্বাস্থ্য ও পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা ৬ষ্ঠ ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান মহোসৱ, ২০২০ৰ অৰ্থে কাৰ্টেইন ৰেইজাৰত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই, তেওঁ বিজ্ঞানীসকলক বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বোত্তমসমূহৰ সৈতে ফেৰ মাৰিব পৰা পণ্য আৰু সেৱা সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত আৰু বৈশ্বিক কল্যাণ।
যিকোনো সমাজৰে উন্নয়নত বিজ্ঞান আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ভূমিকা সন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ কৰি, শ্ৰী প্ৰধানে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীটোৱে পুনৰ এবাৰ দেখুৱালে যে আমি সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে বৈজ্ঞানিক জ্ঞান আৰু উদ্ভাৱনত আমাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক সামৰ্থ্য উন্নয়ন আৰু সুদৃঢ় কৰাটো আৱশ্যকীয়। মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ লক্ষ্যৰ কথা সদৰী কৰি, তেওঁ কয়, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত হৈছে এনে এখন ভাৰত যিয়ে কেৱল মাত্ৰ ইয়াৰ নিজা প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ বৈশ্বিক সমাজৰ বাবেই আশাৰ ৰেঙণি হৈ উঠিছে, যিয়ে সঁচা অৰ্থত ‘বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম’ উদ্দীপনাৰে চালিত হৈছে।
মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰধানে কয় যে অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন আৰু সামাজিক লাভা-লাভৰ বাবে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ যথোচিত ব্যৱহাৰ অবিহনে ভাৰতৰ আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতাৰ সপোনৰ বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণ সম্ভৱপৰ নহয়। বলিষ্ঠ গৱেষণা ও উন্নয়ন বাতাবৰণৰ জৰিয়তে, আমি অত্যাধুনিক পণ্য আৰু সেৱা যুগুত, অধিক কাৰ্যক্ষম আকৰ্ষণীয় চিষ্টেম আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়া প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পাৰো। তেখেতে বৈজ্ঞানিক সমাজক এই আহ্বান জনাই যে তেওঁলোকে উচ্চ বৈজ্ঞানিক ধাৰণা আৰু গণিতত ভাৰতৰ সম্ভ্ৰান্ত পুৰাতন লিগেছী অনুসন্ধানৰ আধুনিক বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিৰে সংহত কৰিব লাগে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে এনে বহু প্ৰথাত লুকাই থকা গোপনীয়তা জনাজাত হ’ব আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিকভাৱে সেইসমূহে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা লাভ কৰিব।
মহাকাশ অন্বেষণ, কৃষি, ফাৰ্মাৰ দৰে ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ জয়যাত্ৰা চালিত কৰি ৰখাত বৈজ্ঞানিক সমাজে পালন কৰা ভূমিকাৰ শলাগ লৈ, শ্ৰী প্ৰধানে তেওঁলোকক বাস্তৱ জীৱনৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু সামাজিক সমস্যা সমাধানৰ দিশত আৰু অধিক উদম্যৰে কাম কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায়।