Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces Flag Day CSR Conclave: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh urges industry to continue contributing generously to AFFD Fund
04 DEC 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the Armed Forces Flag Day CSR Conclave was organised as a webinar on 04 December 2020 in New Delhi. While presiding over the webinar Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh said the government has recognized the role and importance of private sector in the development of the country. Since 2014, when the NDA came into power, the government has encouraged the private sector to grow. Raksha Mantri said the Defence sector which was out of bound for the private sector, is now open to welcome the Indian private sector also. He said some revolutionary steps have been taken to encourage private sector participation in the defence sector and urged the industries to come forward to take due advantage.
Raksha Mantri said in the process of fighting to safe guard the sovereignty of the country our forces sometimes even lay down their lives, or are rendered disabled. “Hence the rehabilitation and welfare of our Ex Servicemen, the next of kin of our martyrs and our disabled soldiers is the responsibility of all citizens” Raksha Mantri said. “The Flag Day provides us an opportunity to fulfill this responsibility by contributing to the AFFD fund” he added. Recalling the spirit of the services of our ex-servicemen, ESM, Raksha Mantri said even during the difficult days of Covid-19 pandemic, they assisted the local administration in works like contact tracing, community surveillance and quarantine management etc.
Raksha Mantri said during the last few years, with the generous contribution of Indian industry through CSR, there has been a substantial increase in the AFFDF. He thanked the industry for their contributions to the AFFD Fund last year and appealed them to continue contributing to this noble cause.
Secretary, Department of Ex Servicemen Welfare, Shri Ravikant said Kendriya Sainik Board (KSB) is committed to the welfare of the ex-servicemen and their dependents. Secretary, KSB Air Commodore B Ahluwalia, apprised the conclave of the welfare schemes funded out of the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund. KSB is the apex body of the Government of India, which formulates policies for rehabilitation and welfare of ex-servicemen and their dependents. The AFFDF is administratively controlled by KSB
AFFD fund is used for the rehabilitation and welfare of next of kin of those soldiers who laid their lives in the line of duty, or were rendered disabled, old, non-pensioners, widows and orphaned children. They are given financial assistance through various schemes like penury grant, education grant, widow/daughter marriage grant etc.
Presently, there are more than 32 lakh ESM and around six lakh widows around 60,000 ESM are added every year due to early superannuation.
Corporate contributions to AFFDF are eligible for fulfilling the CSR obligation under section 135 of Companies Act, 2013 as it adheres to “Measures for the benefit of Armed Forces Veterans, War Widows and their dependents” (Clause VI of Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013).
Contributions to AFFDF are exempted from Income Tax under section 80 G (5) (vi) of Income Tax Act 1961
Secretary, Defence Production Shri Raj Kumar and Industry leaders and CSR heads participated in this conclave.
Armed Forces Flag Day will be observed all over the country on 07th December 2020 like previous years. Since 1949, the day is observed to honour the martyrs as well as men and women in uniform, who valiantly fight on our borders to safeguard the country’s honour.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र बल झंडा दिवस सीएसआर सम्मेलन: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उद्योग जगत से आग्रह किया कि वे एएफएफडी फंड में उदारतापूर्वक योगदान जारी रखें
