Ministry of Education
IITs NITs and Reputed Technical Institutes to adopt stretches of National Highway
18 IITs 26 NITs 190 Engineering’s Colleges opt for Schemes
03 DEC 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In an initiative expected to result in a win-win outcome, reputed Technical Institutes across the country including IITs, NITs and other AICTE approved Engineering Colleges, have associated with the National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) to adopt nearby stretches of the National Highway on voluntary basis. The adopted stretches will be used as a field of study for the faculty, researchers and familiarize students of the Institute with the latest trends in industry.
These initiatives are expected to create a bridge between the Institutes and the Industry as has been envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This will also lead to mutual cooperation between the Institutes and the NHAI for dissemination of respective expertise on the field of Civil/highway engineering on National Highway Projects.
Under this initiative, the partner institutes will study improvement prospects in safety, maintenance, riding comfort, removal of congestion points and usages of new technologies etc. on the adopted stretches and give suitable suggestions to NHAI for consideration. The Institutes will also associate with the NHAI during conceptualization, design and project preparation of new projects and suggest the relevant parameters and innovations based on experience specific to the site climate, topography and resource potential for better socio-economic outcome.
This initiative will also instil a sense of contribution in building local infrastructure among the students fraternity. NHAI will offer internship to 20 UG and 20 PG students of the Institutes per year. Duration of internship shall be 2 months per student in a year. Internship will be @ Rs 8000/- for undergraduate students and @ Rs. 15000/- per month for Postgraduate students. NHAI will support the creation of Lab infrastructure in the Institute and may sponsor relevant research project that helps in using alternative resource material and improving quality of roads.
NHAI has received an overwhelming response for the initiative from many reputed Institutes in a short period of time. So far 18 IITs, 26 NITs and 190 other reputed Engineering colleges have opted for the scheme. Appropriate MOUs are being signed between the Technical Institutes and NHAI for the adopted stretches and so far about 200 Institutes have already signed the MOU for implementation of the scheme. It is expected that more than 300 Institutes offering Civil Engineering UG and PG courses will adopt NH stretches all over the country.

وزارتِ تعلیم
آئی آئی ٹی، این آئی ٹی اور تکنیکی ادارہ قومی شاہراہ کے نزدیکی حصوں کو اپنائیں گے
18 آئی آئی ٹی ،26 این آئی ٹی 190 انجیئرنگ کالجوں نے اس اسکیم کو چنا
03 DEC 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3 دسمبر 2020/آئی آئی ٹی ، این آئی ٹی اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای سے تسلیم شدہ دیگر انجیئرنگ کالجوں سمیت ملک بھر کے معروف تکنیکی ادارے ، بہترین نتائج کی امید کے ساتھ رضاکارانہ بنیاد پر قومی شاہراہوں کے اپنے نزدیکی حصوں کو اپنانے کے لئے ہندستانی قومی شاہراہ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی) کے ساتھ تعاون کریں گے۔ قومی شاہراہ کے اپنائے گئے نزدیکی حصوں کا استعمال فیکلٹی، تحقیق کاروں کے لئے مطالعہ کے علاقوں کے طور پر اور صنعت میں جدید ترین رجحانوں سے اداروں کے طلبا کو متعارف کرانے کے لئے کیا جائے گا۔
ان پہلوں سے امید ہے کہ اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان ایک تال میل بنے گا ، جیساکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ تصور کیا گیاہے ۔ اس قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں پر سول/شاہراہوں کی انجینئرنگ کے میدان میں متعلقہ مہارت کی تشہیر کے لئے اداروں اور این ایچ آئی کے درمیان باہمی تعاون بھی ہوگا۔
اس پہل کے تحت شراکت دار ادارے قومی شاہراہ کے اپنائے گئے حصوں کی حفاظت، دیکھ بھال، گاڑیوں کی آسان آمدورفت کی سہولت ، بھیڑبھاڑکی ضرورت کو کم کرنے اور نئی تکنیکوں وغیرہ کے استعمال میں سدھار کے ممکنات کا مطالعہ کریں گے اور غور و خوض کے لئے این ایچ اے آئی کو مناسب مشورہ بھی دیں گے۔ یہ ادارے نئے پروجیکٹوں کے تصور ، ڈیزائن اور پروجیٹ کی تیاری کے دوران این ایچ اے آئی کے ساتھ تعلق رکھیں گے اور بہتر سماجی اقتصادی نتیجوں کے لئے قومی شاہراہ کے اپنائے گئے نزدیکی حصوں کی آب و ہوا ، زمین کی شکل اور وسائل کی صلاحیت پر اپنی خصوصی تجربے کے بنیاد پر متعلقہ معیارات اور اختراعات کا مشورہ دیں گے۔
یہ پہل طلبا برادری میں مقامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں تعاون کا جذبے بھی پیدا کرے گی۔ این ایچ اے آئی ہر سال ان اداروں کے 20 یو جی اور 20 پی جی طلبا کو انٹرن شپ کی سہولت کی پیش کش کرے گا۔ انٹرن شپ کی مدت ایک سال میں فی طالب علم دو ماہ ہوگی۔ انٹرن شپ کے دوران گریجویٹ طالب علموں کو 8 ہزار روپے اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبا کو 15 ہزار روپے ہر ماہ دیئے جائیں گے۔ این ایچ اے آئی ان تعلیمی اداروں میں تجربہ گاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تعمیر میں مدد کرے گا اور متعلقہ ریسرچ پروجیکٹ کو پیش کرسکتا ہے جو متبادل وسیلہ سامان کا استعمال کرنے اور سڑکوں کے معیار میں سدھار کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
این ایچ اے آئی کو بہت کم وقت میں کئی معروف اداروں سے اس پہل کے لئے پرجوش ردعمل ملا ہے۔ ا ب تک 18 آئی آئی ٹی، 26 این آئی ٹی اور 190 دیگر معروف انجینئرنگ کالجوں نے اس اسکیم کو چنا ہے۔ قومی شاہراہ کے اپنائے گئے نزدیکی حصے کے لئے تکنیکی اداروں اور این ایچ اے آئی کے درمیان مناسب این او یو پر دستخط کئے جارہے ہیں اور اب تک تقریباً 200 اداروں نے اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لئے پہلے ہی ایم او یو پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ امید ہے کہ سول انجینئرنگ میں گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ نصاب چلانے والے 300 سے زیادہ تکنیکی ادارے پورےملک میں قومی شاہراہ کے نزدیکی حصوں کو اپنانے کی اس اسکیم میں شامل ہوں گے۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7784