Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces Flag Day CSR Conclave: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh urges industry to continue contributing generously to AFFD Fund
04 DEC 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the Armed Forces Flag Day CSR Conclave was organised as a webinar on 04 December 2020 in New Delhi. While presiding over the webinar Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh said the government has recognized the role and importance of private sector in the development of the country. Since 2014, when the NDA came into power, the government has encouraged the private sector to grow. Raksha Mantri said the Defence sector which was out of bound for the private sector, is now open to welcome the Indian private sector also. He said some revolutionary steps have been taken to encourage private sector participation in the defence sector and urged the industries to come forward to take due advantage.
Raksha Mantri said in the process of fighting to safe guard the sovereignty of the country our forces sometimes even lay down their lives, or are rendered disabled. “Hence the rehabilitation and welfare of our Ex Servicemen, the next of kin of our martyrs and our disabled soldiers is the responsibility of all citizens” Raksha Mantri said. “The Flag Day provides us an opportunity to fulfill this responsibility by contributing to the AFFD fund” he added. Recalling the spirit of the services of our ex-servicemen, ESM, Raksha Mantri said even during the difficult days of Covid-19 pandemic, they assisted the local administration in works like contact tracing, community surveillance and quarantine management etc.
Raksha Mantri said during the last few years, with the generous contribution of Indian industry through CSR, there has been a substantial increase in the AFFDF. He thanked the industry for their contributions to the AFFD Fund last year and appealed them to continue contributing to this noble cause.
Secretary, Department of Ex Servicemen Welfare, Shri Ravikant said Kendriya Sainik Board (KSB) is committed to the welfare of the ex-servicemen and their dependents. Secretary, KSB Air Commodore B Ahluwalia, apprised the conclave of the welfare schemes funded out of the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund. KSB is the apex body of the Government of India, which formulates policies for rehabilitation and welfare of ex-servicemen and their dependents. The AFFDF is administratively controlled by KSB
AFFD fund is used for the rehabilitation and welfare of next of kin of those soldiers who laid their lives in the line of duty, or were rendered disabled, old, non-pensioners, widows and orphaned children. They are given financial assistance through various schemes like penury grant, education grant, widow/daughter marriage grant etc.
Presently, there are more than 32 lakh ESM and around six lakh widows around 60,000 ESM are added every year due to early superannuation.
Corporate contributions to AFFDF are eligible for fulfilling the CSR obligation under section 135 of Companies Act, 2013 as it adheres to “Measures for the benefit of Armed Forces Veterans, War Widows and their dependents” (Clause VI of Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013).
Contributions to AFFDF are exempted from Income Tax under section 80 G (5) (vi) of Income Tax Act 1961
Secretary, Defence Production Shri Raj Kumar and Industry leaders and CSR heads participated in this conclave.
Armed Forces Flag Day will be observed all over the country on 07th December 2020 like previous years. Since 1949, the day is observed to honour the martyrs as well as men and women in uniform, who valiantly fight on our borders to safeguard the country’s honour.