04 DEC 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र बल झंडा दिवस सीएसआर सम्मेलन का दूसरा संस्करण 04 दिसंबर 2020 को नई दिल्ली में एक वेबिनार के रूप में आयोजित किया गया। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने देश के विकास में निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका और महत्व को माना है। 2014 में एनडीए के सत्ता में आने के बाद से मोदी सरकार ने निजी क्षेत्र को बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र जहां निजी क्षेत्र के लिए मनाही थी, अब भारतीय निजी क्षेत्र का भी स्वागत करने के लिए खुला है। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कुछ क्रांतिकारी कदम उठाए गए हैं और उद्योगों को उचित लाभ उठाने के लिए आगे आने का आग्रह किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि देश की संप्रभुता को सुरक्षित बनाए रखने के लिए लड़ाई के दौरान हमारे जवान कभी-कभी अपनी जान भी दे देते हैं, या फिर हमेशा के लिए दिव्यांगता को जीवन सौंप देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे में हमारे पूर्व सैनिकों के पुनर्वास और कल्याण, हमारे शहीदों और हमारे विकलांग सैनिकों के परिजनों की जिम्मेदारी देश के सभी नागरिकों की है। उन्होंने कहा कि झंडा दिवस हमें एएफएफडी फंड में योगदान करके इस जिम्मेदारी को पूरा करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। रक्षा मंत्री ने हमारे पूर्व सैनिकों की सेवा भावनाओं को याद करते हुए कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कठिन दिनों के दौरान भी उन्होंने कोविड-19 से ग्रस्त लोगों के संपर्क में आए लोगों का पता लगाने, सामुदायिक निगरानी और क्वारंटीन प्रबंधन आदि जैसे कार्यों में स्थानीय प्रशासन की बढ़-चढ़ कर सहायता की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान, सीएसआर के माध्यम से भारतीय उद्योग के उदार योगदान की वजह से एएफएफडीएफ में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने पिछले साल एएफएफडी फंड में उनके योगदान के लिए उद्योग को धन्यवाद दिया और उनसे इस नेक काम में योगदान जारी रखने की अपील भी की।
भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री रविकांत ने कहा कि केन्द्रीय सैनिक बोर्ड (केएसबी) पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। केएसबी एयर कमोडोर बी अहलूवालिया के सचिव ने सम्मेलन में शामिल लोगों को सशस्त्र बल झंडा दिवस कोष से वित्तपोषित कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से अवगत कराया। केएसबी भारत सरकार की सर्वोच्च संस्था है, जो पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों के पुनर्वास और कल्याण के लिए नीतियां बनाती है। एएफएफडीएफ को केसीबी द्वारा प्रशासनिक रूप से नियंत्रित किया जाता है
एएफएफडी फंड का उपयोग उन सैनिकों के परिजनों के पुनर्वास और कल्याण के लिए किया जाता है जिन्होंने अपने कर्तव्य का पालन करते हुए जीवन की कुर्बानी दे दी या दिव्यांगता को प्राप्त हो गए। इसके जरिए वृद्ध, गैर-पेंशनभोगी, विधवाओं या अनाथ बच्चों की देखभाल की जाती है। उन्हें विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे पेनरी अनुदान, शिक्षा अनुदान, विधवा / बेटी विवाह अनुदान आदि के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है।
वर्तमान में, 32 लाख से अधिक पूर्व सैन्य कर्मी (ईएसएम) और लगभग छह लाख विधवाएं हैं। लगभग 60,000 ईएसएम हर साल इसमें शामिल हो जाते हैं।
एएफएफडीएफ में कॉर्पोरेट योगदान कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 135 के तहत सीएसआर दायित्व को पूरा करने के लिए पात्र हैं, क्योंकि यह "सशस्त्र बलों के दिग्गजों, युद्ध विधवाओं और उनके आश्रितों के लाभ के लिए उपायों" का पालन करता है। (कंपनी कानून, 2013 की धारा 6 की अनुसूची 6)
एएफएफडीएफ को आयकर अधिनियम 1961 की धारा 80 जी (5) (vi) के तहत आयकर से छूट प्राप्त है
इस सम्मेलन में सचिव, रक्षा उत्पादन श्री राज कुमार और उद्योग के नेताओं और सीएसआर प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया।
सशस्त्र बल झंडा दिवस 07 दिसंबर 2020 को पिछले वर्षों की तरह इस बार भी पूरे देश में मनाया जाएगा। 1949 के बाद से यह दिवस उन शहीदों के साथ-साथ वर्दीधारी पुरुषों और महिलाओं को समान रूप से सम्मानित करने के लिए मनाया जाता है जो देश के सम्मान की रक्षा के लिए हमारी सीमाओं पर बहादुरी से लड़ते हैं।