पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
“भारतासाठी नवनिर्मिती करा” धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांचे वैज्ञानिक समुदायाला आवाहन
05 DEC 2020 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 डिसेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम, नैसर्गिक वायू आणि पोलाद मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी वैज्ञानिक समुदायाला भारतासाठी नवनिर्मिती करा(I4I) आणि भारताला आत्मनिर्भर करण्यासाठी स्पर्धात्मक लाभ मिळवून देण्यासाठी तयार करा, असे आवाहन केले. भारत सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने आयोजित केलेल्या 6 व्या भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव 2020 (India International science Festival 2020 )च्या द्‌घाटनाप्रसंगी ते बोलत होते. धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी वैज्ञानिकांना, जगातील उत्तम उत्पादने आणि सेवा यांच्याशी स्पर्धा करू शकतील अशा प्रकारची उत्पादने आणि सेवा तयार करण्याचे आवाहन केले. आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि जागतिक समृध्दी’ ही या कार्यक्रमाची संकल्पना आहे.
प्रधान म्हणाले, की आपण सर्व क्षेत्रांत संस्थात्मक आणि औद्योगिक सामर्थ्य तसेच वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान आणि नवनिर्मिती यांचा विकास आणि सबलीकरण करुन त्यात वाढ करायला हवी, हे कोविड-19 या जागतिक महामारीने पुन्हा एकदा दाखवून दिले आहे.ते म्हणाले, की आत्मनिर्भर भारत म्हणजे केवळ भारताने स्वतःच्या आवश्यकता पूर्ण करणे असा नसून ,जागतिक समुदायाला आशेचे किरण दाखवून द्यावेत, म्हणजे खऱ्या अर्थाने वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्, ही भावना सत्यात उतरेल.
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रधान पुढे म्हणाले ,की आर्थिक विकास आणि सामाजिक उन्नतीसाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा योग्य वापर केल्याशिवाय आत्मनिर्भर होण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांना यश लाभणार नाही. त्यांनी वैज्ञानिक समुदायाला संशोधनाच्या प्रगत संकल्पना आणि आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषणांवर आधारीत गणिती पध्दती यांत भारताचा समृद्ध वारसा समाविष्ट करावा असे आवाहन केले, जेणेकरुन अशा पध्दतींच्यामागील रहस्ये उलगडली जातील आणि शास्त्रीय पध्दतीने ती निर्विवादपणे सिध्द होतील.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan gives “Innovate for India” mantra to the Scientific Community; asks them to create competitive advantage for India
05 DEC 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has appealed to the scientific community to Innovate for India (I4I) and create competitive advantage to make India Aatmanirbhar. Speaking at the curtain raiser for the 6th India International Science Festival 2020, being organized by the Ministries of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, he called upon the scientists to create products and services which can compete with the best in the world. The theme of the event was “Self-reliant India and Global Welfare.”
Underling the role of science and innovation in the development of any society, Shri Pradhan said that the COVID19 pandemic has once again demonstrated that we have to develop and strengthen our institutional and industrial capacity in scientific knowledge and innovation in all areas. Outlining the Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, he said an Aatmanirbhar Bharat is a Bharat which does not only fulfills its own requirements but also is a beacon of hope for the global community, true to the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbukam.’
Minister Pradhan said that India’s strive to achieve self-reliance cannot be possible without the appropriate use of science and technology for economic development and societal benefit. Through a robust R&D ecosystem, we could develop state-of-the art products and services, make existing systems and processes more efficient. He appealed to the scientific community to integrate India’s rich ancient legacy in advanced scientific concepts and mathematics with modern scientific methods of investigation, to unravel the secrets behind many of these practices and scientifically establish them.
Appreciating the scientific community for driving India’s stride in various areas like space exploration, agriculture, Pharma, Shri Pradhan appealed to them to work even more towards solving real life industry and social problems.