وزارت دفاع
مسلح افواج کے یوم پرچم سی ایس آر کانکلیو:رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے صنعت سے اے ایف ایف ڈی فنڈمیں فراخ دلانہ تعاون جاری رکھنے کی اپیل کی
04 DEC 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4دسمبر 2020/مسلح افواج یوم پرچم سی ایس آر کانکلیو کا دوسرا یڈیشن 4 دسمبر 2020 کو نئی دہلی میں بطور ویبنار منعقد کیا گیا۔ رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ویبنار کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت نے ملک کی ترقی میں نجی شعبے کے کردار اور اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔ 2014 سے ، جب اے این ڈی اے اقتدار میں آئی ہے، حکومت نے نجی شعبے کو ترقی دینے کی ترغیب دی۔ رکشا منتری نے کہاکہ دفاعی شعبہ جو نجی شعبے کے لئے پابند نہیں تھا، اب ہندستانی نجی شعبے کو بھی خوش آمدید کہنے کے لئے کھلا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ دفاعی شعبے میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے کچھ متحرک اقدام اٹھائے گئے ہیں اور صنعتوں سے مطالبہ کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے آگے آئیں۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہماری فوج ہمیشہ ملک کی خودمختاری کی حفاظت کرنے کے لئے بہادری سے لڑتی رہی ہے۔ اس عمل میں کئی مرتبہ انہوں نے اپنی زندگیوں کو بھی داؤں پر لگایا ہے اور اپنے اہل خانہ کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ اس لئے ہمارے سابق فوجیوں کی باز آباد کاری اور بہبود ، ہمارے شہیدوں اور ہمارے معذور فوجیوں کے اہل خانہ کی دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری ہم سب شہریوں کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یوم پرچم ہمیں اس فنڈ میں تعاون کرکے اس ذمہ داری کو پورا کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یوم پرچم اے ایف ایف ڈی فنڈ میں تعاون کرکے اس ذمہ داری کو پورا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہمارے سابق فوجیوں، ای ایس ایم کی خدمات کے جذبے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہاکہ کووڈ -19 وبا کے سخت دور کے دوران بھی ، انہوں نے رابطے کا پتہ لگانے، معاشرے کی نگرانی اور کورنٹائن انتظام وغیرہ جیسے کاموں میں مقامی انتظامیہ کی مدد کی ہے۔
سابق فوجی بہبودی محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب روی کانت نے کہاکہ مرکزی فوجی بورڈ (کے ایس بی) سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اوپر منحصر افراد کی بہبود کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ کے ایس بی ایئر کوموڈر بی اہلوالیہ کے سکریٹری نے مسلح دستہ یوم پرچم فنڈ سے مالی فنڈ بہبودی اسکیموں کے بارے میں واقف کرایا۔ کے ایس بی حکومت ہند کا سب سے اعلی ادارہ ہے ، جو سابق فوجیوں اور ان پر انحصار کرنے والوں اور انکی باز آباد کاری کے لئے پالیسیاں بناتا ہے۔ اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف کو کے ایس بی کے ذریعہ انتظامیہ کے طور پر کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے۔
اے ایف ایف ڈی فنڈ کا استعمال ان فوجیوں کے کنبوں کی باز آباد کاری اور بہبود کے لئے کیاجا تا ہے جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی کو فرض کی راہ میں آگے رکھا ، ساتھ ہی ان فوجیوں کے لئے جو معذوری کا شکار ہوگئے، بزرگ غیر پنشن یافتہ فوجیوں کی بیواؤں اور یتم بچوں کی پرورش کے لئے بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔ عطیات، یتیم عطیات اور کچھ دیگر عطیات کے ذریعہ بھی مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔
فی الحال 32 لاکھ سے زیادہ سابق فوجی ہیں اور ہر سال 60 ہزار فوجی سبکدوش ہونے کی وجہ سے اس میں جڑ جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ تقریباً 6 لاکھ فوجی ، بیوائیں بھی اس کا حصہ ہیں۔
اس پرچم فنڈ میں کارپوریٹ تعاون کمپنی ایکٹ 2013 دفعہ 135 کے تحت کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ د اریوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اہل ہیں۔ کیونکہ یہ مسلح دستوں کے جنگی بیواؤں اور ان کے اوپر منحصر کے فائدہ کے اقدام کی تعمیل کرتا ہے۔ کمپنی ایکٹ کی فہرست کا ساتواں حصہ۔پرچم فنڈ میں تعاون کے لئے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعہ 80 جی (5) (vi) کے تحت انکم ٹیکس ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے تحت انکم ٹیکس میں چھوٹ حاصل ہے۔
سکریٹری ، دفاعی پروڈکشن جناب راج کمار اور صنعتوں کے لیڈران اور سی ایس آر سربراہان نے اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
مسلح افواج یوم پرچم ،7 دسمبر 2020 کو گزشتہ سال کی طرح پورے ملک میں منایا جائے گا۔ سال 1949 کے بعد سے یہ دن شہیدوں کے ساتھ وردی میں خدمات فراہم کرنے والے مردوں اور خواتین یکساں طور سے عزت افزائی کے لئے منایا جاتا ہے ، جو ملک کی سرحدو کی حفاظت کے لئے بہاردی سے لڑتےہیں۔